CFBAPP

Georgetown 27–17 Colgate: Player Stats & Box Score

Georgetown2-427
Final
Team1234T
Georgetown0771327
Colgate1070017
17Colgate4-3

Andy Kerr Stadium, Hamilton, NYLine Colgate −20.5O/U 43.5On ESPN+

Box score

Excitement index
4.89
Georgetown final win probability
94.2%
Colgate final win probability
5.8%

Team stats

GeorgetownColgate
First downs
18
18
Third-down efficiency
6-15
5-15
Fourth-down efficiency
2-2
0-1
Total yards
344
251
Passing yards
175
119
Completions / attempts
24-33
11-28
Yards per pass
5.3
4.3
Rushing Yards
169
132
Rushing Attempts
35
38
Yards per rush
4.8
3.5
Penalties / yards
7-70
1-5
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
28:38
31:22
Passes defended
4
2
QB hurries
0
0
Sacks
3
3
Tackles
32
39
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
6
5
Total fumbles
0
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
3
5
Kick returns
2
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
31
8
Passing touchdowns
3
0
Punt returns
2
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
6
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
2
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
0

Player stats

Passing

Georgetown

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Gavin Beard24/331755.331

Colgate

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Joey Tomasso11/271194.400
Team0/100.000

Rushing

Georgetown

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Clay Ash161137.1066
Jayden Sumpter14644.6114
Team100.000
Gavin Beard4-8-2.006

Colgate

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Cole Fulton10656.5117
Caleb Naumann14392.808
Joey Tomasso12242.0111
Winston Moore144.004
Team100.000

Receiving

Georgetown

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Hassan Mahasin6477.8116
Legend Bernard22713.5018
Burke Carroll22412.0223
Isaiah Grimes4246.0013
Jonathan Alexander4215.309
Clay Ash4194.808
Samir Crosby2136.509

Colgate

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Matt Fogler46416.0023
Cole Fulton33010.0013
Chief Montalvo11313.0013
Winston Moore3124.008

Fumbles

Georgetown

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Dean Mangiocavallo001

Colgate

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Joey Tomasso110

Defensive

Georgetown

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Dean Mangiocavallo6311000
Ryan Hussey6301000
Bryson Logan6201000
Chigozie Oge-Evans5411000
Jack Casey5400100
Chris Martin5300000
Quincy Briggs4300.5100
Jordan Johnson4300000
Folu Shobowale3100000
Henry Eber2211000
Wedner Cadet2200100
Michael Bonsu2100000
Brian Lloyd2100100
Cody Pham2000000
Brian Allen2000.5000
Armon Richardson1000000
Joel Mireles1000000
Ryan Bannon1000000
Kamari Loving1000000

Colgate

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Christian Magliacano11912000
Trooper Price9311000
Kenny Langston8300000
Paul-Marie Dogui6201000
Justin Tedim5311000
Chase Jarrett4300000
Brock Winsett3200000
Reece Allan3200000
Tymir Wynn3100100
Zach Jones3100000
Joe Kelly3100000
Dawson Rodd3000000
Justyn Toler2200100
Blake Turner2200000
Josh Stinespring1100000
Taytum Johnson1100000
Antwaune Rodgers1100000
Martin Geary1100000
Justin Davis1100000
Philip Tabasso1000000

Kick returns

Georgetown

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Hassan Mahasin12020.0200
Bryce Cox11111.0110

Colgate

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Quinn Connors188.080

Punt returns

Georgetown

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Hassan Mahasin263.030

Kicking

Georgetown

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Thomas Anderson0/00.003/33

Colgate

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Luke Vogeler1/1100.0222/25

Punting

Georgetown

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Josh Leff723934.10239

Colgate

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Carson Wilkie724935.60248

Interceptions

Colgate

PlayerINTYDSTD
Justyn Toler100

Advanced stats

GeorgetownColgate

Total predicted points added

Plays
67
66
Overall · Total
9
0.5
Overall · Q1
-6.9
3.3
Overall · Q2
3.7
4.7
Overall · Q3
2
-3.3
Overall · Q4
10.1
-4.1
Passing · Total
9.1
-6.5
Passing · Q1
-2.3
0.1
Passing · Q2
3.4
-1.3
Passing · Q3
4
-1.9
Passing · Q4
4
-3.3
Rushing · Total
4.3
5.1
Rushing · Q1
-0.2
2.6
Rushing · Q2
0.4
4.2
Rushing · Q3
-2
-1
Rushing · Q4
6.1
-0.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.11
0.84
Overall · Q1
0.09
0.81
Overall · Q2
0.85
1.02
Overall · Q3
1.09
-0.27
Overall · Q4
1.65
1.24

Field position

Average starting field position
67.5
71.4
Average starting predicted points
1.65
1.37

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.1%
4.5%
Total
16.7%
11.9%
Front Seven
10.6%
7.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
67
66
Overall · Total
0.13
0.01
Overall · Q1
-0.69
0.15
Overall · Q2
0.16
0.33
Overall · Q3
0.11
-0.33
Overall · Q4
0.63
-0.2
Passing · Total
0.26
-0.22
Passing · Q1
-0.38
0.01
Passing · Q2
0.24
-0.32
Passing · Q3
0.41
-0.65
Passing · Q4
0.8
-0.22
Rushing · Total
0.14
0.16
Rushing · Q1
-0.06
0.2
Rushing · Q2
0.04
0.47
Rushing · Q3
-0.25
-0.16
Rushing · Q4
0.56
-0.14

Rushing profile

Line Yards
103
110
Stuff Rate
9.7%
15.2%
Power Success
60%
50%
Open Field Yards
60
13
Line Yards Average
3.3
3.3
Second Level Yards
26
38
Open Field Yards Average
1.9
0.4
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
28
17
Opportunities
6
4
Points Per Opportunity
4.67
4.25

Success rates

Overall · Total
44.8%
42.4%
Overall · Q1
10%
50%
Overall · Q2
52.2%
64.3%
Overall · Q3
50%
30%
Overall · Q4
50%
25%
Passing Downs · Total
27.8%
21.1%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
25%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
20%
18.2%
Standard Downs · Total
51%
51.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
16.7%
55.6%
Standard Downs · Q2
55%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
63.6%
33.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Georgetown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Burke CarrollTE4.5%0%4.3%11.1%0%0%8.6%
Clay AshRB29.9%40%13%27.8%50%51.6%11.4%
Gavin BeardQB55.2%70%65.2%55.6%31.3%3.2%100%
Hassan MahasinWR11.9%10%13%5.6%18.8%0%22.9%
Isaiah GrimesTE7.5%20%4.3%11.1%0%0%14.3%
Jayden SumpterRB20.9%0%26.1%27.8%18.8%45.2%0%
Jonathan AlexanderWR10.4%20%13%5.6%6.3%0%20%
Legend BernardWR3%0%0%5.6%6.3%0%5.7%
Samir CrosbyWR4.5%0%13%0%0%0%8.6%

Colgate

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb NaumannRB19.7%27.3%21.4%30%5%39.4%0%
Chief MontalvoWR1.5%0%0%0%5%0%3.3%
Cole FultonRB22.7%22.7%21.4%10%30%30.3%16.7%
Joey TomassoQB57.6%50%50%40%80%24.2%100%
Matt FoglerWR19.7%22.7%14.3%10%25%0%43.3%
Peyton WayWR1.5%0%0%0%5%0%3.3%
Winston MooreWR12.1%9.1%14.3%20%10%3%23.3%

Average player PPA

Georgetown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Burke CarrollTE1.4—1.91.14—01.4
Clay AshRB0.12-0.16-0.30.360.280.010.56
Gavin BeardQB0.14-0.960.250.410.80.40.26
Hassan MahasinWR0.38-0.530.69-1.050.8500.38
Isaiah GrimesTE0.17-0.131.38-0.14—00.17
Jayden SumpterRB0.26—0.16-0.231.30.260
Jonathan AlexanderWR-0.2-0.52-0.590.351.040-0.2
Legend BernardWR1.13——1.830.4201.13
Samir CrosbyWR0.54—0.54——00.54

Colgate

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb NaumannRB-0.26-0.06-0.67-0.09-0.7-0.260
Chief MontalvoWR2.25———2.2502.25
Cole FultonRB0.150.490.64-0.44-0.270.31-0.16
Joey TomassoQB-0.050.070.43-0.52-0.230.57-0.22
Matt FoglerWR-0.170.24-0.08-0.32-0.590-0.17
Peyton WayWR-0.73———-0.730-0.73
Winston MooreWR-0.3-0.66-0.56-0.380.4-0.11-0.33

Total player PPA

Georgetown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Burke CarrollTE4.201.92.3004.2
Clay AshRB2.4-0.6-0.91.82.20.22.2
Gavin BeardQB5.1-6.73.8440.49.1
Hassan MahasinWR3-0.52.1-1.12.503
Isaiah GrimesTE0.8-0.31.4-0.3000.8
Jayden SumpterRB3.700.9-1.13.93.70
Jonathan AlexanderWR-1.4-1-1.80.310-1.4
Legend BernardWR2.3001.80.402.3
Samir CrosbyWR1.601.60001.6

Colgate

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb NaumannRB-3.3-0.4-2-0.3-0.7-3.30
Chief MontalvoWR2.30002.302.3
Cole FultonRB2.32.41.9-0.4-1.63.1-0.8
Joey TomassoQB-1.90.83-2.1-3.74.5-6.5
Matt FoglerWR-2.21.2-0.2-0.3-2.90-2.2
Peyton WayWR-0.7000-0.70-0.7
Winston MooreWR-2.4-1.3-1.1-0.80.8-0.1-2.3