CFBAPP

Gardner-Webb 23–24 Liberty: Player Stats & Box Score

Gardner-Webb2-623
Final
Team1234T
Gardner-Webb6143023
Liberty1430724
24Liberty5-1

Williams Stadium (VA), Lynchburg, VA

Box score

Excitement index
5.98
Liberty Elo
1,697 → 1,697
Gardner-Webb final win probability
10.8%
Liberty final win probability
89.2%

Team stats

Gardner-WebbLiberty
First downs
23
18
Third-down efficiency
5-14
2-12
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
0-2
Total yards
304
379
Passing yards
186
186
Completions / attempts
16-38
8-21
Yards per pass
4.9
8.9
Rushing Yards
118
193
Rushing Attempts
33
45
Yards per rush
3.6
4.3
Penalties / yards
5-27
11-96
Turnovers
3
2
Fumbles lost
1
2
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
30:52
29:08
Passes defended
7
6
QB hurries
0
5
Sacks
4
2
Tackles
39
36
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
7
10
Total fumbles
1
2
Fumbles recovered
2
1
Kicking Points
11
6
Kick returns
1
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
18
38
Passing touchdowns
0
2
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
6
3
Rushing touchdowns
1
1
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
21

Player stats

Passing

Gardner-Webb

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Cole Pennington16/381864.902--

Liberty

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Deshawn Purdie6/171227.2103.2
Jaylen Henderson2/46416.01016.9

Rushing

Gardner-Webb

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Randy Young47518.8165
Christian Vann17462.7011
Adrian Cormier620.305
Cole Pennington6-5-0.8014

Liberty

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Peyton Jones13765.8020
Kam Davis10676.7026
Jaylon Coleman34214.0120
Terron Kellman6274.5010
Jaylen Henderson4225.5011
Kanye Udoh133.003
Bryce Randolph1-9-9.000
Team1-17-17.000
Deshawn Purdie6-18-3.008

Receiving

Gardner-Webb

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Kory Jones35117.0027
Giovanni Adopte4348.5016
Sean Brady23115.5022
Montez Green22412.0019
Christian Vann22110.5019
Jalile Bost11313.0013
Beau Blankenship11010.0010
Adrian Cormier122.002

Liberty

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Makai Jackson26934.5165
Darius Copeland15454.0154
Zeke Wimbush23618.0026
Bryce Randolph22311.5013
Jamari Person144.004

Fumbles

Gardner-Webb

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Cole Pennington110
Sabin McLaughlin001
Trenton Bell001

Liberty

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jaylen Henderson110
Bryce Randolph110
Lorenzo Payne001

Defensive

Gardner-Webb

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Tre Yanez10822000
Cahari Haynes8600000
Jamarion Ravenell8400100
Talon Fisher5401000
Nigel Lucas5300.5300
Terrill Hopkins4222000
Taylor Smallwood4201000
Sabin McLaughlin4200101
Zalen Watkins4200100
Renardo Lewis2100000
Trey Weems2100.5000
Elisha Luckett III2000000
Blake Bradford1100000
Carter Isaacs1100000
Jabari Edwards1100000
David Williams1100000
Jordan Jackson1000100
Josiah Harris1000000
Trenton Bell1000000

Liberty

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jiquavious Marshall7500200
Brenton Williams5411000
Derrell Farrar5401000
Deuce Spurlock5301000
Nathan Pirolli520.51.5010
Jeremiah Vessel4301010
D-Icey Hopkins4200000
Ashton Whitner3301000
Kyle Ferm3101000
Markus Clark3000010
Kam Cullins3000100
Elijah Hopkins2200000
Jayden Davis2100000
Aidan Vaughan2100000
Lorenzo Payne2101000
Joe Strickland1100000
Ronald Moore1100000
Dillano Glaud1100000
Michael Floyde1101010
Mike Jarvis100.50.5000
Ethan Crisp1000010
Ashton McShane1000000
Myke Gunn0000300

Kick returns

Gardner-Webb

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Randy Young11818.0180

Liberty

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jon Montiero23819.0230

Punt returns

Gardner-Webb

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Bryce Marcus166.060

Liberty

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Makai Jackson133.030

Kicking

Gardner-Webb

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Tyler Simpson3/3100.0411/110
Andrew Bontekoe0/00.001/11

Liberty

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Chase Reeves1/1100.0303/36

Punting

Gardner-Webb

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Andrew Bontekoe419348.31158
Aidan Bonde14444.01044

Liberty

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Sam Crossan626444.01149

Interceptions

Liberty

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jayden Davis1210
Ronald Moore100

Advanced stats

Gardner-WebbLiberty

Total predicted points added

Plays
73
67
Overall · Total
-10.4
-14.3
Overall · Q1
7
7.9
Overall · Q2
-4.9
-15.8
Overall · Q3
-3.3
-5.4
Overall · Q4
-9.2
-0.9
Passing · Total
-5.7
-0.2
Passing · Q1
6.2
1.8
Passing · Q2
-8.7
-4.9
Passing · Q3
1.1
-3.4
Passing · Q4
-4.2
6.4
Rushing · Total
-0.1
-10.4
Rushing · Q1
0.2
6.1
Rushing · Q2
3.8
-7.3
Rushing · Q3
-4
-2
Rushing · Q4
-0.2
-7.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.43
1.27
Overall · Q1
1.05
1.78
Overall · Q2
3.73
0.99
Overall · Q3
1.11
1.34
Overall · Q4
1.22
1.07

Field position

Average starting field position
71.7
67.7
Average starting predicted points
1.32
1.51

Havoc

Defensive backs
10.4%
11%
Total
23.9%
26%
Front Seven
13.4%
15.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
73
67
Overall · Total
-0.14
-0.21
Overall · Q1
0.32
0.72
Overall · Q2
-0.3
-0.66
Overall · Q3
-0.18
-0.36
Overall · Q4
-0.54
-0.05
Passing · Total
-0.15
-0.01
Passing · Q1
0.56
0.46
Passing · Q2
-1.09
-0.45
Passing · Q3
0.1
-0.57
Passing · Q4
-0.53
1.59
Rushing · Total
-0
-0.26
Rushing · Q1
0.02
0.87
Rushing · Q2
0.48
-0.6
Rushing · Q3
-0.66
-0.23
Rushing · Q4
-0.02
-0.56

Rushing profile

Line Yards
73
143
Stuff Rate
31.3%
14.6%
Power Success
0%
50%
Open Field Yards
62
72
Line Yards Average
2.3
3.5
Second Level Yards
35
72
Open Field Yards Average
1.9
1.8
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
1.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
9
10
Opportunities
6
7
Points Per Opportunity
1.5
1.43

Success rates

Overall · Total
32.9%
38.8%
Overall · Q1
59.1%
63.6%
Overall · Q2
18.8%
37.5%
Overall · Q3
22.2%
20%
Overall · Q4
23.5%
41.2%
Passing Downs · Total
25.9%
30.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
75%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
28.6%
11.1%
Passing Downs · Q3
14.3%
20%
Passing Downs · Q4
11.1%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Total
37%
43.2%
Standard Downs · Q1
55.6%
75%
Standard Downs · Q2
11.1%
53.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
27.3%
20%
Standard Downs · Q4
37.5%
27.3%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Gardner-Webb

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adrian CormierRB8.2%9.1%18.8%5.6%0%15.6%2.6%
Beau BlankenshipTE2.7%0%0%11.1%0%0%5.3%
Christian VannRB27.4%22.7%12.5%22.2%52.9%53.1%7.9%
Cole PenningtonQB58.9%63.6%56.3%61.1%52.9%12.5%100%
Giovanni AdopteWR15.1%22.7%18.8%5.6%11.8%0%28.9%
Jalile BostWR5.5%4.5%0%5.6%11.8%0%10.5%
Kory JonesWR11%4.5%18.8%16.7%5.9%0%21.1%
Montez GreenWR4.1%9.1%0%5.6%0%0%7.9%
Randy YoungRB5.5%0%12.5%5.6%5.9%12.5%0%
Sean BradyWR5.5%4.5%6.3%5.6%5.9%0%10.5%

Liberty

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce RandolphWR3%0%4.2%0%5.9%0%8%
Darius CopelandWR4.5%0%4.2%6.7%5.9%0%12%
Deshawn PurdieQB34.3%45.5%50%40%0%4.9%84%
Jamari PersonWR3%0%0%13.3%0%0%8%
Jaylen HendersonQB10.4%0%0%0%41.2%7.3%16%
Jaylon ColemanRB7.5%18.2%4.2%6.7%5.9%7.3%8%
Jon MontieroWR1.5%9.1%0%0%0%0%4%
Kam DavisRB16.4%0%25%20%11.8%24.4%4%
Kanye UdohRB1.5%0%4.2%0%0%2.4%0%
Makai JacksonWR7.5%18.2%8.3%0%5.9%0%20%
Peyton JonesRB22.4%36.4%16.7%20%23.5%31.7%8%
Rashawn CunninghamWR1.5%0%0%0%5.9%0%4%
Terron KellmanRB9%0%0%33.3%5.9%14.6%0%
Zeke WimbushTE3%0%8.3%0%0%0%8%

Average player PPA

Gardner-Webb

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adrian CormierRB-1.14-0.9-1.15-1.58—-1.25-0.58
Beau BlankenshipTE0.12——0.12—00.12
Christian VannRB-0.18-0.2-0.98-0.460.14-0.260.3
Cole PenningtonQB-0.010.6-0.670.1-0.420.58-0.01
Giovanni AdopteWR-0.270.47-0.97-0.56-0.950-0.27
Jalile BostWR-0.41-0.7—0.49-0.720-0.41
Kory JonesWR0.240.650.150.64-1.0700.24
Montez GreenWR0.660.95—0.09—00.66
Randy YoungRB2.06—4.61-0.57-0.412.060
Sean BradyWR0.832.53-0.63-0.391.8100.83

Liberty

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce RandolphWR0.95—0.22—1.6800.95
Darius CopelandWR1.36—-1.04-1.166.2801.36
Deshawn PurdieQB-0.130.52-0.18-0.57—0.36-0.18
Jamari PersonWR-0.3——-0.3—0-0.3
Jaylen HendersonQB0.79———0.79-0.271.59
Jaylon ColemanRB0.741.87-0.78-1.071.81.84-0.92
Jon MontieroWR-0.75-0.75———0-0.75
Kam DavisRB0.26—0.42-0.340.670.32-0.37
Kanye UdohRB-0.34—-0.34——-0.340
Makai JacksonWR0.732.49-0.18—-0.9700.73
Peyton JonesRB-0.010.39-0.05-0.14-0.290.03-0.31
Rashawn CunninghamWR-0.64———-0.640-0.64
Terron KellmanRB0.09——0.29-0.940.090
Zeke WimbushTE1.74—1.74——01.74

Total player PPA

Gardner-Webb

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adrian CormierRB-6.8-1.8-3.4-1.60-6.3-0.6
Beau BlankenshipTE0.2000.2000.2
Christian VannRB-3.5-1-2-1.91.3-4.40.9
Cole PenningtonQB-0.38.4-61.1-3.82.3-0.4
Giovanni AdopteWR-32.4-2.9-0.6-1.90-3
Jalile BostWR-1.6-0.700.5-1.40-1.6
Kory JonesWR1.90.70.41.9-1.101.9
Montez GreenWR21.900.1002
Randy YoungRB8.209.2-0.6-0.48.20
Sean BradyWR3.32.5-0.6-0.41.803.3

Liberty

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce RandolphWR1.900.201.701.9
Darius CopelandWR4.10-1-1.26.304.1
Deshawn PurdieQB-32.6-2.2-3.400.7-3.7
Jamari PersonWR-0.600-0.600-0.6
Jaylen HendersonQB5.60005.6-0.86.4
Jaylon ColemanRB3.73.7-0.8-1.11.85.5-1.8
Jon MontieroWR-0.8-0.80000-0.8
Kam DavisRB2.802.5-11.33.2-0.4
Kanye UdohRB-0.30-0.300-0.30
Makai JacksonWR3.75-0.40-103.7
Peyton JonesRB-0.21.6-0.2-0.4-1.20.4-0.6
Rashawn CunninghamWR-0.6000-0.60-0.6
Terron KellmanRB0.5001.5-0.90.50
Zeke WimbushTE3.503.50003.5