CFBAPP

Florida State 35–43 Miami: Player Stats & Box Score

Florida State3-435
Final
Team1234OTT
Florida State01477735
Miami770141543
433Miami6-0

Hard Rock Stadium, Miami Gardens, FLLine Miami −20O/U 56.5On ESPN | Disney+

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
9.24
Florida State Elo
1,598 → 1,602
Miami Elo
1,993 → 1,989
Florida State final win probability
23.6%
Miami final win probability
76.4%

Team stats

Florida StateMiami
First downs
19
26
Third-down efficiency
5-12
8-15
Fourth-down efficiency
0-3
0-2
Total yards
443
583
Passing yards
305
326
Completions / attempts
16-30
23-34
Yards per pass
10.2
9.6
Rushing Yards
138
257
Rushing Attempts
34
44
Yards per rush
4.1
5.8
Penalties / yards
5-35
6-68
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
1
Time of possession
22:40
37:20
Passes defended
4
0
QB hurries
2
3
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
35
28
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
3
Total fumbles
1
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Passes Intercepted
1
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
0
0
Kicking Points
5
5
Passing touchdowns
4
3
Punt returns
2
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
15
8
Rushing touchdowns
1
3
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
27

Player stats

Passing

Florida State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Ashton Daniels15/2829810.641
Kevin Sperry1/273.500

Miami

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Darian Mensah23/343269.631

Rushing

Florida State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Tre Wisner9637.0024
Ousmane Kromah14443.1011
Ashton Daniels9313.4114
Kevin Sperry122.002
Team1-2-2.000

Miami

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Javian Mallory131088.3225
Mark Fletcher Jr.16664.1111
Jordan Lyle9424.7012
Malachi Toney23115.5030
Darian Mensah362.009
Girard Pringle Jr.144.004

Receiving

Florida State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Duce Robinson511322.6275
Tre Wisner45614.0128
Jayvan Boggs35217.3026
Jasen Lopez13939.0039
Desirrio Riles23517.5123
Chase Loftin11010.0010

Miami

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Malachi Toney1115414.0235
Daylyn Upshaw49122.8044
Cooper Barkate22814.0015
Elija Lofton3268.7120
Vandrevious Jacobs11919.0019
Vance Spafford177.007
Jordan Lyle111.001

Fumbles

Florida State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Tre Wisner110

Miami

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Xavier Lucas001

Defensive

Florida State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Ashlynd Barker13400200
Chris Jones9500000
Daniel Lyons8100000
Ma'Khi Jones6300000
Rylan Kennedy5311010
Mikai Gbayor5100000
Caleb Lavallee4200000
Ja'Bril Rawls4100000
Omar Graham Jr.4000000
K.J. Kirkland3200000
Charles Lester III3200000
Nehemiah Chandler3200100
Mandrell Desir3200000
Darryll Desir2200000
Ricky Knight III2100000
CJ Richard Jr.2000000
A.J. Cottrill1100000
Deante McCray1100110
Quindarrius Jones1100000
Amari Thomas1100000
Kevin Wynn1000000

Miami

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Mohamed Toure12700000
Justin Scott8200000
JJ Dunnigan7301000
Chase Smith6200000
Xavier Lucas4300000
Armondo Blount3311020
Omar Thornton3211000
Dylan Day3000000
Ahmad Moten1100000
Ethan O'Connor1100000
Ryan Mack1100000
Cam Pruitt1100000
Ezekiel Marcelin Jr.1100000
Zechariah Poyser1100000
Marquise Lightfoot1000000
Herbert Scroggins III1000000
Keona Davis1000000
Bryce Fitzgerald1000000
Booker Pickett0000010

Interceptions

Florida State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Ashlynd Barker100

Miami

PlayerINTYDSTD
Bryce Fitzgerald100

Punt returns

Florida State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jasen Lopez2157.5150

Miami

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Malachi Toney188.080

Kicking

Florida State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Gabe Panikowski0/00.005/55

Miami

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jake Weinberg0/00.005/55

Punting

Florida State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Daniel Hughes417343.30254

Miami

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Dylan Joyce520841.61145

Kick returns

Miami

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Somourian Wingo12727.0270

Advanced stats

Florida StateMiami

Total predicted points added

Plays
65
79
Overall · Total
3.8
20.5
Overall · Q1
-2.3
6.4
Overall · Q2
1.4
2.9
Overall · Q3
3.9
3.7
Overall · Q4
1.1
2.2
Passing · Total
15.8
19.9
Passing · Q1
1.1
5.1
Passing · Q2
4.7
2
Passing · Q3
3.4
0
Passing · Q4
6.9
10.1
Rushing · Total
-11.3
0.7
Rushing · Q1
-2.6
1.2
Rushing · Q2
-3.5
0.8
Rushing · Q3
0.5
3.7
Rushing · Q4
-5.8
-7.9

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.45
1.51
Overall · Q1
1.44
1.75
Overall · Q2
1.61
1.38
Overall · Q3
2.26
1.15
Overall · Q4
0.71
1.68

Field position

Average starting field position
68.2
79.7
Average starting predicted points
1.52
0.78

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.3%
1.5%
Total
7.6%
7.7%
Front Seven
1.3%
6.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
65
79
Overall · Total
0.06
0.26
Overall · Q1
-0.12
0.45
Overall · Q2
0.07
0.16
Overall · Q3
0.49
0.17
Overall · Q4
0.11
0.11
Passing · Total
0.51
0.57
Passing · Q1
0.18
0.86
Passing · Q2
0.53
0.17
Passing · Q3
0.68
0
Passing · Q4
1.16
1.69
Rushing · Total
-0.35
0.02
Rushing · Q1
-0.2
0.15
Rushing · Q2
-0.31
0.14
Rushing · Q3
0.18
0.29
Rushing · Q4
-1.45
-0.57

Rushing profile

Line Yards
100
161
Stuff Rate
6.3%
7%
Power Success
66.7%
50%
Open Field Yards
25
64
Line Yards Average
3.1
3.7
Second Level Yards
30
55
Open Field Yards Average
0.8
1.5
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
1.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
21
28
Opportunities
6
8
Points Per Opportunity
3.5
3.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
35.4%
44.3%
Overall · Q1
30%
42.9%
Overall · Q2
33.3%
38.9%
Overall · Q3
37.5%
45.5%
Overall · Q4
50%
45%
Passing Downs · Total
39.1%
35%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
50%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
33.3%
47.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
21.4%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
38.5%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
25%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Q4
50%
47.1%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Florida State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton DanielsQB53.8%30%57.1%62.5%70%18.8%93.5%
Chase LoftinTE1.5%0%4.8%0%0%0%3.2%
Desirrio RilesTE4.6%5%4.8%0%10%0%9.7%
Duce RobinsonWR13.8%10%9.5%12.5%30%0%29%
Jasen LopezWR1.5%0%4.8%0%0%0%3.2%
Jayvan BoggsWR4.6%5%0%12.5%10%0%9.7%
Kevin SperryQB4.6%15%0%0%0%3.1%6.5%
Landen ThomasTE3.1%0%4.8%0%0%0%6.5%
Micahi DanzyWR3.1%5%0%0%0%0%6.5%
Ousmane KromahRB21.5%30%38.1%0%0%40.6%3.2%
Tre WisnerRB21.5%10%9.5%62.5%30%28.1%16.1%

Miami

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cooper BarkateWR2.5%7.1%5.6%0%0%0%5.7%
Darian MensahQB46.8%42.9%72.2%36.4%35%4.7%100%
Daylyn UpshawWR8.9%0%16.7%4.5%10%0%20%
Elija LoftonTE5.1%14.3%0%4.5%5%0%11.4%
Gavin MuellerTE1.3%0%0%0%0%0%2.9%
Girard Pringle Jr.RB1.3%0%0%4.5%0%2.3%0%
Javian MalloryRB19%0%5.6%27.3%35%30.2%5.7%
Jordan LyleRB12.7%0%16.7%13.6%15%20.9%2.9%
Malachi ToneyWR17.7%14.3%27.8%9.1%20%4.7%34.3%
Mark Fletcher Jr.RB22.8%57.1%16.7%22.7%10%37.2%5.7%
Vance SpaffordWR1.3%0%0%4.5%0%0%2.9%
Vandrevious JacobsWR1.3%0%0%4.5%0%0%2.9%

Average player PPA

Florida State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton DanielsQB0.540.550.450.6810.490.55
Chase LoftinTE2.55—2.55——02.55
Desirrio RilesTE1.13-0.292.66—1.0301.13
Duce RobinsonWR0.610.77-1.08-1.041.3600.61
Jasen LopezWR3.31—3.31——03.31
Jayvan BoggsWR1.582.06—2.430.2501.58
Kevin SperryQB-0.04-0.04———-0.160.02
Landen ThomasTE-0.82—-1.16——0-0.82
Micahi DanzyWR-1.01-1.08———0-1.01
Ousmane KromahRB-0.79-0.99-0.64——-0.78-0.94
Tre WisnerRB-0.09-0.350.570.59-1.31-0.610.87

Miami

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cooper BarkateWR1.852.790.9——01.85
Darian MensahQB0.520.860.1601.34-0.320.57
Daylyn UpshawWR0.9—0.571.681.0600.9
Elija LoftonTE0.640.17—-0.42.6300.64
Gavin MuellerTE-0.45————0-0.45
Girard Pringle Jr.RB-0.04——-0.04—-0.040
Javian MalloryRB0.09—-0.7-0.13-0.040.48-2.43
Jordan LyleRB-0.13—-0.04-0.290-0.05-0.88
Malachi ToneyWR1.181.260.790.431.760.431.31
Mark Fletcher Jr.RB-0.50.23-0.870.07-4.29-0.33-1.84
Vance SpaffordWR1.69——1.69—01.69
Vandrevious JacobsWR1.24——1.24—01.24

Total player PPA

Florida State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton DanielsQB18.83.35.43.47315.8
Chase LoftinTE2.602.60002.6
Desirrio RilesTE3.4-0.32.70103.4
Duce RobinsonWR5.51.5-2.2-14.105.5
Jasen LopezWR3.303.30003.3
Jayvan BoggsWR4.72.102.40.304.7
Kevin SperryQB-0.1-0.1000-0.20
Landen ThomasTE-1.60-1.2000-1.6
Micahi DanzyWR-2-1.10000-2
Ousmane KromahRB-11.1-6-5.100-10.1-0.9
Tre WisnerRB-1.2-0.71.13-3.9-5.54.3

Miami

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cooper BarkateWR3.72.80.90003.7
Darian MensahQB19.35.12.109.4-0.619.9
Daylyn UpshawWR6.301.71.72.106.3
Elija LoftonTE2.60.30-0.42.602.6
Gavin MuellerTE-0.500000-0.5
Girard Pringle Jr.RB0000000
Javian MalloryRB1.40-0.7-0.8-0.36.2-4.9
Jordan LyleRB-1.30-0.1-0.90-0.4-0.9
Malachi ToneyWR16.62.53.90.970.915.7
Mark Fletcher Jr.RB-91.9-2.60.4-8.6-5.3-3.7
Vance SpaffordWR1.7001.7001.7
Vandrevious JacobsWR1.2001.2001.2