CFBAPP

Florida International 9–19 South Florida: Player Stats & Box Score

Florida International3-39
Final
Team1234T
Florida International00369
South Florida3301319
19South Florida5-2

Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, FL

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 1 games

Box score

Excitement index
4.84
Florida International Elo
1,382 → 1,385
South Florida Elo
1,682 → 1,679
Florida International final win probability
0.1%
South Florida final win probability
99.9%

Team stats

Florida InternationalSouth Florida
First downs
19
14
Third-down efficiency
5-17
5-13
Fourth-down efficiency
3-7
0-0
Total yards
381
208
Passing yards
301
100
Completions / attempts
31-50
11-18
Yards per pass
6.0
5.6
Rushing Yards
80
108
Rushing Attempts
25
38
Yards per rush
3.2
2.8
Penalties / yards
8-50
4-30
Turnovers
3
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
2
0
Time of possession
29:51
30:09
Passes defended
2
3
QB hurries
1
4
Sacks
1
1
Tackles
30
38
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
7
5
Total fumbles
2
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kicking Points
3
13
Kick returns
1
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
3
—
Passing touchdowns
1
0
Punt returns
2
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
13
—
Rushing touchdowns
0
1
Passes Intercepted
—
2
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
25

Player stats

Passing

Florida International

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
J.J. Kohl31/503016.012

South Florida

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Michael Van Buren Jr.11/181005.600

Rushing

Florida International

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
J.J. Kohl6315.2015
Anthony Carrie10313.1014
Devonte Lyons8202.507
Kyle Mcneal1-2-2.000

South Florida

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jason Collins Jr.17593.5012
D.J. Crowther14423.0110
Michael Van Buren Jr.771.006

Receiving

Florida International

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Maguire Anderson88710.9020
Kyle Mcneal5448.8018
Eric Nelson44310.8016
JoJo Stone5438.6021
James Resar33110.3121
Tyson Carter12929.0029
Jackson Verdugo11515.0015
Greg Gaines III284.009
Sterling Joseph210.504

South Florida

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Arhmad Branch5479.4014
Bryson Rodgers3258.3010
Wyatt Sullivan11212.0012
Joshua Porter188.008
Luke Clyburn188.008

Fumbles

Florida International

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
J.J. Kohl110
Andre Brown100

South Florida

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team001

Defensive

Florida International

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Deandre Boykins9401000
Josiah Taylor7300000
Wesley Miller6300000
JaCorey Stewart6201000
Elisha Baldridge5102000
Brayshawn Littlejohn4300.5000
Kenton Simmons4200000
DeeJay Holmes Jr.3212000
Jai-Ayviauynn Celestine3100100
Shamir Sterlin3100000
Percy Courtney Jr.2100000
Vontae Floyd2100000
Ryan Gadson2100100
Ormond Wallace2100000
Elijah Simmons2000000
Anthony Smith1100000
Lawrence Johnson1100000
JoJo Stone1100000
Tyson Carter1100000
Anthony Cunningham Jr.1000000
Kyrie Samuel1000.5000
Nathan Jennings1000000
RJ Moss Jr.1000000
Nick Watson0000010

South Florida

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Rodney Hill6400000
Ayden Jackson6400100
Tavin Ward5300000
Tayvion Beasley4401000
Teddy Foster4400000
C.J. Hicks4300110
Michael Williams II420.50.5000
Sam Robinson4100000
Jair Murphy3200000
Herlin Perry Jr.3100000
Ryan Jenkins3000000
Amarion Fortenberry2201100
Israel Boyce2200000
Easton Bonnett2200000
Ashton Mosley2101000
Gavin Leach2100000
Asani Redwood1100000
Marcus Williams1101000
Grayson Howard1000000
Terry Simmons1000000
Zavier Hamilton1000000
Major Dillard100.50.5000
Levi Smiley0000030

Kick returns

Florida International

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Andre Brown133.030

Punt returns

Florida International

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Maguire Anderson2136.5110

Kicking

Florida International

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Robert Czeremcha1/1100.0290/03

South Florida

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Nico Gramatica4/4100.0531/113

Punting

Florida International

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Felix Visser27939.51041

South Florida

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Luke Goater418947.30259

Interceptions

South Florida

PlayerINTYDSTD
Tavin Ward1200
Tayvion Beasley150

Advanced stats

Florida InternationalSouth Florida

Total predicted points added

Plays
76
58
Overall · Total
-9
-3.6
Overall · Q1
-2.8
-2
Overall · Q2
-1.9
-2.9
Overall · Q3
-2.7
-0.2
Overall · Q4
-1.7
1.5
Passing · Total
0.6
3
Passing · Q1
-1.9
4.5
Passing · Q2
4.6
-1.5
Passing · Q3
-5.3
-0.3
Passing · Q4
3.2
0.3
Rushing · Total
-8.9
-3.7
Rushing · Q1
-0.9
-3.2
Rushing · Q2
-5.7
-1.3
Rushing · Q3
2.6
-0.4
Rushing · Q4
-4.9
1.2

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.99
0.65
Overall · Q1
0.88
0.72
Overall · Q2
1.32
0.56
Overall · Q3
1.4
0.58
Overall · Q4
0.53
0.65

Field position

Average starting field position
78.1
58.6
Average starting predicted points
0.85
2.29

Havoc

Defensive backs
3.4%
6.6%
Total
15.5%
15.8%
Front Seven
12.1%
9.2%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
76
58
Overall · Total
-0.12
-0.06
Overall · Q1
-0.28
-0.11
Overall · Q2
-0.08
-0.29
Overall · Q3
-0.12
-0.02
Overall · Q4
-0.09
0.08
Passing · Total
0.01
0.16
Passing · Q1
-0.23
1.13
Passing · Q2
0.35
-0.26
Passing · Q3
-0.33
-0.07
Passing · Q4
0.23
0.05
Rushing · Total
-0.37
-0.1
Rushing · Q1
-0.44
-0.24
Rushing · Q2
-0.52
-0.33
Rushing · Q3
0.37
-0.05
Rushing · Q4
-1.22
0.09

Rushing profile

Line Yards
60
82
Stuff Rate
25%
24.3%
Power Success
50%
80%
Open Field Yards
9
3
Line Yards Average
2.5
2.2
Second Level Yards
16
33
Open Field Yards Average
0.4
0.1
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
0.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
10
19
Opportunities
3
6
Points Per Opportunity
3.33
3.17

Success rates

Overall · Total
38.2%
43.1%
Overall · Q1
30%
50%
Overall · Q2
36%
40%
Overall · Q3
26.1%
33.3%
Overall · Q4
61.1%
44.4%
Passing Downs · Total
21.4%
22.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
20%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
40%
28.6%
Standard Downs · Total
47.9%
55.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
40%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
37.5%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Q3
42.9%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
69.2%
54.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Florida International

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony CarrieRB14.5%30%20%8.7%5.6%41.7%2%
Devonte LyonsRB11.8%0%20%13%5.6%33.3%2%
Eric NelsonWR6.6%0%8%4.3%11.1%0%9.8%
Greg Gaines IIIWR3.9%20%0%4.3%0%0%5.9%
Jackson VerdugoTE5.3%20%4%4.3%0%0%7.8%
James ResarTE7.9%0%8%8.7%11.1%0%11.8%
J.J. KohlQB73.7%80%56%78.3%88.9%20.8%100%
JoJo StoneWR6.6%10%8%4.3%5.6%0%9.8%
Kyle McnealWR10.5%20%8%13%5.6%4.2%13.7%
Maguire AndersonWR14.5%0%8%26.1%16.7%0%21.6%
Sterling JosephRB2.6%0%4%0%5.6%0%3.9%
Tyson CarterWR1.3%0%0%0%5.6%0%2%

South Florida

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arhmad BranchWR12.1%11.1%20%8.3%11.1%0%36.8%
Bryson RodgersWR5.2%11.1%0%0%5.6%0%15.8%
D.J. CrowtherRB24.1%22.2%0%33.3%33.3%37.8%0%
Jason Collins Jr.RB29.3%33.3%30%25%27.8%45.9%0%
Joshua PorterWR6.9%0%40%0%0%0%21.1%
Luke ClyburnTE1.7%0%0%0%5.6%0%5.3%
Wyatt SullivanTE5.2%0%0%16.7%5.6%0%15.8%

Average player PPA

Florida International

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony CarrieRB-0.14-0.65-0.080.58-0.32-0.04-1.05
Devonte LyonsRB-0.39—-0.49-0.11-0.7-0.35-0.7
Eric NelsonWR0.81—1.82-1.070.7400.81
Greg Gaines IIIWR-0.64-0.29—-1.35—0-0.64
Jackson VerdugoTE-0.250.23-1.15-0.3—0-0.25
James ResarTE0.21—-0.15-0.51.2800.21
J.J. KohlQB0.240.070.380.030.450.530.21
JoJo StoneWR0.831.340.680.291.1500.83
Kyle McnealWR0.040.2-0.670.210.58-1.170.21
Maguire AndersonWR0.65—2.030.490.0500.65
Sterling JosephRB-0.41—-1.61—0.790-0.41
Tyson CarterWR2.03———2.0302.03

South Florida

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arhmad BranchWR0.461.70.13-0.32-0.0700.46
Bryson RodgersWR0.840.56——1.3800.84
D.J. CrowtherRB-0.05-0.89—0.070.44-0.050
Jason Collins Jr.RB-0.10.08-0.24-0.21-0.15-0.10
Joshua PorterWR-0.45—-0.45——0-0.45
Luke ClyburnTE-0.26———-0.260-0.26
Wyatt SullivanTE-0.07——0.26-0.720-0.07

Total player PPA

Florida International

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony CarrieRB-1.5-1.9-0.41.2-0.3-0.4-1.1
Devonte LyonsRB-3.50-2.5-0.3-0.7-2.8-0.7
Eric NelsonWR403.6-1.11.504
Greg Gaines IIIWR-1.9-0.60-1.300-1.9
Jackson VerdugoTE-10.5-1.2-0.300-1
James ResarTE1.30-0.3-12.601.3
J.J. KohlQB13.60.65.30.57.22.710.9
JoJo StoneWR4.11.31.40.31.204.1
Kyle McnealWR0.30.4-1.30.60.6-1.21.4
Maguire AndersonWR7.104.12.90.107.1
Sterling JosephRB-0.80-1.600.80-0.8
Tyson CarterWR2000202

South Florida

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Arhmad BranchWR3.23.40.3-0.3-0.103.2
Bryson RodgersWR2.51.1001.402.5
D.J. CrowtherRB-0.6-3.600.32.7-0.60
Jason Collins Jr.RB-1.60.5-0.7-0.6-0.7-1.60
Joshua PorterWR-1.80-1.8000-1.8
Luke ClyburnTE-0.3000-0.30-0.3
Wyatt SullivanTE-0.2000.5-0.70-0.2