CFBAPP

Eastern Michigan 38–14 Massachusetts: Player Stats & Box Score

Eastern Michigan4-438
Final
Team1234T
Eastern Michigan77141038
Massachusetts070714
14Massachusetts4-3

Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium, Hadley, MA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 5 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
3.56
Eastern Michigan Elo
1,188 → 1,252
Massachusetts Elo
1,188 → 1,124
Eastern Michigan final win probability
88.7%
Massachusetts final win probability
11.3%

Team stats

Eastern MichiganMassachusetts
First downs
26
18
Third-down efficiency
11-14
6-10
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
0-1
Total yards
411
316
Passing yards
219
210
Completions / attempts
21-30
20-27
Yards per pass
7.3
7.8
Rushing Yards
192
106
Rushing Attempts
39
25
Yards per rush
4.9
4.2
Penalties / yards
6-70
6-59
Turnovers
0
2
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
34:35
25:25
Passes defended
4
2
QB hurries
0
0
Sacks
0
0
Tackles
23
29
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
2
4
Total fumbles
0
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
31
—
Kicking Points
8
2
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Rushing touchdowns
3
1
Kick returns
—
2
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
36

Player stats

Passing

Eastern Michigan

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Noah Kim21/302197.32071.3

Massachusetts

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
William Watson III20/272107.81134.0

Rushing

Eastern Michigan

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Amareon Blue11666.0113
Joey Mattord8546.8125
Braydon Bennett10424.2116
Noah Kim5163.208
Decorie Johnson4153.8010
Team1-1-1.000

Massachusetts

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Curtis Kimmons IV14735.2121
Elijah Faulkner5193.806
William Watson III4133.307
Justin Williams-Thomas155.005
Kezion Dia-Johnson1-4-4.000

Receiving

Eastern Michigan

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Harold Mack34916.3029
Santonyo Isaac34113.7127
Joshua Long5377.4113
Ben Prosper33110.3013
Joey Mattord3227.3021
Decorie Johnson11616.0016
Quinn Fracassi11212.0012
Tanner Lemaster166.006
Antonio Floyd155.005

Massachusetts

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jabari Lewis610217.0027
Max Dowling34816.0134
Reece Adkins3289.3015
Ty Harding6152.505
Dallas Elliott11010.0010
Curtis Kimmons IV177.007

Fumbles

Eastern Michigan

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Hector Gonzalez001

Massachusetts

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Elijah Faulkner110

Defensive

Eastern Michigan

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Davion Williams10300100
Zach Mowchan7200100
Joseph Oluwayemi5101000
Elgin McDuffey5100000
Donmiel Rogers4300000
Bryce Llewellyn4200000
Tylan Boykin4200100
Warren-Stevens Tayou3100000
Juan Salas3100000
Ronn Hardin3101000
Rayquan Adkins2200000
Caleb Dobbs2200100
Javon Thomas2100000
Ray Hester2100000
Carter Evans1000000
Bryce Eliuk1000000
Makhi Gilbert1000000
Peyton Christian1000000
Quincy Byas1000000

Massachusetts

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kendall Bournes8400.5000
Tyler Martin7401000
Zeraun Daniel6300100
Joshua Iseah6200.5000
Timmy Hinspeter6100000
Hollis Dirstine5200000
Isaiah Reed4300100
David Chiavegato4200000
Timothy Passmore, Jr.4000000
Zakar Morris3101.5000
Andrew Depaepe2100000
Khari Bendolph2100000
Romando Johnson2000.5000
Justin Krueger2000000
Michael Robinson II1100000
Jahmad Harmon1100000
Raheim Sexil1100000
Chris Stanley1100000
Curtis Kimmons IV1100000
Joshua Nobles1000000

Interceptions

Eastern Michigan

PlayerINTYDSTD
Caleb Dobbs1310

Kicking

Eastern Michigan

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Rudy Kessinger1/1100.0265/58

Massachusetts

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Derek Morris0/10.002/22

Punting

Eastern Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Daniel Hull15353.00053

Massachusetts

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Edward Phillipson210050.01054

Kick returns

Massachusetts

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kezion Dia-Johnson23618.0190

Advanced stats

Eastern MichiganMassachusetts

Total predicted points added

Plays
57
42
Overall · Total
22.2
-1
Overall · Q1
8.1
-1.1
Overall · Q2
0.3
7.4
Overall · Q3
10.7
-8.7
Overall · Q4
3.2
1.5
Passing · Total
12.6
4.1
Passing · Q1
5
4.1
Passing · Q2
1.7
6.3
Passing · Q3
5.9
-6.3
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
12.6
-5.1
Rushing · Q1
3.1
-5.2
Rushing · Q2
2.1
1
Rushing · Q3
4.2
-2.4
Rushing · Q4
3.2
1.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.19
1.06
Overall · Q1
1.17
0.26
Overall · Q2
1.06
1.69
Overall · Q3
1.22
1.45
Overall · Q4
1.58
1.46

Field position

Average starting field position
67.1
75.1
Average starting predicted points
1.07
0.96

Havoc

Defensive backs
11.9%
3.5%
Total
19%
10.5%
Front Seven
7.1%
7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
57
42
Overall · Total
0.39
-0.02
Overall · Q1
0.48
-0.09
Overall · Q2
0.02
0.49
Overall · Q3
0.51
-0.67
Overall · Q4
1.58
1.46
Passing · Total
0.53
0.18
Passing · Q1
0.56
0.58
Passing · Q2
0.28
0.64
Passing · Q3
0.66
-1.05
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
0.42
-0.27
Rushing · Q1
0.45
-0.87
Rushing · Q2
0.21
0.2
Rushing · Q3
0.38
-0.34
Rushing · Q4
1.58
1.46

Rushing profile

Line Yards
108
57
Stuff Rate
20%
26.3%
Power Success
60%
100%
Open Field Yards
26
3
Line Yards Average
3.6
3
Second Level Yards
43
13
Open Field Yards Average
0.9
0.2
Second Level Yards Average
1.4
0.7

Scoring opportunities

Points
38
14
Opportunities
6
5
Points Per Opportunity
6.33
2.8

Success rates

Overall · Total
56.1%
47.6%
Overall · Q1
52.9%
61.5%
Overall · Q2
47.1%
46.7%
Overall · Q3
61.9%
30.8%
Overall · Q4
100%
100%
Passing Downs · Total
57.1%
58.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
42.9%
100%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
42.9%
Passing Downs · Q3
83.3%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
—
—
Standard Downs · Total
55.8%
43.3%
Standard Downs · Q1
60%
54.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
50%
50%
Standard Downs · Q3
53.3%
20%
Standard Downs · Q4
100%
100%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Eastern Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amareon BlueRB12.3%17.6%11.8%9.5%0%23.3%0%
Ben ProsperWR5.3%17.6%0%0%0%0%12.5%
Braydon BennettRB17.5%23.5%17.6%14.3%0%33.3%0%
Dalin WilkinsWR1.8%0%5.9%0%0%0%4.2%
Harold MackWR10.5%5.9%5.9%19%0%0%25%
Joey MattordRB19.3%5.9%17.6%23.8%100%26.7%12.5%
Joshua LongTE10.5%17.6%11.8%4.8%0%0%25%
Noah KimQB49.1%52.9%52.9%47.6%0%13.3%100%
Santonyo IsaacWR7%5.9%5.9%9.5%0%0%16.7%

Massachusetts

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Curtis Kimmons IVRB26.2%23.1%20%30.8%100%52.6%4.3%
Dallas ElliottWR4.8%0%6.7%7.7%0%0%8.7%
Elijah FaulknerRB9.5%15.4%0%15.4%0%21.1%0%
Jabari LewisWR11.9%15.4%6.7%15.4%0%0%21.7%
Joseph Griffin Jr.WR4.8%7.7%6.7%0%0%0%8.7%
Justin Williams-ThomasRB2.4%0%6.7%0%0%5.3%0%
Max DowlingTE4.8%0%13.3%0%0%0%8.7%
Reece AdkinsTE9.5%15.4%13.3%0%0%0%17.4%
Ty HardingWR14.3%15.4%20%7.7%0%0%26.1%
William Watson IIIQB64.3%61.5%73.3%61.5%0%21.1%100%

Average player PPA

Eastern Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amareon BlueRB0.760.140.841.61—0.760
Ben ProsperWR0.460.46———00.46
Braydon BennettRB0.680.680.50.87—0.680
Dalin WilkinsWR-1.16—-1.16——0-1.16
Harold MackWR0.78-0.561.30.99—00.78
Joey MattordRB0.15-2.190.43-0.121.580.36-0.41
Joshua LongTE1.070.870.622.55—01.07
Noah KimQB0.40.56-0.030.65—-0.350.53
Santonyo IsaacWR0.93.77-0.09-0.04—00.9

Massachusetts

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Curtis Kimmons IVRB0.10.020.3-0.341.460.060.52
Dallas ElliottWR0.49—2-1.02—00.49
Elijah FaulknerRB-1.42-2.39—-0.46—-1.420
Jabari LewisWR0.731.452.81-1.03—00.73
Joseph Griffin Jr.WR-0.96-0.88-1.04——0-0.96
Justin Williams-ThomasRB0.05—0.05——0.050
Max DowlingTE1.57—1.57——01.57
Reece AdkinsTE0.620.710.54——00.62
Ty HardingWR0.120.33-0.551.73—00.12
William Watson IIIQB0.150.450.58-0.74—-0.010.18

Total player PPA

Eastern Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amareon BlueRB5.30.41.73.205.30
Ben ProsperWR1.41.400001.4
Braydon BennettRB6.82.71.52.606.80
Dalin WilkinsWR-1.20-1.2000-1.2
Harold MackWR4.7-0.61.33.9004.7
Joey MattordRB1.7-2.21.3-0.63.22.9-1.2
Joshua LongTE6.42.61.22.5006.4
Noah KimQB11.25-0.36.50-1.412.6
Santonyo IsaacWR3.63.8-0.1-0.1003.6

Massachusetts

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Curtis Kimmons IVRB1.10.10.9-1.31.50.60.5
Dallas ElliottWR102-1001
Elijah FaulknerRB-5.7-4.80-0.90-5.70
Jabari LewisWR3.72.92.8-2.1003.7
Joseph Griffin Jr.WR-1.9-0.9-1000-1.9
Justin Williams-ThomasRB0.100.1000.10
Max DowlingTE3.103.10003.1
Reece AdkinsTE2.51.41.10002.5
Ty HardingWR0.70.7-1.61.7000.7
William Watson IIIQB4.13.66.4-5.9004.1