CFBAPP

Eastern Kentucky 21–45 Western Carolina: Player Stats & Box Score

Eastern Kentucky2-521
Final
Team1234T
Eastern Kentucky777021
Western Carolina73211445
45Western Carolina3-4

E. J. Whitmire Stadium, Cullowhee, NC

Box score

Excitement index
6.36
Eastern Kentucky final win probability
3.2%
Western Carolina final win probability
96.8%

Team stats

Eastern KentuckyWestern Carolina
First downs
20
28
Third-down efficiency
5-13
8-14
Fourth-down efficiency
2-3
0-2
Total yards
370
508
Passing yards
305
320
Completions / attempts
22-34
27-35
Yards per pass
9.0
9.1
Rushing Yards
65
188
Rushing Attempts
29
40
Yards per rush
2.2
4.7
Penalties / yards
9-74
8-80
Turnovers
2
0
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
27:45
32:15
Passes defended
1
5
QB hurries
4
1
Sacks
2
3
Tackles
39
32
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
7
4
Total fumbles
1
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Kicking Points
3
9
Kick returns
2
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
39
59
Passing touchdowns
3
3
Rushing touchdowns
0
3
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
8
Punt returns
—
2
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
8

Player stats

Passing

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Tyler Travers22/343059.031

Western Carolina

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Lex Thomas27/353209.130

Rushing

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Brayden Latham16412.609
Cortez Stone2199.5015
Brady Hensley6152.504
Tyler Travers5-10-2.005

Western Carolina

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Lex Thomas14694.9117
Marlin Cochran56012.0134
Josh Perry16311.9011
Anthony Benjamin3268.7114
Michael Rossin221.002

Receiving

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Elijah Caldwell610217.0129
Jarvis Hayes5479.4119
Caeleb Schlachter23718.5021
Jackson House23718.5022
Brady Hensley23618.0030
Cameron Hergott3299.7014
Brayden Latham2178.519

Western Carolina

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Michael Rossin69415.7042
AJ Colombo69015.0025
Bode Burns45112.8118
Santana Carlos13636.0036
Josh Perry6294.8212
Jai Boyd2136.508
Lex Thomas144.004
Jake Young133.003

Fumbles

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Elijah Caldwell110

Western Carolina

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Nas Ashenafi001

Defensive

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jeffrey Kinley12700000
Derek Taylor10300000
Aden Tagaloa-Nelson7400000
Cam Jessee7300010
Jack McGrath6401000
Daviyon Hawkins-Ingram5200.5010
Nasir Spruill430.51.5010
Caleb Redd4211.5000
Jayden Marable4201.5000
Kaden Smith4100.5010
Brock Driver3200000
Keshawn Hayden3100000
Jackson Marshall2100000
Payne Miller200.50.5000
Kaleb Neal1100000
Jackson House1100000
Jack Chappell1100000
Braylon Newcomb1100000
Cristian Conyer1000000
D.J. Galva1000100

Western Carolina

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Joshua Collins7411.5000
Alant'e Reese5300000
Ken Moore Jr.5100.5000
Trystan Anderson4411000
Nas Ashenafi4200100
Andre Jackson Jr.3300300
Jayden Cornelius3300000
Marco Patierno3200000
Na'koma Simpson-Nealy3200000
Julian Quintero3200000
Caleb Turner-Allen2111000
Ryan Mckinnis2100000
Ja'Torian Mack2100000
Hank Bodine2100000
Fernando Jeanty2100000
AJ Mintze1100000
Gavin Rowell1000000
Marseille Taylor1000100
Adrian Stone1000000
Jordan Martin-Durham1000010
Jakoby Diamond1000000
Braylon Jones1000000
Chase Kerns1000000
Quency Grant III1000000
Terrell Poyser1000000

Kick returns

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Cortez Stone23919.5220

Western Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Richard Hollis15959.0590

Kicking

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Buzz Flabiano0/00.003/33

Western Carolina

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Bryan McCollum1/1100.0206/69

Punting

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jettson Brown520641.20252

Western Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Mark Fitzgerald418345.80252

Interceptions

Western Carolina

PlayerINTYDSTD
Marseille Taylor180

Punt returns

Western Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
AJ Colombo284.050

Advanced stats

Eastern KentuckyWestern Carolina

Total predicted points added

Plays
63
77
Overall · Total
3.6
16.9
Overall · Q1
8
3.7
Overall · Q2
3.3
-3.9
Overall · Q3
0.2
10
Overall · Q4
-8
7.2
Passing · Total
12.8
20.8
Passing · Q1
10.9
4.8
Passing · Q2
4.9
-2.1
Passing · Q3
6.6
12.8
Passing · Q4
-9.7
5.4
Rushing · Total
-10.4
3
Rushing · Q1
-4.2
-1.1
Rushing · Q2
-1.6
4.4
Rushing · Q3
-6.3
-2.1
Rushing · Q4
1.7
1.8

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.38
1.69
Overall · Q1
1.66
1.14
Overall · Q2
1.52
2.49
Overall · Q3
0.37
2.08
Overall · Q4
1.72
1.68

Field position

Average starting field position
75.2
66.4
Average starting predicted points
1
1.71

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.3%
9.5%
Total
10.4%
17.5%
Front Seven
9.1%
7.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
63
77
Overall · Total
0.06
0.22
Overall · Q1
0.5
0.22
Overall · Q2
0.2
-0.28
Overall · Q3
0.02
0.38
Overall · Q4
-0.42
0.36
Passing · Total
0.36
0.56
Passing · Q1
1.56
0.68
Passing · Q2
0.62
-0.36
Passing · Q3
1.1
0.8
Passing · Q4
-0.64
0.67
Rushing · Total
-0.4
0.08
Rushing · Q1
-0.52
-0.11
Rushing · Q2
-0.18
0.63
Rushing · Q3
-1.27
-0.23
Rushing · Q4
0.42
0.15

Rushing profile

Line Yards
75
117
Stuff Rate
11.5%
26.3%
Power Success
100%
0%
Open Field Yards
8
48
Line Yards Average
2.9
3.1
Second Level Yards
19
47
Open Field Yards Average
0.3
1.3
Second Level Yards Average
0.7
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
21
45
Opportunities
3
10
Points Per Opportunity
7
4.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
38.1%
39%
Overall · Q1
50%
58.8%
Overall · Q2
29.4%
14.3%
Overall · Q3
45.5%
38.5%
Overall · Q4
31.6%
40%
Passing Downs · Total
30.4%
48.1%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
14.3%
40%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
55.6%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
40%
Standard Downs · Total
42.5%
34%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Q2
40%
0%
Standard Downs · Q3
44.4%
29.4%
Standard Downs · Q4
36.4%
40%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JohnsonWR1.6%0%5.9%0%0%0%2.8%
Brady HensleyRB12.7%12.5%11.8%36.4%0%23.1%5.6%
Brayden LathamRB27%43.8%47.1%9.1%5.3%57.7%5.6%
Caeleb SchlachterTE4.8%0%5.9%18.2%0%0%8.3%
Cameron HergottWR6.3%6.3%5.9%0%10.5%0%11.1%
Cortez StoneRB3.2%0%0%0%10.5%7.7%0%
Elijah CaldwellWR19%18.8%17.6%18.2%21.1%3.8%30.6%
Jackson HouseWR3.2%0%0%0%10.5%0%5.6%
Jarvis HayesWR11.1%12.5%5.9%9.1%15.8%0%19.4%
Tyler TraversQB60.3%43.8%47.1%72.7%78.9%11.5%97.2%

Western Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ ColomboWR7.8%5.9%7.1%11.5%5%0%16.2%
Anthony BenjaminRB3.9%0%0%0%15%7.9%0%
Bode BurnsTE7.8%11.8%7.1%11.5%0%0%16.2%
Jai BoydWR3.9%0%7.1%3.8%5%0%8.1%
Jake YoungTE1.3%0%7.1%0%0%0%2.7%
Josh PerryRB28.6%23.5%21.4%34.6%30%42.1%16.2%
Lex ThomasQB62.3%52.9%78.6%65.4%55%28.9%100%
Marlin CochranRB6.5%17.6%7.1%0%5%13.2%0%
Matthew KeenerWR1.3%5.9%0%0%0%0%2.7%
Michael RossinWR11.7%17.6%0%11.5%15%5.3%18.9%
Santana CarlosWR3.9%0%0%7.7%5%0%8.1%

Average player PPA

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JohnsonWR-1.07—-1.07——0-1.07
Brady HensleyRB0.14-0.64-0.280.74—-0.431.86
Brayden LathamRB-0.11-0.350.12-0.26-0.12-0.291.21
Caeleb SchlachterTE0.9—2.260.22—00.9
Cameron HergottWR0.621.190.54—0.3700.62
Cortez StoneRB0.85———0.850.850
Elijah CaldwellWR0.281.730.35-1.03-0.22-1.950.48
Jackson HouseWR3.21———3.2103.21
Jarvis HayesWR0.752.070.182.56-0.5400.75
Tyler TraversQB0.511.560.620.55-0.06-0.690.61

Western Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ ColomboWR1.351.32-0.191.821.4801.35
Anthony BenjaminRB0.91———0.910.910
Bode BurnsTE0.641.32-0.80.66—00.64
Jai BoydWR0.1—-0.580.840.0600.1
Jake YoungTE-0.11—-0.11——0-0.11
Josh PerryRB-0.02-0.26-0.140.4-0.44-0.350.84
Lex ThomasQB0.570.280.230.850.720.420.61
Marlin CochranRB0.841.43-0.24—0.130.840
Matthew KeenerWR-0.78-0.78———0-0.78
Michael RossinWR0.44-0.28—0.141.47-0.810.8
Santana CarlosWR0.81——1.63-0.8300.81

Total player PPA

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JohnsonWR-1.10-1.1000-1.1
Brady HensleyRB1.1-1.3-0.630-2.63.7
Brayden LathamRB-1.9-2.50.9-0.3-0.1-4.32.4
Caeleb SchlachterTE2.702.30.4002.7
Cameron HergottWR2.51.20.500.702.5
Cortez StoneRB1.70001.71.70
Elijah CaldwellWR3.35.21.1-2.1-0.9-1.95.3
Jackson HouseWR6.40006.406.4
Jarvis HayesWR5.24.10.22.6-1.605.2
Tyler TraversQB19.310.94.94.4-1-2.121.4

Western Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ ColomboWR8.11.3-0.25.51.508.1
Anthony BenjaminRB2.70002.72.70
Bode BurnsTE3.82.6-0.82003.8
Jai BoydWR0.30-0.60.80.100.3
Jake YoungTE-0.10-0.1000-0.1
Josh PerryRB-0.5-1.1-0.43.6-2.6-5.65
Lex ThomasQB27.42.52.514.57.94.622.7
Marlin CochranRB4.24.3-0.200.14.20
Matthew KeenerWR-0.8-0.80000-0.8
Michael RossinWR4-0.800.44.4-1.65.6
Santana CarlosWR2.4003.3-0.802.4