CFBAPP

East Carolina 20–17 Old Dominion: Player Stats & Box Score

East Carolina3-320
Final
Team1234T
East Carolina737320
Old Dominion0170017
17Old Dominion2-5

S.B. Ballard Stadium, Norfolk, VA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 3 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.33
East Carolina Elo
1,462 → 1,456
Old Dominion Elo
1,289 → 1,295
East Carolina final win probability
23.3%
Old Dominion final win probability
76.7%

Team stats

East CarolinaOld Dominion
First downs
17
14
Third-down efficiency
3-13
5-15
Fourth-down efficiency
0-2
0-1
Total yards
276
274
Passing yards
103
94
Completions / attempts
11-21
8-20
Yards per pass
4.9
4.7
Rushing Yards
173
180
Rushing Attempts
47
44
Yards per rush
3.7
4.1
Penalties / yards
9-85
9-95
Turnovers
1
2
Fumbles lost
1
1
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
30:37
29:23
Passes defended
2
2
QB hurries
6
3
Sacks
0
2
Tackles
20
19
Defensive touchdowns
1
1
Tackles for loss
6
6
Total fumbles
2
4
Fumbles recovered
1
1
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
1
—
Interception Yards
67
—
Kicking Points
8
5
Passing touchdowns
1
0
Punt returns
1
3
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
7
38
Rushing touchdowns
0
1
Kick returns
—
2
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
34

Player stats

Passing

East Carolina

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Mitch Griffis4/12584.80044.4
Jason Dickerson1/12525.010--
Emory Williams5/7223.10012.4
Kyler Pearson1/1-2-2.000--

Old Dominion

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Quinn Henicle8/20944.70116.9

Rushing

East Carolina

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
TJ Engleman16996.2040
Ashton Gray10363.607
Mitch Griffis6223.7013
Michael Allen8212.608
Emory Williams5-1-0.209
Team2-4-2.000

Old Dominion

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Devin Roche181025.7041
Quinn Henicle16734.6119
Trey Hall4174.308
Maurki James492.3010
Team2-21-10.500

Receiving

East Carolina

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Dillon Lorick12727.0027
Ismael Smith Flores3279.0015
Ja'Keith Hamilton12525.0125
Nathaniel Joseph22412.0012
Kanen Hamlett111.001
Jason Dickerson100.000
Michael Allen2-1-0.501

Old Dominion

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Zialis Blackmon14242.0042
Devin Roche12525.0025
Josh Rodriguez3113.705
Kendall Harris11010.0010
JJ Harrell144.004
Leon Haughton Jr.122.002

Fumbles

East Carolina

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Kanen Hamlett110
Emory Williams100
Miles Parker001

Old Dominion

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Devin Roche210
Team100
Quinn Henicle100
Daevon Iles001

Defensive

East Carolina

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Zyeir Gamble8300.5000
Julien Davis8201.5000
Jackson Barker7300000
Kieran Davis7202000
Kevon Merrell7200000
DJ Johnson Jr.6000020
Jasiyah Robinson4200020
DeMarius Hines4200000
Kamaurri McKinley4100000
Cade Law4000000
Torin Brazell4001020
Myles Pollard3100.5000
Crews Law3000.5000
Ayden Duncanson2000001
Christian Peterson2000000
Rion Roseborough2000000
Ashton Levells-Mitchell1100100
LJ Porter1100000
Kanen Hamlett1000000
Blake Shirley1000000
Adam Cole1000000
Stephen Collier1000000
Angelo Ross1000100
Miles Parker1000000
Evan Powell1000000

Old Dominion

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Mario Thompson9311.5020
Zion Frink8501100
Jackson Forrest8112.5010
Lucas Struck8100000
Mario Easterly7200000
Koa Naotala5100000
Montrell Chapman4100000
Deandre Lynch4000000
Ahmaad Foster4001000
Chris Forbes3100000
Greg Johnson II3100000
Javen Gibson3000000
Brandon Crutchfield2200000
Bucci Farmer2000000
JaMez Drummer2000000
Hunter Malecki2000000
Justin Watts1100000
Lorenzo McFadden-Pressley1000000
Kollin Collier1000000
Malachi Harris1000000
Asher Horn1000000
Daevon Iles0000101

Interceptions

East Carolina

PlayerINTYDSTD
Ayden Duncanson1671

Punt returns

East Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kyler Pearson177.070

Old Dominion

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Devin Roche33812.7380

Kicking

East Carolina

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Noah Perez2/2100.0362/28

Old Dominion

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Nathanial Eichner1/1100.0382/25

Punting

East Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tomas O'Halloran628948.20255

Old Dominion

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ian Brandt725035.70141

Kick returns

Old Dominion

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Zion Frink23417.0180

Advanced stats

East CarolinaOld Dominion

Total predicted points added

Plays
67
64
Overall · Total
-18.5
-15.8
Overall · Q1
-1.1
-9.4
Overall · Q2
-9.8
1.8
Overall · Q3
-2.5
-5.6
Overall · Q4
-5
-2.6
Passing · Total
-6.6
-11.4
Passing · Q1
-2.1
-2.1
Passing · Q2
-3.1
1.7
Passing · Q3
-0.6
-9.1
Passing · Q4
-0.8
-1.9
Rushing · Total
-10.7
-3.1
Rushing · Q1
1
-6.9
Rushing · Q2
-6.7
1
Rushing · Q3
-0.7
3.5
Rushing · Q4
-4.2
-0.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.06
1.58
Overall · Q1
1.25
1.58
Overall · Q2
1.01
1.14
Overall · Q3
-0.43
2.19
Overall · Q4
1.14
1.54

Field position

Average starting field position
71.8
72.7
Average starting predicted points
1.19
1.16

Havoc

Defensive backs
4.7%
3%
Total
20.3%
14.9%
Front Seven
15.6%
11.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
67
64
Overall · Total
-0.28
-0.25
Overall · Q1
-0.06
-0.47
Overall · Q2
-0.44
0.11
Overall · Q3
-0.42
-0.29
Overall · Q4
-0.24
-0.32
Passing · Total
-0.32
-0.57
Passing · Q1
-0.3
-0.24
Passing · Q2
-0.34
0.33
Passing · Q3
-0.64
-3.03
Passing · Q4
-0.2
-0.63
Rushing · Total
-0.24
-0.07
Rushing · Q1
0.09
-0.69
Rushing · Q2
-0.52
0.09
Rushing · Q3
-0.25
0.22
Rushing · Q4
-0.25
-0.14

Rushing profile

Line Yards
105
73
Stuff Rate
15.9%
33.3%
Power Success
66.7%
0%
Open Field Yards
52
60
Line Yards Average
2.4
1.7
Second Level Yards
39
49
Open Field Yards Average
1.2
1.4
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
6
3
Opportunities
7
5
Points Per Opportunity
0.86
0.6

Success rates

Overall · Total
28.4%
25%
Overall · Q1
33.3%
15%
Overall · Q2
22.7%
41.2%
Overall · Q3
16.7%
26.3%
Overall · Q4
33.3%
12.5%
Passing Downs · Total
17.4%
29.2%
Passing Downs · Q1
25%
22.2%
Passing Downs · Q2
11.1%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
25%
Standard Downs · Total
34.1%
22.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
35.7%
9.1%
Standard Downs · Q2
30.8%
35.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
25%
27.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
38.5%
0%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

East Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton GrayRB13.4%22.2%13.6%16.7%4.8%18.2%0%
Dillon LorickWR1.5%0%0%0%4.8%0%4.8%
Emory WilliamsQB13.4%22.2%22.7%0%0%6.8%28.6%
Ja'Keith HamiltonWR4.5%11.1%4.5%0%0%0%14.3%
Jason DickersonWR3%5.6%4.5%0%0%0%9.5%
Kyler PearsonWR1.5%0%0%0%4.8%0%4.8%
Michael AllenRB13.4%5.6%13.6%16.7%19%18.2%4.8%
Mitch GriffisQB26.9%27.8%31.8%16.7%23.8%11.4%61.9%
Nathaniel JosephWR10.4%16.7%9.1%0%9.5%0%33.3%
TJ EnglemanRB23.9%16.7%9.1%33.3%42.9%36.4%0%
Tyler JohnsonWR4.5%5.6%4.5%16.7%0%0%14.3%

Old Dominion

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Devin RocheRB28.1%40%23.5%26.3%12.5%38.1%10%
JJ HarrellWR1.6%0%5.9%0%0%0%5%
Josh RodriguezWR14.1%30%0%5.3%25%0%45%
Kendall HarrisWR4.7%0%11.8%0%12.5%0%15%
Leon Haughton Jr.TE3.1%5%0%5.3%0%0%10%
Maurki JamesRB6.3%0%5.9%5.3%25%9.5%0%
Quinn HenicleQB56.3%55%47.1%63.2%62.5%38.1%100%
TJ JohnsonWR1.6%5%0%0%0%0%5%
Trey HallRB6.3%0%17.6%5.3%0%9.5%0%
Zialis BlackmonWR1.6%0%5.9%0%0%0%5%

Average player PPA

East Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton GrayRB-0.070.27-0.22-0.43-0.65-0.030
Dillon LorickWR2.92———2.9202.92
Emory WilliamsQB-0.41-0.43-0.4——0.2-0.72
Ja'Keith HamiltonWR0.551.14-0.61——00.55
Jason DickersonWR1.042.92-0.85——01.04
Kyler PearsonWR-3.63———-3.630-3.63
Michael AllenRB-0.73-0.160.12-0.73-1.5-0.36-3.63
Mitch GriffisQB-0.08-0.54-0.07-0.640.490.05-0.13
Nathaniel JosephWR-0.65-0.92-0.85—-0.040-0.65
TJ EnglemanRB0.12-0.180.38-0.010.190.120
Tyler JohnsonWR-0.7-0.99-0.47-0.64—0-0.7

Old Dominion

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Devin RocheRB0.11-0.2-0.030.76-0.140.040.64
JJ HarrellWR-0.06—-0.06——0-0.06
Josh RodriguezWR-0.51-0.47—-0.64-0.590-0.51
Kendall HarrisWR-0.19—0.07—-0.70-0.19
Leon Haughton Jr.TE-0.52-0.54—-0.49—0-0.52
Maurki JamesRB-0.29—-0.22-0.94-0.01-0.290
Quinn HenicleQB-0.24-0.010.41-0.78-0.480.17-0.57
TJ JohnsonWR-1.11-1.11———0-1.11
Trey HallRB0.12—-0.150.94—0.120
Zialis BlackmonWR2.66—2.66——02.66

Total player PPA

East Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton GrayRB-0.61.1-0.6-0.4-0.6-0.20
Dillon LorickWR2.90002.902.9
Emory WilliamsQB-3.7-1.7-2000.6-4.3
Ja'Keith HamiltonWR1.72.3-0.60001.7
Jason DickersonWR2.12.9-0.90002.1
Kyler PearsonWR-3.6000-3.60-3.6
Michael AllenRB-6.5-0.20.3-0.7-6-2.9-3.6
Mitch GriffisQB-1.4-2.7-0.5-0.62.40.3-1.6
Nathaniel JosephWR-4.5-2.8-1.70-0.10-4.5
TJ EnglemanRB1.9-0.50.801.71.90
Tyler JohnsonWR-2.1-1-0.5-0.600-2.1

Old Dominion

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Devin RocheRB1.9-1.6-0.13.8-0.10.71.3
JJ HarrellWR-0.10-0.1000-0.1
Josh RodriguezWR-4.6-2.80-0.6-1.20-4.6
Kendall HarrisWR-0.600.10-0.70-0.6
Leon Haughton Jr.TE-1-0.50-0.500-1
Maurki JamesRB-1.20-0.2-0.90-1.20
Quinn HenicleQB-8.7-0.13.3-9.4-2.42.7-11.4
TJ JohnsonWR-1.1-1.10000-1.1
Trey HallRB0.50-0.50.900.50
Zialis BlackmonWR2.702.70002.7