CFBAPP

Duke 25–28 Georgia Tech: Player Stats & Box Score

Duke4-225
Final
Team1234T
Duke0108725
Georgia Tech777728
28Georgia Tech2-4

Bobby Dodd Stadium, Atlanta, GA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.17
Duke Elo
1,656 → 1,653
Georgia Tech Elo
1,493 → 1,496
Duke final win probability
56.4%
Georgia Tech final win probability
43.6%

Team stats

DukeGeorgia Tech
First downs
28
21
Third-down efficiency
10-17
4-10
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
1-2
Total yards
418
383
Passing yards
259
218
Completions / attempts
26-42
23-30
Yards per pass
6.2
7.3
Rushing Yards
159
165
Rushing Attempts
35
27
Yards per rush
4.5
6.1
Penalties / yards
6-71
11-110
Turnovers
0
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
35:26
24:34
Passes defended
2
4
QB hurries
0
0
Sacks
0
0
Tackles
40
53
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
5
Kicking Points
5
4
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Rushing touchdowns
2
3
Kick returns
—
4
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
97
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
33

Player stats

Passing

Duke

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Walker Eget26/412596.31071.1
Team0/100.000--

Georgia Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Alberto Mendoza23/302187.31075.1

Rushing

Duke

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Nate Sheppard27993.7220
CJ Campbell6467.7024
Walker Eget11111.0011
Dan Mahan133.003

Georgia Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Trelain Maddox10818.1360
Justice Haynes14694.9027
Alberto Mendoza2178.5016
Team1-2-2.000

Receiving

Duke

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nate Sheppard79113.0042
Jayden Moore14242.0042
Jeremiah Hasley6396.5011
Jared Richardson4297.3113
Jaivon Solomon22211.0011
Jonah Burton2157.5014
Nate Kurisky2147.0011
CJ Campbell273.507

Georgia Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jordan Allen10999.9120
Isaiah Fuhrmann22713.5014
Debron Gatling12121.0021
Chris Corbo2189.0015
Gavin Harris2178.5010
Dalen Penson11313.0013
Kevin Roche Jr.2126.007
Trelain Maddox284.005
Chad Alexander133.003

Defensive

Duke

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Luke Mergott7501100
Kyon Loud6500000
DaShawn Stone5400000
Andrew Pellicciotta5300000
Bryce Davis4301000
Nick Morris Jr.3201000
Kendall Johnson3200000
Evan Smith2200000
Bradley Gompers2200000
Dylan Flowers2100000
Kimari Robinson2101000
Owen Wafle2100000
Che Ojarikre2100000
Julius Columbus2100000
David Anderson1100000
Semaj Turner1100000
Patrick Smith1100100
Preston Watson1100000
Kobe Smith1100000
Tyshon Reed1100000
Sampson Onuoha1100000

Georgia Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Tae Harris7600000
Tawfiq Thomas7501000
Kyle Efford6501000
E.J. Lightsey6400100
Zachary Tobe5500000
Taje Mccoy5500100
Kelvin Hill5402000
Jaylen Mbakwe4400000
Cayman Spaulding4401000
Braylon Outlaw4300000
Melvin Jordan IV3300000
Savion Riley2200100
Jonas Duclona1100000
Brayden Manley1100000
Andre Fuller Jr.1100000
Derry Norris Jr.1000000
Christian Speakman1000000
Vincent Carroll-Jackson0000100

Kicking

Duke

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Gavin Strange1/250.0352/25

Georgia Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Aidan Birr0/00.004/44

Punting

Duke

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Kade Reynoldson419649.00352

Georgia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Alex Bacchetta417944.80158

Kick returns

Georgia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Rahkeem Smith49724.3390

Punt returns

Georgia Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jordan Allen13333.0330

Advanced stats

DukeGeorgia Tech

Total predicted points added

Plays
79
57
Overall · Total
21.6
18.5
Overall · Q1
0.8
5.4
Overall · Q2
9.2
2.3
Overall · Q3
5.8
7.6
Overall · Q4
5.7
3.2
Passing · Total
11.9
14
Passing · Q1
2.1
5.3
Passing · Q2
4.7
1.8
Passing · Q3
1.7
2
Passing · Q4
3.4
4.9
Rushing · Total
7.9
4.5
Rushing · Q1
-1.9
0.1
Rushing · Q2
4.6
0.5
Rushing · Q3
3
5.7
Rushing · Q4
2.3
-1.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.39
1.44
Overall · Q1
1.19
1.61
Overall · Q2
1.46
0.87
Overall · Q3
1.57
2.92
Overall · Q4
1.2
1.16

Field position

Average starting field position
74.7
79.6
Average starting predicted points
0.98
0.83

Havoc

Defensive backs
3.5%
5.1%
Total
10.5%
11.4%
Front Seven
7%
6.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
79
57
Overall · Total
0.27
0.32
Overall · Q1
0.08
0.28
Overall · Q2
0.4
0.16
Overall · Q3
0.23
0.96
Overall · Q4
0.29
0.2
Passing · Total
0.28
0.47
Passing · Q1
0.42
0.49
Passing · Q2
0.47
0.3
Passing · Q3
0.12
0.49
Passing · Q4
0.27
0.54
Rushing · Total
0.23
0.17
Rushing · Q1
-0.38
0.01
Rushing · Q2
0.38
0.07
Rushing · Q3
0.3
1.42
Rushing · Q4
0.33
-0.25

Rushing profile

Line Yards
109
65
Stuff Rate
11.8%
29.6%
Power Success
50%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
29
81
Line Yards Average
3.2
2.4
Second Level Yards
30
27
Open Field Yards Average
0.9
3
Second Level Yards Average
0.9
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
24
21
Opportunities
6
5
Points Per Opportunity
4
4.2

Success rates

Overall · Total
43%
45.6%
Overall · Q1
36.4%
47.4%
Overall · Q2
43.5%
50%
Overall · Q3
40%
37.5%
Overall · Q4
50%
43.8%
Passing Downs · Total
53.6%
30.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
66.7%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
44.4%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
55.6%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
57.1%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
37.3%
50%
Standard Downs · Q1
25%
53.8%
Standard Downs · Q2
42.9%
53.8%
Standard Downs · Q3
31.3%
40%
Standard Downs · Q4
46.2%
46.2%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Duke

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ CampbellRB10.1%0%13%16%5%17.6%4.8%
Dan MahanQB1.3%0%4.3%0%0%2.9%0%
Jaivon SolomonWR3.8%0%0%4%10%0%7.1%
Jared RichardsonWR8.9%0%17.4%8%5%0%16.7%
Jayden MooreWR2.5%0%8.7%0%0%0%4.8%
Jeremiah HasleyTE12.7%9.1%4.3%20%15%0%23.8%
Jonah BurtonWR6.3%0%4.3%8%10%0%11.9%
Nate KuriskyTE3.8%0%4.3%4%5%0%7.1%
Nate SheppardRB40.5%72.7%34.8%28%45%70.6%19%
Walker EgetQB54.4%45.5%43.5%60%65%2.9%100%

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB56.1%57.9%50%50%62.5%7.4%100%
Chad AlexanderRB1.8%0%0%12.5%0%0%3.3%
Chris CorboTE3.5%5.3%0%12.5%0%0%6.7%
Dalen PensonWR1.8%0%0%0%6.3%0%3.3%
Debron GatlingWR1.8%0%7.1%0%0%0%3.3%
Gavin HarrisTE5.3%10.5%7.1%0%0%0%10%
Isaiah FuhrmannWR5.3%10.5%0%12.5%0%0%10%
Jordan AllenWR19.3%26.3%7.1%0%31.3%0%36.7%
Justice HaynesRB26.3%31.6%14.3%25%31.3%51.9%3.3%
Kevin Roche Jr.TE8.8%5.3%21.4%0%6.3%0%16.7%
Trelain MaddoxRB21.1%10.5%35.7%37.5%12.5%37%6.7%

Average player PPA

Duke

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ CampbellRB0.17—0.86-0.390.320.35-0.39
Dan MahanQB-0.1—-0.1——-0.10
Jaivon SolomonWR0.67——2.02-000.67
Jared RichardsonWR0.39—0.341.04-0.6600.39
Jayden MooreWR0.25—0.25——00.25
Jeremiah HasleyTE0.692.371.940.160.600.69
Jonah BurtonWR-0.6—-0.51-0.93-0.320-0.6
Nate KuriskyTE0.34—1.85-0.53-0.300.34
Nate SheppardRB0.25-0.140.280.170.630.160.51
Walker EgetQB0.30.420.470.180.2710.28

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB0.440.490.420.490.40.130.47
Chad AlexanderRB-0.06——-0.06—0-0.06
Chris CorboTE0.771.78—-0.23—00.77
Dalen PensonWR0.45———0.4500.45
Debron GatlingWR0.8—0.8——00.8
Gavin HarrisTE0.330.160.67——00.33
Isaiah FuhrmannWR0.2-0.89—2.38—00.2
Jordan AllenWR1.081.211.32—0.8901.08
Justice HaynesRB-0.22-0.23-0.210.2-0.39-0.18-0.85
Kevin Roche Jr.TE-0.26-1.05-0.34—0.80-0.26
Trelain MaddoxRB0.610.72-0.041.720.480.75-0.06

Total player PPA

Duke

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ CampbellRB1.302.6-1.60.32.1-0.8
Dan MahanQB-0.10-0.100-0.10
Jaivon SolomonWR2002002
Jared RichardsonWR2.801.32.1-0.702.8
Jayden MooreWR0.500.50000.5
Jeremiah HasleyTE6.92.41.90.81.806.9
Jonah BurtonWR-30-0.5-1.9-0.60-3
Nate KuriskyTE101.9-0.5-0.301
Nate SheppardRB8-1.22.21.25.73.94.1
Walker EgetQB12.92.14.72.73.4111.9

Georgia Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alberto MendozaQB14.25.32.9240.314
Chad AlexanderRB-0.100-0.100-0.1
Chris CorboTE1.51.80-0.2001.5
Dalen PensonWR0.40000.400.4
Debron GatlingWR0.800.80000.8
Gavin HarrisTE10.30.70001
Isaiah FuhrmannWR0.6-1.802.4000.6
Jordan AllenWR11.86.11.304.5011.8
Justice HaynesRB-3.3-1.4-0.40.4-1.9-2.5-0.8
Kevin Roche Jr.TE-1.3-1.1-100.80-1.3
Trelain MaddoxRB7.31.4-0.25.217.4-0.1