CFBAPP

Dayton 17–14 Eastern Kentucky: Player Stats & Box Score

Dayton5-117
Final
Team1234T
Dayton077317
Eastern Kentucky0001414
14Eastern Kentucky2-5

Roy Kidd Stadium, Richmond, KY

Box score

Excitement index
6.3
Dayton final win probability
37.4%
Eastern Kentucky final win probability
62.6%

Team stats

DaytonEastern Kentucky
First downs
17
23
Third-down efficiency
6-16
4-12
Fourth-down efficiency
2-5
1-2
Total yards
302
426
Passing yards
146
278
Completions / attempts
18-31
24-37
Yards per pass
4.7
7.5
Rushing Yards
156
148
Rushing Attempts
34
32
Yards per rush
4.6
4.6
Penalties / yards
9-75
11-128
Turnovers
0
2
Fumbles lost
0
2
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
31:33
28:27
Passes defended
4
4
QB hurries
3
5
Sacks
2
0
Tackles
47
44
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
3
Total fumbles
1
3
Fumbles recovered
2
0
Kicking Points
5
2
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Rushing touchdowns
1
1
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
17

Player stats

Passing

Dayton

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Bryce Schondelmyer18/301464.910
Gavin Lochow0/100.000

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jordyn Potts23/362737.610
Blake Kendall1/155.000

Rushing

Dayton

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Luke Hansen141107.9150
Mason Hackett12332.8010
Gavin Lochow571.404
Noah Spencer144.004
Bryce Schondelmyer133.003
Team1-1-1.000

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Brady Hensley12937.8128
Jordyn Potts6406.7020
Brayden Latham10222.2011
Cortez Stone231.503
Team1-1-1.000
Blake Kendall1-9-9.000

Receiving

Dayton

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Michael Mussari78712.4136
Gavin Lochow5275.4016
Donovan Weatherly2157.5013
Luke Hansen2105.008
Paul Kelly144.004
Mason Hackett133.003

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Elijah Caldwell66711.2015
Caeleb Schlachter46516.3154
Jackson House55511.0023
Brayden Latham4338.3011
Cameron Hergott22311.5015
Jarvis Hayes22110.5015
Brady Hensley11414.0014

Fumbles

Dayton

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Luke Hansen100
David Curl III001
Jace Schaefer001

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jordyn Potts320

Defensive

Dayton

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Steven McCalmont8500300
Paul Knapke7500000
Joe Kingsbury6500100
Emmanuel Hardrick6500000
Parker Chaney4411000
David Curl III4401000
Zane Plattner4312000
Javawn Brooks3300000
Sam Schmiesing2200000
Collin Ansel2200000
Ross Coppock2200000
Jaz Boykin1100000
Owen Trick1100000
Josh Grambo1100010
Gus Dammann1100000
Vito Paonessa1101000
Mikey Hess1100000
Jace Schaefer1100010
Mirko Jaksic0000010

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jeffrey Kinley7500000
Cam Jessee6600000
Jackson Marshall6301010
Derek Taylor5400100
D.J. Galva4400000
Aden Tagaloa-Nelson4300000
Kaden Smith4300100
Jayden Marable3301000
Jack McGrath3301020
Jalen Hand3200000
Caleb Redd2200010
Kaleb Neal2200000
Keshawn Hayden2000000
Cameron Hergott1100000
Nasir Spruill1100100
Payne Miller1100010
Brock Driver1100000
Daviyon Hawkins-Ingram1000000
Cristian Conyer0000100

Kicking

Dayton

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
David Maurer1/250.0232/25

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Buzz Flabiano0/30.002/22

Punting

Dayton

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ben Lavelle316956.32061

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jettson Brown26432.00038

Kick returns

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ryder Hooks11717.0170

Advanced stats

DaytonEastern Kentucky

Total predicted points added

Plays
64
71
Overall · Total
-6.4
8.3
Overall · Q1
-2.6
1.2
Overall · Q2
2
-1
Overall · Q3
2.9
-1.8
Overall · Q4
-8.7
9.8
Passing · Total
3.9
23.6
Passing · Q1
-0.6
3.6
Passing · Q2
2.1
6.7
Passing · Q3
3.3
2.4
Passing · Q4
-1
10.9
Rushing · Total
-10
-9.2
Rushing · Q1
-1.9
-2.3
Rushing · Q2
-0.1
-7.1
Rushing · Q3
-0.4
1.3
Rushing · Q4
-7.7
-1.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.24
1.13
Overall · Q1
1.56
0.68
Overall · Q2
0.95
1.42
Overall · Q3
2.2
0.83
Overall · Q4
1.17
1.7

Field position

Average starting field position
64.6
77
Average starting predicted points
1.79
0.82

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.6%
6.3%
Total
16.9%
12.5%
Front Seven
11.3%
6.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
64
71
Overall · Total
-0.1
0.12
Overall · Q1
-0.19
0.1
Overall · Q2
0.09
-0.07
Overall · Q3
0.29
-0.08
Overall · Q4
-0.51
0.45
Passing · Total
0.13
0.62
Passing · Q1
-0.08
0.89
Passing · Q2
0.16
1.34
Passing · Q3
0.65
0.22
Passing · Q4
-0.24
0.61
Rushing · Total
-0.3
-0.3
Rushing · Q1
-0.31
-0.26
Rushing · Q2
-0.01
-0.89
Rushing · Q3
-0.07
0.13
Rushing · Q4
-0.59
-0.27

Rushing profile

Line Yards
81
77
Stuff Rate
26.5%
32.3%
Power Success
50%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
60
52
Line Yards Average
2.4
2.5
Second Level Yards
21
41
Open Field Yards Average
1.8
1.7
Second Level Yards Average
0.6
1.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
7
Opportunities
7
5
Points Per Opportunity
2.43
1.4

Success rates

Overall · Total
31.3%
40.8%
Overall · Q1
14.3%
46.2%
Overall · Q2
47.8%
21.4%
Overall · Q3
30%
50%
Overall · Q4
23.5%
40.9%
Passing Downs · Total
25%
26.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
14.3%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
28.6%
20%
Passing Downs · Q3
66.7%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
34.1%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q1
14.3%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Q2
56.3%
22.2%
Standard Downs · Q3
14.3%
61.1%
Standard Downs · Q4
28.6%
43.8%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Dayton

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce SchondelmyerQB45.3%50%56.5%50%23.5%2.9%96.6%
Carson LabenskyTE1.6%0%4.3%0%0%0%3.4%
Donovan WeatherlyTE4.7%7.1%4.3%10%0%0%10.3%
Ethan ThulinWR3.1%14.3%0%0%0%0%6.9%
Gavin LochowWR23.4%21.4%26.1%20%23.5%14.7%34.5%
LeRoy Lewis IVWR3.1%7.1%4.3%0%0%0%6.9%
Luke HansenRB25%7.1%34.8%20%29.4%41.2%6.9%
Mason HackettRB20.3%21.4%8.7%10%41.2%35.3%3.4%
Michael MussariWR12.5%14.3%13%30%0%0%27.6%
Noah SpencerRB1.6%0%4.3%0%0%2.9%0%
Paul KellyWR1.6%0%0%10%0%0%3.4%

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake KendallQB2.8%0%0%9.1%0%0%5.3%
Brady HensleyRB18.3%38.5%0%31.8%4.5%35.5%5.3%
Brayden LathamRB21.1%23.1%35.7%18.2%13.6%32.3%13.2%
Caeleb SchlachterTE5.6%7.7%0%4.5%9.1%0%10.5%
Cameron HergottWR9.9%15.4%0%9.1%13.6%0%18.4%
Cortez StoneRB4.2%0%21.4%0%0%6.5%2.6%
Elijah CaldwellWR14.1%0%21.4%9.1%22.7%0%26.3%
Jackson HouseWR8.5%0%0%9.1%18.2%0%15.8%
Jarvis HayesWR2.8%0%0%0%9.1%0%5.3%
Jordyn PottsQB59.2%38.5%42.9%50%90.9%19.4%94.7%

Average player PPA

Dayton

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce SchondelmyerQB0.15-0.080.20.65-0.24-0.350.17
Carson LabenskyTE-0.88—-0.88——0-0.88
Donovan WeatherlyTE0.1-0.160.85-0.39—00.1
Ethan ThulinWR-0.62-0.62———0-0.62
Gavin LochowWR-0.41-0.57-0.32-0.52-0.35-0.64-0.29
LeRoy Lewis IVWR-0.61-0.7-0.52——0-0.61
Luke HansenRB0.0510.160.47-0.490.040.11
Mason HackettRB-0.5-0.53-0.25-0.27-0.6-0.53-0.19
Michael MussariWR1.120.981.071.26—01.12
Noah SpencerRB-0.07—-0.07——-0.070
Paul KellyWR-0.11——-0.11—0-0.11

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake KendallQB-0.12——-0.12—0-0.12
Brady HensleyRB0.240.01—0.261.210.220.31
Brayden LathamRB-0.350.54-0.71-0.6-0.31-0.740.42
Caeleb SchlachterTE1.992.12—-0.453.1501.99
Cameron HergottWR-0.210.18—0.13-0.690-0.21
Cortez StoneRB-0.29—-0.29——-0.42-0.02
Elijah CaldwellWR0.75—1.890.98-0.0300.75
Jackson HouseWR0.79——0.131.1200.79
Jarvis HayesWR1.24———1.2401.24
Jordyn PottsQB0.43-0.440.930.480.47-0.960.66

Total player PPA

Dayton

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce SchondelmyerQB4.4-0.62.63.3-1-0.34.7
Carson LabenskyTE-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Donovan WeatherlyTE0.3-0.20.9-0.4000.3
Ethan ThulinWR-1.2-1.20000-1.2
Gavin LochowWR-6.1-1.7-1.9-1-1.4-3.2-2.8
LeRoy Lewis IVWR-1.2-0.7-0.5000-1.2
Luke HansenRB0.811.30.9-2.40.60.2
Mason HackettRB-6.5-1.6-0.5-0.3-4.2-6.4-0.2
Michael MussariWR8.923.23.8008.9
Noah SpencerRB-0.10-0.100-0.10
Paul KellyWR-0.100-0.100-0.1

Eastern Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake KendallQB-0.200-0.200-0.2
Brady HensleyRB3.10.101.81.22.40.6
Brayden LathamRB-5.21.6-3.5-2.4-0.9-7.42.1
Caeleb SchlachterTE82.10-0.56.308
Cameron HergottWR-1.50.400.3-2.10-1.5
Cortez StoneRB-0.90-0.900-0.80
Elijah CaldwellWR7.505.72-0.107.5
Jackson HouseWR4.7000.34.504.7
Jarvis HayesWR2.50002.502.5
Jordyn PottsQB18.1-2.25.65.39.5-5.823.8