CFBAPP

Cornell 35–14 Georgetown: Player Stats & Box Score

Cornell3-235
Final
Team1234T
Cornell14014735
Georgetown070714
14Georgetown2-4

Cooper Field, Washington, DC

Box score

Excitement index
3.55
Cornell final win probability
98.7%
Georgetown final win probability
1.3%

Team stats

CornellGeorgetown
First downs
23
26
Third-down efficiency
4-10
5-14
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
3-6
Total yards
493
342
Passing yards
312
252
Completions / attempts
21-28
25-41
Yards per pass
11.1
6.1
Rushing Yards
181
90
Rushing Attempts
33
37
Yards per rush
5.5
2.4
Penalties / yards
6-64
4-35
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
28:19
31:41
Passes defended
6
2
QB hurries
4
3
Sacks
5
0
Tackles
43
35
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
8
3
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
2
—
Kicking Points
5
2
Kick returns
2
6
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
70
96
Passing touchdowns
3
1
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
2
3
Rushing touchdowns
2
1
Total fumbles
—
1
Fumbles recovered
—
0

Player stats

Passing

Cornell

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Garrett Bass-Sulpizio20/2727910.320
Brendan Lee1/13333.010

Georgetown

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jack Johnson15/271455.411
Gavin Beard10/141077.600

Rushing

Cornell

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jordan Triplett13755.8020
Ty Doughty44010.0025
Garrett Bass-Sulpizio4358.8216
John McAuliffe3186.0014
Ean Pope6142.306
Brendan Lee122.002
Team2-3-1.500

Georgetown

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jayden Sumpter14624.4020
Clay Ash12615.1112
Hassan Mahasin100.000
Team1-1-1.000
Samir Crosby1-7-7.000
Gavin Beard6-9-1.505
Jack Johnson2-16-8.000

Receiving

Cornell

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Samuel Musungu69115.2230
Brendan Lee58617.2048
Blaine Zoller13939.0039
Ty Doughty23819.0133
Ryder Kurtz33612.0035
TJ Hamilton199.009
John McAuliffe284.006
Jordan Triplett155.005

Georgetown

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Hassan Mahasin7699.9014
Jonathan Alexander24221.0140
Samir Crosby23015.0015
Isaiah Grimes3299.7020
Jayvin Pyle-Thompson3237.7012
Legend Bernard22110.5016
Titus Heimuli2178.5013
Clay Ash11313.0013
Burke Carroll294.506
Isaac Ramsey1-1-1.000

Defensive

Cornell

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Johnny Williamson8511110
Nolin Thompson8411000
Dalten Phelan730.51.5010
Ian Wall7100100
Braylon James6501000
Tommy MacPherson6401000
Bo Draheim6200000
Anthony Atkins II4400000
Tyler Gibson4200300
Saeed Moghaddam Adames411.51.5010
Duke Rich3300000
Jacob Carter3100000
Michael Taylor3100000
Tommy Ducker300.50.5000
Cole Bennett300.50.5000
Kandakai Sherman Jr.2200000
Jack Ramsay2100000
Mason Grabowski2100000
Braylon Howard1100000
Rodell Evans III1100000
Darius Wise Jr.1100100
Malachi Edgerly1000000
Sam Greenspan1000000
Brayden Billman1000000
Jackson Renger0000010

Georgetown

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Chris Martin8500000
Brian Allen8300000
Jack Casey7400000
Jordan Johnson5300000
Bryson Logan5100000
Quincy Briggs4301000
Chigozie Oge-Evans4201010
Isaac Saffold3200000
Cody Pham3100100
Brayden Humphreys3100100
Brian Lloyd2200000
Ryan Brooks2200000
Ryan Hussey2100010
Dean Mangiocavallo2100000
Damon Narcisse2000000
Michael Bonsu1100000
Joel Mireles1100000
Henry Eber1101000
Ryan McDonough1100000
Isaac Ramsey1000000
Folu Shobowale0000010

Interceptions

Cornell

PlayerINTYDSTD
Braylon James120

Kick returns

Cornell

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ean Pope27035.0360

Georgetown

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Isaac Ramsey35518.3210
Clay Ash12828.0280
Brian Lloyd177.080
Will Wood166.060

Punt returns

Cornell

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brendan Lee122.020

Georgetown

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Hassan Mahasin133.030

Kicking

Cornell

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Alan Zhao0/10.005/55

Georgetown

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Thomas Anderson0/00.002/22

Punting

Cornell

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Caden Lesiewicz28743.50145
Garrett Bass-Sulpizio12929.00129

Georgetown

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Josh Leff311939.70143

Fumbles

Georgetown

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Brian Lloyd100

Advanced stats

CornellGeorgetown

Total predicted points added

Plays
61
72
Overall · Total
27.6
-6.7
Overall · Q1
12.1
-2.7
Overall · Q2
2.4
1.8
Overall · Q3
7.9
-2.3
Overall · Q4
5.2
-3.5
Passing · Total
21.4
-8.8
Passing · Q1
7.9
-2.3
Passing · Q2
2.8
1.7
Passing · Q3
7.2
-3.8
Passing · Q4
3.5
-4.4
Rushing · Total
6.2
1.5
Rushing · Q1
4.2
0.8
Rushing · Q2
-0.4
0.4
Rushing · Q3
0.8
-0.7
Rushing · Q4
1.7
1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.24
1.22
Overall · Q1
1.48
1.36
Overall · Q2
0.98
1.29
Overall · Q3
1.52
1.15
Overall · Q4
0.97
0.86

Field position

Average starting field position
71.4
72.6
Average starting predicted points
1.43
1.21

Havoc

Defensive backs
9.7%
3.3%
Total
22.2%
8.2%
Front Seven
12.5%
4.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
61
72
Overall · Total
0.45
-0.09
Overall · Q1
0.71
-0.16
Overall · Q2
0.14
0.08
Overall · Q3
0.57
-0.11
Overall · Q4
0.4
-0.29
Passing · Total
0.76
-0.22
Passing · Q1
0.99
-0.26
Passing · Q2
0.23
0.16
Passing · Q3
1.44
-0.29
Passing · Q4
1.16
-0.64
Rushing · Total
0.19
0.05
Rushing · Q1
0.46
0.12
Rushing · Q2
-0.08
0.04
Rushing · Q3
0.09
-0.1
Rushing · Q4
0.17
0.19

Rushing profile

Line Yards
113
73
Stuff Rate
15.2%
27.6%
Power Success
100%
100%
Open Field Yards
40
15
Line Yards Average
3.4
2.5
Second Level Yards
38
35
Open Field Yards Average
1.2
0.5
Second Level Yards Average
1.2
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
35
14
Opportunities
8
6
Points Per Opportunity
4.38
2.33

Success rates

Overall · Total
54.1%
33.3%
Overall · Q1
58.8%
35.3%
Overall · Q2
47.1%
40.9%
Overall · Q3
50%
28.6%
Overall · Q4
61.5%
25%
Passing Downs · Total
37.5%
25%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
42.9%
Passing Downs · Q2
16.7%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
60%
12.5%
Passing Downs · Q4
33.3%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
60%
38.6%
Standard Downs · Q1
60%
30%
Standard Downs · Q2
63.6%
46.2%
Standard Downs · Q3
44.4%
38.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
70%
37.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Cornell

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blaine ZollerTE3.3%5.9%5.9%0%0%0%7.1%
Brendan LeeWR11.5%23.5%0%7.1%15.4%3%21.4%
Ean PopeRB8.2%11.8%5.9%14.3%0%15.2%0%
Garrett Bass-SulpizioQB50.8%52.9%76.5%35.7%30.8%12.1%96.4%
John McAuliffeRB8.2%5.9%11.8%0%15.4%9.1%7.1%
Jordan TriplettRB23%17.6%11.8%42.9%23.1%39.4%3.6%
Ryder KurtzTE6.6%11.8%5.9%7.1%0%0%14.3%
Samuel MusunguWR11.5%0%23.5%21.4%0%0%25%
TJ HamiltonWR1.6%5.9%0%0%0%0%3.6%
Ty DoughtyRB11.5%11.8%11.8%7.1%15.4%12.1%10.7%
Xavier BowmanWR1.6%0%0%0%7.7%0%3.6%

Georgetown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Burke CarrollTE5.6%0%4.5%14.3%0%0%10%
Clay AshRB15.3%5.9%22.7%19%8.3%34.5%2.5%
Gavin BeardQB16.7%0%0%19%66.7%3.4%27.5%
Hassan MahasinWR19.4%23.5%18.2%19%16.7%3.4%32.5%
Isaac RamseyRB1.4%5.9%0%0%0%0%2.5%
Isaiah GrimesTE4.2%0%4.5%9.5%0%0%7.5%
Jack JohnsonQB40.3%52.9%50%42.9%0%0%72.5%
Jayden SumpterRB19.4%29.4%18.2%14.3%16.7%48.3%0%
Jayvin Pyle-ThompsonWR4.2%11.8%0%4.8%0%0%7.5%
Jonathan AlexanderWR4.2%0%9.1%0%8.3%0%7.5%
Legend BernardWR4.2%0%9.1%4.8%0%0%7.5%
Samir CrosbyWR1.4%5.9%0%0%0%3.4%0%
Titus HeimuliWR5.6%0%4.5%0%25%0%10%

Average player PPA

Cornell

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blaine ZollerTE0.7-12.39——00.7
Brendan LeeWR10.54—0.961.94-0.581.26
Ean PopeRB-0.27-0.16-0.4-0.3—-0.270
Garrett Bass-SulpizioQB0.780.870.251.441.451.40.68
John McAuliffeRB-0.07-0.2-0.17—0.09-0.01-0.17
Jordan TriplettRB0.250.82-0.280.150.230.260.05
Ryder KurtzTE0.982.49-0.91-0.14—00.98
Samuel MusunguWR1.56—1.142.12—01.56
TJ HamiltonWR1.11.1———01.1
Ty DoughtyRB0.421.5-0.470.510.180.240.66
Xavier BowmanWR-0.4———-0.40-0.4

Georgetown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Burke CarrollTE-0.24—0.1-0.35—0-0.24
Clay AshRB0.581.850.380.430.940.412.33
Gavin BeardQB-0.29——0.34-0.6-0.34-0.28
Hassan MahasinWR0.110.680.21-0.46-0.1-0.770.18
Isaac RamseyRB-0.5-0.5———0-0.5
Isaiah GrimesTE-0.48—-0.29-0.58—0-0.48
Jack JohnsonQB-0.2-0.260.16-0.57—0-0.2
Jayden SumpterRB-0.09-0.1-0.260.23-0.2-0.090
Jayvin Pyle-ThompsonWR0.60.55—0.7—00.6
Jonathan AlexanderWR0.53—2.82—-4.0600.53
Legend BernardWR-0.61—-1.992.14—0-0.61
Samir CrosbyWR-0.55-0.55———-0.550
Titus HeimuliWR0.27—-0.58—0.5600.27

Total player PPA

Cornell

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blaine ZollerTE1.4-12.40001.4
Brendan LeeWR72.2013.9-0.67.6
Ean PopeRB-1.3-0.3-0.4-0.60-1.30
Garrett Bass-SulpizioQB24.17.83.37.25.85.618.5
John McAuliffeRB-0.4-0.2-0.300.20-0.3
Jordan TriplettRB3.52.5-0.60.90.73.40
Ryder KurtzTE3.95-0.9-0.1003.9
Samuel MusunguWR10.904.66.30010.9
TJ HamiltonWR1.11.100001.1
Ty DoughtyRB2.93-0.90.50.412
Xavier BowmanWR-0.4000-0.40-0.4

Georgetown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Burke CarrollTE-100.1-1.100-1
Clay AshRB6.41.91.91.70.94.12.3
Gavin BeardQB-3.4001.3-4.8-0.3-3.1
Hassan MahasinWR1.62.70.8-1.8-0.2-0.82.3
Isaac RamseyRB-0.5-0.50000-0.5
Isaiah GrimesTE-1.50-0.3-1.200-1.5
Jack JohnsonQB-5.8-2.31.7-5.200-5.8
Jayden SumpterRB-1.3-0.5-10.7-0.4-1.30
Jayvin Pyle-ThompsonWR1.81.100.7001.8
Jonathan AlexanderWR1.605.60-4.101.6
Legend BernardWR-1.80-42.100-1.8
Samir CrosbyWR-0.5-0.5000-0.50
Titus HeimuliWR1.10-0.601.701.1