CFBAPP

Colgate 28–21 Villanova: Player Stats & Box Score

Colgate4-328
Final
Team1234T
Colgate7714028
Villanova770721
21Villanova3-4

Villanova Stadium, Villanova, PA

Box score

Excitement index
5.01
Colgate final win probability
98.7%
Villanova final win probability
1.3%

Team stats

ColgateVillanova
First downs
21
20
Third-down efficiency
8-15
6-11
Fourth-down efficiency
2-3
0-1
Total yards
307
260
Passing yards
158
192
Completions / attempts
15-21
12-23
Yards per pass
7.5
8.3
Rushing Yards
149
68
Rushing Attempts
45
32
Yards per rush
3.3
2.1
Penalties / yards
8-60
8-79
Turnovers
0
2
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
36:38
23:22
Passes defended
4
3
QB hurries
0
0
Sacks
6
0
Tackles
30
40
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
10
5
Total fumbles
1
2
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
7
—
Kicking Points
4
3
Kick returns
1
3
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
0
42
Passing touchdowns
3
2
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
9
8
Rushing touchdowns
1
1

Player stats

Passing

Colgate

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Jake Stearney15/211587.530

Villanova

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Pat McQuaide12/231928.321

Rushing

Colgate

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Caleb Naumann25662.6113
Jake Stearney11565.1011
O'Shea Faison8293.6011
Team1-2-2.000

Villanova

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Isaiah Ragland10565.6115
Ja'briel Mace13423.2012
Pat McQuaide9-30-3.3016

Receiving

Colgate

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Matt Fogler59318.6141
Peyton Way2147.019
Caleb Naumann3144.709
Chief Montalvo11212.0112
Winston Moore2126.008
Michael Stevenson199.009
O'Shea Faison144.004

Villanova

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Braden Reed610016.7135
Nolan Clayton23417.0020
Ja'briel Mace12525.0125
Chris Colby2178.509
Jake Hilton11616.0016

Fumbles

Colgate

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jake Stearney100
Jordan Edgecomb001

Villanova

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Pat McQuaide110
Jake Hilton100

Defensive

Colgate

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Trooper Price951.52.5000
Christian Magliacano8500.5000
Reece Allan4400000
Tymir Wynn4100000
Kenny Langston4100100
Zach Jones3300100
Justin Tedim321.51.5000
Chase Jarrett2200000
Joe Kelly2111.5000
Justyn Toler2100100
Paul-Marie Dogui2101000
Adam DeSantis1111000
Jordan Edgecomb1111000
Philip Tabasso1101000
Antwaune Rodgers1100000
Dawson Rodd1000000
Taytum Johnson0000100

Villanova

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Omari Bursey12801000
Walker Murray9500100
Capri Martin8501000
Josh Oluremi7200000
Ugo Nwotite6000000
Jayvont Williams5100100
Christian Caballero4400000
Jamie Tyson4302000
Ivan Murray4201000
Garrett Rogan3200000
Newton Essiem2200000
Jordan Taylor2200000
AJ Koukou2100000
Dale Law1100000
Isaiah Ragland1100000
Mikey Allen1100100
Brenden Toppin1000000

Interceptions

Colgate

PlayerINTYDSTD
Reece Allan170

Kick returns

Colgate

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kyle Messina100.000

Villanova

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ja'briel Mace24221.0210
Brody Eaton100.000

Punt returns

Colgate

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tymir Wynn199.090

Villanova

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Braden Reed188.080

Kicking

Colgate

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Luke Vogeler0/10.004/44

Villanova

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Dom LeBlanc0/00.003/33

Punting

Colgate

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tyler Fontenot312742.31051

Villanova

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Luke Myers312742.30051

Advanced stats

ColgateVillanova

Total predicted points added

Plays
66
58
Overall · Total
9.8
-2.2
Overall · Q1
4.2
5.2
Overall · Q2
2.5
1.3
Overall · Q3
6.7
-0.5
Overall · Q4
-3.7
-8.1
Passing · Total
13.5
-2.4
Passing · Q1
1.9
5.6
Passing · Q2
4.4
-4
Passing · Q3
7.2
-0.3
Passing · Q4
0
-3.6
Rushing · Total
-3.7
-0.5
Rushing · Q1
2.3
-0.3
Rushing · Q2
-1.8
5.2
Rushing · Q3
-0.5
-1
Rushing · Q4
-3.7
-4.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.14
1.31
Overall · Q1
1.14
1.23
Overall · Q2
0.9
1.16
Overall · Q3
1.89
1.32
Overall · Q4
0.81
1.49

Field position

Average starting field position
61.9
73.7
Average starting predicted points
2.09
1.07

Havoc

Defensive backs
8.6%
4.5%
Total
29.3%
13.6%
Front Seven
20.7%
9.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
66
58
Overall · Total
0.15
-0.04
Overall · Q1
0.32
0.34
Overall · Q2
0.13
0.1
Overall · Q3
0.45
-0.04
Overall · Q4
-0.19
-0.48
Passing · Total
0.64
-0.09
Passing · Q1
0.39
0.93
Passing · Q2
0.63
-0.8
Passing · Q3
0.8
-0.06
Passing · Q4
0
-0.3
Rushing · Total
-0.08
-0.02
Rushing · Q1
0.29
-0.03
Rushing · Q2
-0.15
1.04
Rushing · Q3
-0.08
-0.12
Rushing · Q4
-0.19
-0.9

Rushing profile

Line Yards
117
68
Stuff Rate
26.7%
23.1%
Power Success
54.5%
80%
Open Field Yards
5
16
Line Yards Average
2.6
2.6
Second Level Yards
36
34
Open Field Yards Average
0.1
0.6
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
1.3

Scoring opportunities

Points
21
21
Opportunities
4
7
Points Per Opportunity
5.25
3

Success rates

Overall · Total
47%
44.8%
Overall · Q1
46.2%
46.7%
Overall · Q2
47.4%
50%
Overall · Q3
46.7%
42.9%
Overall · Q4
47.4%
41.2%
Passing Downs · Total
46.7%
31.6%
Passing Downs · Q1
40%
60%
Passing Downs · Q2
50%
0%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Total
47.1%
51.3%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
40%
Standard Downs · Q2
47.1%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
44.4%
60%
Standard Downs · Q4
47.1%
40%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Colgate

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb NaumannRB43.9%7.7%47.4%33.3%73.7%55.6%19%
Chief MontalvoWR1.5%0%0%6.7%0%0%4.8%
Jake StearneyQB47%69.2%47.4%60%21.1%24.4%95.2%
Kam PhillipsWR1.5%7.7%0%0%0%0%4.8%
Matt FoglerWR7.6%15.4%10.5%6.7%0%0%23.8%
Michael StevensonTE3%0%10.5%0%0%0%9.5%
O'Shea FaisonRB13.6%30.8%15.8%13.3%0%17.8%4.8%
Peyton WayWR3%0%5.3%6.7%0%0%9.5%
Winston MooreWR6.1%7.7%0%20%0%0%19%

Villanova

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braden ReedWR17.2%26.7%8.3%7.1%23.5%0%35.7%
Chris ColbyWR8.6%6.7%16.7%0%11.8%0%17.9%
Isaiah RaglandRB17.2%26.7%33.3%7.1%5.9%38.5%0%
Ja'briel MaceRB25.9%26.7%8.3%42.9%23.5%50%7.1%
Jake HiltonWR3.4%0%8.3%0%5.9%0%3.6%
Nolan ClaytonTE3.4%6.7%0%7.1%0%0%7.1%
Pat McQuaideQB55.2%40%50%42.9%82.4%11.5%100%

Average player PPA

Colgate

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb NaumannRB-0.242.05-0.09-0.38-0.44-0.24-0.22
Chief MontalvoWR2.88——2.88—02.88
Jake StearneyQB0.390.230.310.3510.240.47
Kam PhillipsWR-0.66-0.66———0-0.66
Matt FoglerWR1.261.150.692.6—01.26
Michael StevensonTE-0.01—-0.01——0-0.01
O'Shea FaisonRB0.12-0.010.39-0.04—0.15-0.15
Peyton WayWR1.8—2.441.15—01.8
Winston MooreWR-0.420.44—-0.71—0-0.42

Villanova

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braden ReedWR0.730.810.172.890.2400.73
Chris ColbyWR-0.04-0.34-0.79—0.860-0.04
Isaiah RaglandRB0.270.091.21-1.38-1.160.270
Ja'briel MaceRB0.21-0.160.370.070.730.10.91
Jake HiltonWR0.16—1.49—-1.160-1.16
Nolan ClaytonTE22.66—1.33—02
Pat McQuaideQB-0.170.93-0.42-0.05-0.57-1.48-0.09

Total player PPA

Colgate

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb NaumannRB-6.92.1-0.8-1.9-6.2-6-0.9
Chief MontalvoWR2.9002.9002.9
Jake StearneyQB122.12.83.142.69.4
Kam PhillipsWR-0.7-0.70000-0.7
Matt FoglerWR6.32.31.42.6006.3
Michael StevensonTE0000000
O'Shea FaisonRB1-0.11.2-0.101.2-0.2
Peyton WayWR3.602.41.2003.6
Winston MooreWR-1.70.40-2.100-1.7

Villanova

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Braden ReedWR7.33.30.22.9107.3
Chris ColbyWR-0.2-0.3-1.601.70-0.2
Isaiah RaglandRB2.70.44.8-1.4-1.22.70
Ja'briel MaceRB3.1-0.60.40.42.91.31.8
Jake HiltonWR0.301.50-1.20-1.2
Nolan ClaytonTE42.701.3004
Pat McQuaideQB-5.35.6-2.5-0.3-8-4.4-2.4