CFBAPP

Cincinnati 42–45 West Virginia: Player Stats & Box Score

Cincinnati4-242
Final
Team1234T
Cincinnati71471442
West Virginia01472445
45West Virginia4-3

Milan Puskar Stadium, Morgantown, WVLine West Virginia −1.5O/U 63.5On TNT

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
9.73
Cincinnati Elo
1,469 → 1,463
West Virginia Elo
1,338 → 1,344
Cincinnati final win probability
82.6%
West Virginia final win probability
17.4%

Team stats

CincinnatiWest Virginia
First downs
28
27
Third-down efficiency
7-13
6-13
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
2-2
Total yards
622
598
Passing yards
389
464
Completions / attempts
22-30
25-33
Yards per pass
13.0
14.1
Rushing Yards
233
134
Rushing Attempts
40
46
Yards per rush
5.8
2.9
Penalties / yards
8-49
4-31
Turnovers
0
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
31:56
28:04
Passes defended
1
1
QB hurries
2
0
Sacks
3
2
Tackles
48
42
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
9
4
Total fumbles
1
—
Fumbles recovered
0
—
Kicking Points
6
9
Kick returns
2
2
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
16
32
Passing touchdowns
3
3
Rushing touchdowns
3
3

Player stats

Passing

Cincinnati

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
JC French22/3038913.030

West Virginia

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Michael Hawkins Jr.25/3346414.130

Rushing

Cincinnati

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Cole Tabb151187.9237
JC French13524.0125
Zylan Perry5377.4012
Gi'Bran Payne7263.709

West Virginia

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Michael Hawkins Jr.26773.0216
Cam Cook15402.707
Amari Latimer4143.515
DJ Epps133.003

Receiving

Cincinnati

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Malachi Henry212864.0069
Isaiah Johnson38528.3151
JaVonnie Gibson77510.7119
Cole Tabb45112.8119
Gavin Grover2189.0012
Zylan Perry11717.0017
Giyahni Kontosis166.006
Lyviel Waters155.005
Ka'Maurri Smith144.004

West Virginia

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
DJ Epps816320.4143
Prince Strachan38428.0041
Ryan Ward35919.7036
Cam Cook24120.5140
Cyrus Traugh34013.3018
Amari Latimer23819.0022
John Neider11919.0019
Jaden Bray2168.0010
Josh Sapp144.014

Fumbles

Cincinnati

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
JC French100

Defensive

Cincinnati

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jonathan Thompson15800010
Jasper Beeler11400000
Patrick Bauer861.53.5000
Mark Cannon Jr.7500000
Antwan Peek Jr.750.51.5000
Simeon Coleman7211000
Jacob Finley4400100
KK Meier4401000
Drew Logan4000000
Kenny Worthy III3300000
Marqavious Saboor3100000
Marquaze Parker3100000
Damaine Wilson3000000
Jaylon White-McClain2201000
Brian Simms III2100000
D'Angelo Hutchinson1100000
Chidera Otutu1101000
Jonathan Rulo1000000
Elijah Gunn0000010

West Virginia

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Matt Sieg7400000
Kameron Reddic6501000
Cam Torbor6300.5000
Harper Holloman5311000
David Afogho5300000
Andrew Powdrell4300100
Ben Cutter4200000
Ashton Woods4200000
Isaiah Patterson4100000
Jason Chambers3300000
Chams Diagne3300000
KJ Henson3300000
Ezekiel Durham-Campbell3211000
JaCorey Thomas3100000
Geimere Latimer3100000
Tim Roberson1100000
Nate Gabriel1100000
Jason Hall1100000
Kamari Wilson1000.5000
Corey Mcintyre Jr.1000000
Yendor Mack1000000
Will LeBlanc1000000

Kick returns

Cincinnati

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Zylan Perry11414.0140
Gavin Grover122.020

West Virginia

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
DJ Epps12121.0210
John Neider11111.0110

Kicking

Cincinnati

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Stephen Rusnak0/00.006/66

West Virginia

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jack Cassidy1/250.0356/69

Punting

Cincinnati

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Max Fletcher417944.80366

West Virginia

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Bryan Hansen418245.50150

Advanced stats

CincinnatiWest Virginia

Total predicted points added

Plays
71
81
Overall · Total
41
34
Overall · Q1
3.8
-0.9
Overall · Q2
16.4
12.1
Overall · Q3
9.6
4.6
Overall · Q4
11.1
18.3
Passing · Total
28.6
32.6
Passing · Q1
3.7
1.1
Passing · Q2
8.7
8.8
Passing · Q3
6
4.5
Passing · Q4
10.2
18.3
Rushing · Total
10.4
1.6
Rushing · Q1
0.2
-2.1
Rushing · Q2
5.7
3.3
Rushing · Q3
3.6
0.4
Rushing · Q4
0.9
-0.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.56
1.53
Overall · Q1
1.43
0.63
Overall · Q2
2.08
1.47
Overall · Q3
1.14
1.09
Overall · Q4
1.65
2.36

Field position

Average starting field position
74.8
77.3
Average starting predicted points
1.02
0.9

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.2%
1.4%
Total
12.3%
8.5%
Front Seven
11.1%
7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
71
81
Overall · Total
0.58
0.42
Overall · Q1
0.18
-0.08
Overall · Q2
1.03
0.39
Overall · Q3
0.53
0.29
Overall · Q4
0.7
0.83
Passing · Total
0.9
0.91
Passing · Q1
0.46
0.27
Passing · Q2
1.09
0.67
Passing · Q3
0.86
0.56
Passing · Q4
1.14
1.67
Rushing · Total
0.27
0.04
Rushing · Q1
0.01
-0.3
Rushing · Q2
0.82
0.19
Rushing · Q3
0.32
0.05
Rushing · Q4
0.13
-0.01

Rushing profile

Line Yards
131
111
Stuff Rate
26.3%
16.3%
Power Success
33.3%
100%
Open Field Yards
65
19
Line Yards Average
3.5
2.6
Second Level Yards
58
29
Open Field Yards Average
1.7
0.4
Second Level Yards Average
1.5
0.7

Scoring opportunities

Points
35
45
Opportunities
6
8
Points Per Opportunity
5.83
5.63

Success rates

Overall · Total
53.5%
45.7%
Overall · Q1
42.9%
33.3%
Overall · Q2
62.5%
45.2%
Overall · Q3
61.1%
56.3%
Overall · Q4
50%
45.5%
Passing Downs · Total
60%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
60%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
66.7%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
60%
62.5%
Standard Downs · Total
51%
50%
Standard Downs · Q1
37.5%
50%
Standard Downs · Q2
60%
52%
Standard Downs · Q3
64.3%
61.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
45.5%
35.7%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Cincinnati

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cole TabbRB25.4%9.5%43.8%22.2%31.3%39.5%9.4%
Elijah JonesWR1.4%0%6.3%0%0%0%3.1%
Gavin GroverTE2.8%4.8%0%0%6.3%0%6.3%
Gi'Bran PayneRB9.9%28.6%6.3%0%0%18.4%0%
Giyahni KontosisWR1.4%0%0%0%6.3%0%3.1%
Isaiah JohnsonWR7%0%18.8%5.6%6.3%0%15.6%
JaVonnie GibsonWR15.5%19%6.3%16.7%18.8%0%34.4%
JC FrenchQB60.6%61.9%50%61.1%68.8%28.9%100%
Ka'Maurri SmithTE1.4%4.8%0%0%0%0%3.1%
Lyviel WatersTE1.4%0%6.3%0%0%0%3.1%
Malachi HenryWR4.2%4.8%0%5.6%6.3%0%9.4%
Zylan PerryRB8.5%0%0%22.2%12.5%13.2%3.1%

West Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari LatimerRB7.4%0%6.5%6.3%13.6%9.3%5.6%
Cam CookRB22.2%25%16.1%25%27.3%34.9%8.3%
Cyrus TraughWR4.9%8.3%9.7%0%0%0%11.1%
DJ EppsWR13.6%0%19.4%12.5%13.6%2.3%27.8%
Jaden BrayWR6.2%25%6.5%0%0%0%13.9%
John NeiderWR2.5%0%3.2%6.3%0%0%5.6%
Josh SappTE1.2%0%0%6.3%0%0%2.8%
Michael Hawkins Jr.QB72.8%66.7%74.2%75%72.7%53.5%100%
Prince StrachanWR3.7%0%0%6.3%9.1%0%8.3%
Ryan WardTE3.7%0%3.2%0%9.1%0%8.3%

Average player PPA

Cincinnati

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cole TabbRB0.57-0.571.09-0.140.850.371.53
Elijah JonesWR-0.64—-0.64——0-0.64
Gavin GroverTE0.660.17——1.1500.66
Gi'Bran PayneRB0.390.55-0.59——0.390
Giyahni KontosisWR0.26———0.2600.26
Isaiah JohnsonWR1.49—2.290.91-0.3101.49
JaVonnie GibsonWR0.520.1-1.161.670.4900.52
JC FrenchQB0.660.131.090.720.92-0.020.9
Ka'Maurri SmithTE-0.17-0.17———0-0.17
Lyviel WatersTE0.04—0.04——00.04
Malachi HenryWR2.724.19—-0.444.3902.72
Zylan PerryRB0.52——0.7800.440.92

West Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari LatimerRB0.7—-0.120.811.210.590.91
Cam CookRB0.07-0.47-0.130.030.53-0.110.96
Cyrus TraughWR0.570.10.73——00.57
DJ EppsWR1.16—0.950.761.85-0.21.3
Jaden BrayWR0.170.32-0.07——00.17
John NeiderWR0.26—-0.961.47—00.26
Josh SappTE2.33——2.33—02.33
Michael Hawkins Jr.QB0.570.050.570.3410.040.91
Prince StrachanWR1.92——-0.122.9401.92
Ryan WardTE1.78—2.09—1.6301.78

Total player PPA

Cincinnati

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cole TabbRB10.2-1.17.7-0.64.25.64.6
Elijah JonesWR-0.60-0.6000-0.6
Gavin GroverTE1.30.2001.101.3
Gi'Bran PayneRB2.73.3-0.6002.70
Giyahni KontosisWR0.30000.300.3
Isaiah JohnsonWR7.506.90.9-0.307.5
JaVonnie GibsonWR5.70.4-1.251.505.7
JC FrenchQB28.51.78.7810.1-0.228.6
Ka'Maurri SmithTE-0.2-0.20000-0.2
Lyviel WatersTE0000000
Malachi HenryWR8.24.20-0.44.408.2
Zylan PerryRB3.1003.102.20.9

West Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari LatimerRB4.20-0.20.83.62.41.8
Cam CookRB1.3-1.4-0.60.13.2-1.62.9
Cyrus TraughWR2.30.12.20002.3
DJ EppsWR12.805.71.55.5-0.212.9
Jaden BrayWR0.81-0.10000.8
John NeiderWR0.50-11.5000.5
Josh SappTE2.3002.3002.3
Michael Hawkins Jr.QB33.60.413.24.116132.6
Prince StrachanWR5.800-0.15.905.8
Ryan WardTE5.302.103.305.3