CFBAPP

California 21–18 Syracuse: Player Stats & Box Score

California3-421
Final
Team1234T
California077721
Syracuse396018
18Syracuse2-4

JMA Wireless Dome, Syracuse, NY

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.32
California Elo
1,349 → 1,350
Syracuse Elo
1,288 → 1,287
California final win probability
54.2%
Syracuse final win probability
45.8%

Team stats

CaliforniaSyracuse
First downs
16
27
Third-down efficiency
3-12
7-17
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
1-1
Total yards
249
436
Passing yards
182
318
Completions / attempts
21-34
25-50
Yards per pass
5.4
6.4
Rushing Yards
67
118
Rushing Attempts
26
36
Yards per rush
2.6
3.3
Penalties / yards
9-87
15-132
Turnovers
0
3
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
3
Time of possession
25:50
34:10
Passes defended
3
2
QB hurries
3
1
Sacks
3
1
Tackles
39
33
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
5
7
Passes Intercepted
3
—
Interception TDs
1
—
Interception Yards
53
—
Kicking Points
3
6
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Punt returns
1
3
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
2
46
Rushing touchdowns
0
1
Total fumbles
—
1
Fumbles recovered
—
0
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
29

Player stats

Passing

California

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele21/341825.42054.4

Syracuse

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Steven Angeli24/493066.21325.2
Jimmy Gregg1/11212.000--

Rushing

California

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Adam Mohammed19743.9013
Ashten Emory210.501
Chase Hendricks1-1-1.000
Team2-2-1.000
Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele2-5-2.504

Syracuse

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Tylik Hill25628.0055
Ju'Juan Johnson15463.1110
Shavane Anderson Jr.9182.008
Demetres Samuel Jr.122.002
Ahmad Miller221.001
Team1-2-2.000
Steven Angeli6-4-0.706

Receiving

California

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Ian Strong36421.3043
Mason Mini23819.0038
Chase Hendricks5316.2114
Taimane Purcell2147.008
Adam Mohammed5142.806
Cooper Perry11212.0012
Jordan King263.014
Kyion Grayes133.003

Syracuse

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Justus Ross-Simmons610517.5025
Umari Hatcher67712.8023
Daunte Bacheyie47318.3138
Darien Williams3289.3019
Darius Johnson3206.709
David Omopariola11212.0012
Zamondre Merriweather122.002
Ju'Juan Johnson111.001

Defensive

California

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Daniel Harris7511100
AJ Tuitele6300010
Kingston Lopa5400001
JD McKinley5200000
Jae'On Young4400000
Kamar Mothudi4200000
Jericho Johnson420.50.5000
Khamani Hudson4200100
Cameron Sidney4100000
Nathan Burrell3200020
Solomon Williams3201000
Ashun Shepphard3200000
Jayden Wayne311.51.5000
Tristan Jernigan3100000
Isaiah Crosby2201000
Derek Wilkins2000000
Michael Hurst2000000
Aaron Hampton2000000
Jordan King1100000
Quimari Shemwell1100100
Jayden Williams1100000
Odera Okaka1100000
Joshua Pierce1000000

Syracuse

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Chris D'Appolonia11812000
Antoine Deslauriers9703000
Demetres Samuel Jr.5500000
Chris Peal4400000
Rashard Perry4100000
Gary Bryant III4100000
Dillan Fontus3200000
Braheem Long Jr.3100.5000
Keyshawn Johnson3100010
David Omopariola2100000
Jamie Tremble2000000
Nissi Ogbebor2000.5000
Trevion Mack1100000
Nazir Ward1101100
Tunmise Adeleye1000100
Zyian Moultrie-Goddard1000000
Fran Brown Jr.1000000

Interceptions

California

PlayerINTYDSTD
Kingston Lopa3531

Punt returns

California

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Isaiah Crosby122.020

Syracuse

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Davien Kerr12727.0270
Demetres Samuel Jr.2199.5130

Kicking

California

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Towns McGough0/10.003/33

Syracuse

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Tripp Woody2/450.0330/06

Punting

California

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Angus Davies723834.00352

Syracuse

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jimmy Gregg311538.30148

Fumbles

Syracuse

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Steven Angeli100

Kick returns

Syracuse

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Darien Williams12929.0290

Advanced stats

CaliforniaSyracuse

Total predicted points added

Plays
60
87
Overall · Total
-6.6
-12.4
Overall · Q1
-1.3
1.2
Overall · Q2
0.8
-2.2
Overall · Q3
-2.5
0.1
Overall · Q4
-3.6
-11.5
Passing · Total
-2.3
-2.8
Passing · Q1
-1.5
2.2
Passing · Q2
3.1
-0.2
Passing · Q3
-3.8
-1.9
Passing · Q4
-0.2
-3
Rushing · Total
-4.3
-1.5
Rushing · Q1
0.2
1.3
Rushing · Q2
-2.3
-1.4
Rushing · Q3
1.2
1.6
Rushing · Q4
-3.4
-3

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.11
1.44
Overall · Q1
0.57
1.59
Overall · Q2
1.51
2.53
Overall · Q3
0.92
0.93
Overall · Q4
1.18
2

Field position

Average starting field position
68.3
68.2
Average starting predicted points
1.49
1.15

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.9%
3.3%
Total
13.8%
15%
Front Seven
6.9%
11.7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
60
87
Overall · Total
-0.11
-0.14
Overall · Q1
-0.12
0.06
Overall · Q2
0.04
-0.14
Overall · Q3
-0.14
0.01
Overall · Q4
-0.32
-0.43
Passing · Total
-0.07
-0.06
Passing · Q1
-0.19
0.28
Passing · Q2
0.26
-0.02
Passing · Q3
-0.31
-0.15
Passing · Q4
-0.05
-0.17
Rushing · Total
-0.17
-0.05
Rushing · Q1
0.07
0.11
Rushing · Q2
-0.29
-0.35
Rushing · Q3
0.21
0.17
Rushing · Q4
-0.43
-0.38

Rushing profile

Line Yards
56
74
Stuff Rate
32%
21.2%
Power Success
75%
100%
Open Field Yards
4
45
Line Yards Average
2.2
2.2
Second Level Yards
21
23
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
1.4
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
0.7

Scoring opportunities

Points
14
20
Opportunities
6
8
Points Per Opportunity
2.33
2.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
35%
32.2%
Overall · Q1
27.3%
33.3%
Overall · Q2
35%
12.5%
Overall · Q3
44.4%
56.5%
Overall · Q4
27.3%
22.2%
Passing Downs · Total
16.7%
27%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q2
25%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
55.6%
Passing Downs · Q4
0%
21.4%
Standard Downs · Total
47.2%
36%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
41.7%
11.1%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Q4
50%
23.1%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

California

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam MohammedRB41.7%45.5%40%33.3%54.5%76%17.1%
Ashten EmoryRB3.3%0%10%0%0%8%0%
Chase HendricksWR13.3%27.3%15%11.1%0%4%20%
Cooper PerryWR1.7%0%5%0%0%0%2.9%
Ian StrongWR11.7%9.1%10%22.2%0%0%20%
Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQB60%72.7%60%72.2%27.3%4%100%
Jordan KingWR5%9.1%0%5.6%9.1%0%8.6%
Kyion GrayesWR3.3%0%0%11.1%0%0%5.7%
Mason MiniTE5%0%10%0%9.1%0%8.6%
Taimane PurcellTE6.7%9.1%5%11.1%0%0%11.4%

Syracuse

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ahmad MillerRB2.3%4.8%6.3%0%0%6.1%0%
Cole WeaverWR1.1%0%0%4.3%0%0%2%
Darien WilliamsWR5.7%4.8%0%8.7%7.4%0%10%
Daunte BacheyieTE4.6%0%18.8%4.3%0%0%8%
Ju'Juan JohnsonRB20.7%19%12.5%30.4%18.5%45.5%6%
Julian McFaddenWR1.1%0%0%0%3.7%0%2%
Justus Ross-SimmonsWR8%4.8%0%4.3%18.5%0%14%
Shavane Anderson Jr.RB10.3%23.8%0%4.3%11.1%27.3%0%
Steven AngeliQB59.8%38.1%75%60.9%66.7%9.1%96%
Tylik HillRB2.3%9.5%0%0%0%6.1%0%
Tyshawn RussellWR1.1%4.8%0%0%0%0%2%
Umari HatcherWR12.6%9.5%6.3%13%18.5%0%22%
Zamondre MerriweatherWR1.1%0%6.3%0%0%0%2%

Average player PPA

California

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam MohammedRB-0.070.15-0.03-0.2-0.18-0.04-0.16
Ashten EmoryRB-0.92—-0.92——-0.920
Chase HendricksWR-0.08-0.240.08-0.09—-0.90.04
Cooper PerryWR1.81—1.81——01.81
Ian StrongWR0.26-0.31.49-0.22—00.26
Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQB0.07-0.190.260.09-0.051.550.03
Jordan KingWR0.48-0.04—2.07-0.600.48
Kyion GrayesWR-0.39——-0.39—0-0.39
Mason MiniTE0.51—-0.78—3.0900.51
Taimane PurcellTE-0.13-1.020.320.09—0-0.13

Syracuse

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ahmad MillerRB-0.92-0.91-0.93——-0.920
Cole WeaverWR-1.15——-1.15—0-1.15
Darien WilliamsWR0.060.46—0.45-0.5500.06
Daunte BacheyieTE1—0.52.49—01
Ju'Juan JohnsonRB-0.05-0.2-0.20.37-0.440.01-0.32
Julian McFaddenWR-0.52———-0.520-0.52
Justus Ross-SimmonsWR1.091.82—-0.751.3101.09
Shavane Anderson Jr.RB-0.33-0.06—-1.98-0.24-0.330
Steven AngeliQB0.07-0.080.010.230.050.480.11
Tylik HillRB1.411.41———1.410
Tyshawn RussellWR-0.84-0.84———0-0.84
Umari HatcherWR0.2-0.472.390.120.0900.2
Zamondre MerriweatherWR-0.61—-0.61——0-0.61

Total player PPA

California

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Adam MohammedRB-1.80.8-0.2-1.2-1.1-0.8-1
Ashten EmoryRB-1.80-1.800-1.80
Chase HendricksWR-0.6-0.70.2-0.20-0.90.3
Cooper PerryWR1.801.80001.8
Ian StrongWR1.8-0.33-0.9001.8
Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQB2.5-1.53.11.1-0.21.61
Jordan KingWR1.4002.1-0.601.4
Kyion GrayesWR-0.800-0.800-0.8
Mason MiniTE1.50-1.503.101.5
Taimane PurcellTE-0.5-10.30.200-0.5

Syracuse

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ahmad MillerRB-1.8-0.9-0.900-1.80
Cole WeaverWR-1.200-1.200-1.2
Darien WilliamsWR0.30.500.9-1.100.3
Daunte BacheyieTE401.52.5004
Ju'Juan JohnsonRB-0.8-0.8-0.42.6-2.20.1-0.9
Julian McFaddenWR-0.5000-0.50-0.5
Justus Ross-SimmonsWR7.61.80-0.76.607.6
Shavane Anderson Jr.RB-3-0.30-2-0.7-30
Steven AngeliQB3.5-0.60.13.20.81.45
Tylik HillRB2.82.80002.80
Tyshawn RussellWR-0.8-0.80000-0.8
Umari HatcherWR2.2-0.92.40.40.402.2
Zamondre MerriweatherWR-0.60-0.6000-0.6