CFBAPP

Butler 33–28 Valparaiso: Player Stats & Box Score

Butler5-233
Final
Team1234T
Butler3771633
Valparaiso777728
28Valparaiso3-4

Brown Field, Valparaiso, IN

Box score

Excitement index
6.13
Butler final win probability
98.1%
Valparaiso final win probability
1.9%

Team stats

ButlerValparaiso
First downs
19
18
Third-down efficiency
5-13
7-14
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
0-2
Total yards
371
331
Passing yards
155
187
Completions / attempts
9-17
24-35
Yards per pass
9.1
5.3
Rushing Yards
216
144
Rushing Attempts
42
26
Yards per rush
5.1
5.5
Penalties / yards
8-70
11-119
Turnovers
0
1
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
31:47
28:13
Passes defended
4
1
QB hurries
2
5
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
36
38
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
6
Total fumbles
2
—
Fumbles recovered
0
—
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
4
—
Kicking Points
9
4
Passing touchdowns
3
2
Punt returns
2
2
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
13
22
Rushing touchdowns
1
2
Kick returns
—
4
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
130

Player stats

Passing

Butler

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Gabe Passini9/171559.130

Valparaiso

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Rowan Keefe24/351875.321

Rushing

Butler

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Gabe Passini201045.2027
Desmin Jackson12978.1126
Michael Dellumo3165.3012
Sam Manna5112.209
Nick Munson1-4-4.000
Team1-8-8.000

Valparaiso

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Michael Rumoro810012.5178
Cedric Benning Iii9242.709
Rowan Keefe5204.0112
Chris Gundy200.002
Ashton Allen200.000

Receiving

Butler

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Nick Munson511422.8340
Michael Nix22412.0016
Drew Sullivan11212.0012
Gage Goralski155.005

Valparaiso

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Chris Gundy6599.8024
Micah Mackay6498.2115
Cedric Benning Iii5367.209
Devin Yeats4297.3110
Marty O'Keeffe11111.0011
Isaac Tran144.004
Noah Kline1-1-1.000

Fumbles

Butler

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team200

Defensive

Butler

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Will Beesley9802000
Madden Beriault8400000
Steven Stephany7200.5000
Tommy Diamond6200100
Jackson Stratton5400000
Ashton Nawrocki4211.5000
Okemdi Eze4100010
Ben Brandenburg3200000
Kameron Armstrong3200000
Dantu Gardner Jr.2200100
Andrew Lieske2200000
Tristan Johnson2200100
Kian Kelly2200100
Luke Green2000010
Gage Goralski1100000
Jaden Lusende1000000
Cooper Paukstis1000000

Valparaiso

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Nic Lendino13900000
Anthony Feltrinelli8500010
Max Samuel751.53.5010
Mark Johnson6300000
Jason Salman5500000
Alex Goworowski530.51.5010
Connor Cervantes4200000
Antony Morris3100000
O.C. Nurse2200100
Gabriel Batres2100020
Caleb Baczek2101000
Chris Gundy1100000
Garrett Risley1000000
Blake Thorp1000000

Interceptions

Butler

PlayerINTYDSTD
Dantu Gardner Jr.140

Punt returns

Butler

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Nick Munson2136.570

Valparaiso

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Chris Gundy22211.0120

Kicking

Butler

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Beck Janki2/367.0413/39

Valparaiso

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Luke Scoma0/00.004/44

Punting

Butler

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Sam Taglia412230.50145

Valparaiso

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Will Orlando418245.50051

Kick returns

Valparaiso

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kaiser Wilhelm18181.0810
Chris Gundy34916.3170

Advanced stats

ButlerValparaiso

Total predicted points added

Plays
60
63
Overall · Total
14.3
7
Overall · Q1
-3.6
-2
Overall · Q2
2.8
5
Overall · Q3
9.6
6.1
Overall · Q4
5.5
-2.1
Passing · Total
9.2
-1.3
Passing · Q1
-2.7
-3.1
Passing · Q2
1.9
-0.6
Passing · Q3
6.6
5.6
Passing · Q4
3.3
-3.1
Rushing · Total
4.9
8.3
Rushing · Q1
-1
1
Rushing · Q2
0.9
5.7
Rushing · Q3
2.8
0.5
Rushing · Q4
2.2
1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.44
1.14
Overall · Q1
2.39
0.56
Overall · Q2
1.55
3.55
Overall · Q3
1.43
1.39
Overall · Q4
1.23
0.98

Field position

Average starting field position
60.7
71.8
Average starting predicted points
2.07
1.22

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.9%
1.7%
Total
14.3%
15%
Front Seven
6.3%
13.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
60
63
Overall · Total
0.24
0.11
Overall · Q1
-0.36
-0.1
Overall · Q2
0.14
0.55
Overall · Q3
0.64
0.47
Overall · Q4
0.37
-0.09
Passing · Total
0.46
-0.04
Passing · Q1
-0.67
-0.31
Passing · Q2
0.27
-0.15
Passing · Q3
1.11
0.93
Passing · Q4
1.1
-0.19
Rushing · Total
0.13
0.33
Rushing · Q1
-0.16
0.13
Rushing · Q2
0.07
1.43
Rushing · Q3
0.35
0.08
Rushing · Q4
0.19
0.17

Rushing profile

Line Yards
122
66
Stuff Rate
15.4%
24%
Power Success
66.7%
100%
Open Field Yards
52
70
Line Yards Average
3.1
2.6
Second Level Yards
53
19
Open Field Yards Average
1.3
2.8
Second Level Yards Average
1.4
0.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
34
21
Opportunities
7
6
Points Per Opportunity
4.86
3.5

Success rates

Overall · Total
41.7%
41.3%
Overall · Q1
10%
47.4%
Overall · Q2
35%
22.2%
Overall · Q3
60%
53.8%
Overall · Q4
53.3%
36.4%
Passing Downs · Total
26.3%
23.8%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
20%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
60%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
11.1%
Standard Downs · Total
48.8%
50%
Standard Downs · Q1
25%
60%
Standard Downs · Q2
40%
16.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
63.6%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
54.5%
53.8%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Butler

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake MatthewsWR5%10%5%0%6.7%0%15%
Desmin JacksonRB18.3%20%15%6.7%33.3%25.6%5%
Drew SullivanTE3.3%10%0%6.7%0%0%10%
Gabe PassiniQB60%60%60%66.7%53.3%43.6%95%
Gage GoralskiTE1.7%0%5%0%0%0%5%
Max SupeWR1.7%0%0%6.7%0%0%5%
Michael DellumoRB5%10%5%6.7%0%7.7%0%
Michael NixWR3.3%0%5%6.7%0%0%10%
Nick MunsonWR13.3%10%10%20%13.3%2.6%35%
Sam MannaRB6.7%10%10%0%6.7%10.3%0%

Valparaiso

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton AllenRB3.2%0%11.1%7.7%0%8%0%
Cedric Benning IiiRB20.6%21.1%11.1%0%36.4%32%13.9%
Chris GundyWR19%15.8%11.1%30.8%18.2%8%27.8%
Devin YeatsWR9.5%10.5%0%7.7%13.6%0%16.7%
Isaac TranWR3.2%0%11.1%7.7%0%0%5.6%
Marty O'KeeffeWR3.2%0%0%0%9.1%0%5.6%
Micah MackayWR11.1%15.8%11.1%7.7%9.1%0%19.4%
Michael RumoroRB12.7%10.5%22.2%30.8%0%32%0%
Rowan KeefeQB61.9%63.2%44.4%53.8%72.7%12%100%

Average player PPA

Butler

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake MatthewsWR-0.85-1.07-0.7—-0.80-0.85
Desmin JacksonRB0.44-0.250.131.930.610.51-0.25
Drew SullivanTE0.75-0.55—2.05—00.75
Gabe PassiniQB0.40.10.350.710.320.270.52
Gage GoralskiTE0.04—0.04——00.04
Max SupeWR-1.16——-1.16—0-1.16
Michael DellumoRB0.81-0.450.971.92—0.810
Michael NixWR1.57—2.230.91—01.57
Nick MunsonWR1.09-0.80.911.22.04-1.791.5
Sam MannaRB-0.75-0.84-0.79—-0.58-0.750

Valparaiso

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton AllenRB-0.35—-0.4-0.29—-0.350
Cedric Benning IiiRB0.15-0.09-0.58—0.36-0.030.42
Chris GundyWR-0.070.08-0.03-0-0.25-0.970.11
Devin YeatsWR-00.18—2.84-1.070-0
Isaac TranWR-0.29—-0.56-0.03—0-0.29
Marty O'KeeffeWR0.23———0.2300.23
Micah MackayWR0.170.170.251.2-0.400.17
Michael RumoroRB0.74-0.223.36-0.09—0.740
Rowan KeefeQB0.09-0.07-0.151.18-0.191.65-0.04

Total player PPA

Butler

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake MatthewsWR-2.6-1.1-0.70-0.80-2.6
Desmin JacksonRB4.8-0.50.41.935.1-0.3
Drew SullivanTE1.5-0.602001.5
Gabe PassiniQB14.40.64.27.12.64.59.9
Gage GoralskiTE0000000
Max SupeWR-1.200-1.200-1.2
Michael DellumoRB2.4-0.411.902.40
Michael NixWR3.102.20.9003.1
Nick MunsonWR8.7-0.81.83.64.1-1.810.5
Sam MannaRB-3-0.8-1.60-0.6-30

Valparaiso

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton AllenRB-0.70-0.4-0.30-0.70
Cedric Benning IiiRB1.9-0.4-0.602.8-0.22.1
Chris GundyWR-0.80.200-1-1.91.1
Devin YeatsWR00.402.8-3.200
Isaac TranWR-0.60-0.6000-0.6
Marty O'KeeffeWR0.50000.500.5
Micah MackayWR1.20.50.31.2-0.801.2
Michael RumoroRB5.9-0.46.7-0.405.90
Rowan KeefeQB3.7-0.9-0.68.3-3.15-1.3