CFBAPP

Brown 10–16 Princeton: Player Stats & Box Score

Brown2-310
Final
Team1234T
Brown003710
Princeton1060016
16Princeton4-1

Princeton University Stadium, Princeton, NJLine Princeton −3O/U 38.5On ESPN+

Box score

Excitement index
3.57
Brown final win probability
0%
Princeton final win probability
100%

Team stats

BrownPrinceton
First downs
24
20
Third-down efficiency
9-19
10-19
Fourth-down efficiency
1-4
0-1
Total yards
348
372
Passing yards
306
255
Completions / attempts
34-57
20-34
Yards per pass
5.4
7.5
Rushing Yards
42
117
Rushing Attempts
27
38
Yards per rush
1.6
3.1
Penalties / yards
6-50
7-80
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
2
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
29:20
30:40
Passes defended
4
5
QB hurries
1
10
Sacks
0
3
Tackles
31
32
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
2
3
Total fumbles
3
0
Fumbles recovered
0
2
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
4
10
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Rushing touchdowns
0
0
Kick returns
—
2
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
54
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
4

Player stats

Passing

Brown

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
James Murphy31/502745.500
Pearson Hill2/6305.000
Matt Childs1/122.010

Princeton

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Wyatt Becker8/151288.510
Ty Ciongoli12/191276.701

Rushing

Brown

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Matt Childs12292.405
James Murphy881.0019
Jackson Bennett133.003
Qwentin Brown331.002
Eli Jones200.000
Team1-1-1.000

Princeton

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kai Honda28843.008
Wyatt Becker6152.509
Josh Robinson199.009
Kaio Agudinho De Oliveira155.005
Kenny Jordan242.003

Receiving

Brown

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Matt Childs88210.3014
Jadon Garza-Pender6518.5014
Levi Linowes8445.5112
Trevor Foley24422.0027
Pearson Hill22713.5019
Saphir Miller22010.0017
Eli Jones3134.306
Michael Nesbit11212.007
Carson Hill2115.507
James Murphy020.002

Princeton

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Jackson Green47919.8042
Josh Robinson45012.5028
Aidan Besselman5489.6013
Roman Laurio33311.0014
Paul Kuhner12929.0129
Josh Smith177.007
Landon DePrima166.006
Kai Honda133.003

Fumbles

Brown

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
James Murphy210
Team110

Princeton

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Robert Sanders001
Rocco Marcelino001

Defensive

Brown

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Max Malo14400100
Stefano Montella10401000
Liam Fitzgerald8101000
Landon Heard6200000
Cap Davis5300100
EJ Perez5100000
Camryn Williams-Dalton4400200
Alejandro Bello4300000
Jack Middleton4000000
Kalyl Lindsey3300000
Ike Odimegwu3100010
Mason Baldic3100000
Brock Owen2100000
Nathan Marsh2100000
Tommy Dunn2000000
Michael Reddick1100000
Saphir Miller1100000
Jeff Bandy1000000
Michael Pedrotti1000000
Airiz Coleman Bey1000000
Jack Morse1000000

Princeton

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Connor Cronin121000110
Chase Christopher12500010
Kavon Miller8300000
Dylan Torrico7200010
Casey Etienne Jr.4300000
Jake Moore4222340
Torian Roberts4000000
Rocco Marcelino3100000
Ethan Brown3000000
Evan Haynie2200000
Kyler Ronquillo2100000
Robert Sanders2100000
Stephen Ordille2000000
Nate Stohl2000000
Konstantin Paschos1111010
Michael Albert1100000
Glenie Cross III1000000
Caden Wright1000000
AJ Pigford1000010
Sam McCormick1000000
AJ Schwartz1000100
Dane Borene0000010

Interceptions

Brown

PlayerINTYDSTD
Kalyl Lindsey100

Kicking

Brown

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Drew Crabtree1/1100.0211/14

Princeton

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Esteban Nunez Perez3/3100.0381/110

Punting

Brown

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Malcolm Flynn415739.30046

Princeton

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Brady Clark519238.40549

Kick returns

Princeton

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kenny Jordan25427.0310

Punt returns

Princeton

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Josh Robinson144.040

Advanced stats

BrownPrinceton

Total predicted points added

Plays
86
70
Overall · Total
0.4
3.7
Overall · Q1
3.4
7.2
Overall · Q2
-6.3
4.3
Overall · Q3
5
-0.8
Overall · Q4
-1.7
-7.1
Passing · Total
5.5
14.9
Passing · Q1
4.1
7.3
Passing · Q2
-8.6
4.6
Passing · Q3
4.4
2.1
Passing · Q4
5.7
0.8
Rushing · Total
-13.6
-11.2
Rushing · Q1
-2.4
-0.1
Rushing · Q2
-1.8
-0.2
Rushing · Q3
-2
-2.9
Rushing · Q4
-7.4
-8

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.1
1.02
Overall · Q1
1.4
1.15
Overall · Q2
1.33
0.86
Overall · Q3
1.08
1
Overall · Q4
0.93
1.26

Field position

Average starting field position
77.6
65.6
Average starting predicted points
0.88
1.75

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.1%
5.8%
Total
10%
12.8%
Front Seven
2.9%
7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
86
70
Overall · Total
0
0.05
Overall · Q1
0.26
0.34
Overall · Q2
-0.37
0.17
Overall · Q3
0.19
-0.07
Overall · Q4
-0.06
-0.55
Passing · Total
0.1
0.46
Passing · Q1
0.58
0.81
Passing · Q2
-0.79
0.29
Passing · Q3
0.23
0.53
Passing · Q4
0.27
0.28
Rushing · Total
-0.54
-0.3
Rushing · Q1
-0.47
-0.01
Rushing · Q2
-0.35
-0.03
Rushing · Q3
-0.34
-0.41
Rushing · Q4
-0.83
-0.8

Rushing profile

Line Yards
53
100
Stuff Rate
32%
13.2%
Power Success
100%
60%
Open Field Yards
9
0
Line Yards Average
2.1
2.6
Second Level Yards
10
18
Open Field Yards Average
0.4
0
Second Level Yards Average
0.4
0.5

Scoring opportunities

Points
10
16
Opportunities
7
5
Points Per Opportunity
1.43
3.2

Success rates

Overall · Total
39.5%
40%
Overall · Q1
38.5%
52.4%
Overall · Q2
29.4%
48%
Overall · Q3
38.5%
27.3%
Overall · Q4
46.7%
15.4%
Passing Downs · Total
24%
26.1%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
57.1%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
14.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
33.3%
25%
Standard Downs · Total
45.9%
46.8%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
50%
Standard Downs · Q2
55.6%
61.1%
Standard Downs · Q3
33.3%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
50%
11.1%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Brown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carson HillWR4.7%0%0%15.4%0%0%6.9%
Eli JonesRB4.7%7.7%5.9%7.7%0%8%3.4%
Jackson BennettRB1.2%0%0%3.8%0%4%0%
Jadon Garza-PenderTE10.5%15.4%11.8%7.7%10%0%15.5%
James MurphyQB66.3%53.8%64.7%80.8%60%20%89.7%
Levi LinowesTE17.4%7.7%11.8%30.8%13.3%0%25.9%
Matt ChildsRB25.6%38.5%35.3%7.7%30%48%17.2%
Michael NesbitWR1.2%7.7%0%0%0%0%1.7%
Pearson HillWR9.3%0%0%3.8%23.3%0%13.8%
Qwentin BrownRB4.7%0%11.8%3.8%3.3%12%1.7%
Saphir MillerWR2.3%0%0%7.7%0%0%3.4%
Trevor FoleyWR8.1%7.7%5.9%0%16.7%0%12.1%

Princeton

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Jack ComeauTE2.9%4.8%0%0%7.7%0%6.3%
Jackson GreenWR8.6%9.5%16%0%0%0%18.8%
Joey WasslerTE1.4%0%4%0%0%0%3.1%
Josh RobinsonWR8.6%14.3%8%9.1%0%2.6%15.6%
Josh SmithWR2.9%0%0%18.2%0%0%6.3%
Kai HondaRB41.4%33.3%24%54.5%76.9%73.7%3.1%
Kenny JordanRB2.9%9.5%0%0%0%5.3%0%
Landon DePrimaWR1.4%4.8%0%0%0%0%3.1%
Paul KuhnerWR1.4%4.8%0%0%0%0%3.1%
Roman LaurioWR4.3%0%12%0%0%0%9.4%
Ty CiongoliQB25.7%14.3%48%0%23.1%0%56.3%
Wyatt BeckerQB28.6%38.1%24%54.5%0%15.8%43.8%

Average player PPA

Brown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carson HillWR-0.09——-0.09—0-0.09
Eli JonesRB-0.23-0.98-0.820.44—-1.070.6
Jackson BennettRB-0.16——-0.16—-0.160
Jadon Garza-PenderTE0.20.370.070.320.1100.2
James MurphyQB0.050.58-0.790.20.17-0.330.08
Levi LinowesTE0.151.66-0.530.050.3300.15
Matt ChildsRB0.11-0.420.160.290.33-0.20.48
Michael NesbitWR0.520.52———00.52
Pearson HillWR0.24——-0.270.3100.24
Qwentin BrownRB-0.67—-0.83-0.59-0.42-0.55-1.02
Saphir MillerWR0.65——0.65—00.65
Trevor FoleyWR-0.172-3.16—-0.010-0.17

Princeton

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Jack ComeauTE-0.36-0.4——-0.330-0.36
Jackson GreenWR1.073.190.01——01.07
Joey WasslerTE-0.36—-0.36——0-0.36
Josh RobinsonWR0.380.32-0.051.42—1.220.21
Josh SmithWR0.55——0.55—00.55
Kai HondaRB-0.36-0.140.16-0.38-0.8-0.35-0.39
Kenny JordanRB-0.66-0.66———-0.660
Landon DePrimaWR0.310.31———00.31
Paul KuhnerWR2.792.79———02.79
Roman LaurioWR0.8—0.8——00.8
Ty CiongoliQB0.25-0.070.32—0.2800.25
Wyatt BeckerQB0.461.07-0.090.19—-0.210.74

Total player PPA

Brown

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Carson HillWR-0.400-0.400-0.4
Eli JonesRB-0.9-1-0.80.90-2.11.2
Jackson BennettRB-0.200-0.20-0.20
Jadon Garza-PenderTE1.80.70.10.60.301.8
James MurphyQB2.74.1-8.64.33-1.64.4
Levi LinowesTE2.31.7-1.10.41.302.3
Matt ChildsRB2.4-2.110.63-2.44.8
Michael NesbitWR0.50.500000.5
Pearson HillWR1.900-0.32.201.9
Qwentin BrownRB-2.70-1.7-0.6-0.4-1.6-1
Saphir MillerWR1.3001.3001.3
Trevor FoleyWR-1.22-3.2000-1.2

Princeton

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Jack ComeauTE-0.7-0.400-0.30-0.7
Jackson GreenWR6.46.400006.4
Joey WasslerTE-0.40-0.4000-0.4
Josh RobinsonWR2.31-0.11.401.21.1
Josh SmithWR1.1001.1001.1
Kai HondaRB-10.3-10.9-2.3-8-9.9-0.4
Kenny JordanRB-1.3-1.3000-1.30
Landon DePrimaWR0.30.300000.3
Paul KuhnerWR2.82.800002.8
Roman LaurioWR2.402.40002.4
Ty CiongoliQB4.5-0.23.900.804.5
Wyatt BeckerQB9.18.5-0.61.10-1.310.4