CFBAPP

Boise State 38–31 Fresno State: Player Stats & Box Score

23Boise State5-138
Final
Team1234T
Boise State151031038
Fresno State13701131
31Fresno State4-3

Valley Children's Stadium, Fresno, CA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.21
Boise State Elo
1,681 → 1,691
Fresno State Elo
1,645 → 1,635
Boise State final win probability
80.1%
Fresno State final win probability
19.9%

Team stats

Boise StateFresno State
First downs
29
21
Third-down efficiency
5-13
3-6
Fourth-down efficiency
4-4
0-0
Total yards
512
346
Passing yards
238
277
Completions / attempts
23-34
20-35
Yards per pass
7.0
7.9
Rushing Yards
274
69
Rushing Attempts
45
16
Yards per rush
6.1
4.3
Penalties / yards
9-83
2-16
Turnovers
0
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
0
0
Time of possession
38:56
21:04
Passes defended
0
5
QB hurries
2
1
Sacks
2
0
Tackles
22
37
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
4
2
Kicking Points
12
5
Kick returns
2
4
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
25
93
Passing touchdowns
2
3
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
0
—
Rushing touchdowns
2
1

Player stats

Passing

Boise State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Maddux Madsen23/342387.02087.8

Fresno State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Jayden Mandal19/332186.62082.5
Khristian Martin1/25929.510--

Rushing

Boise State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Dylan Riley191507.9172
Sire Gaines201206.0117
Maddux Madsen551.007
Team1-1-1.000

Fresno State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Bryson Donelson4317.8024
Jayden Mandal7263.7114
Julius Gillick3165.308
Orlando Guevara2-4-2.000

Receiving

Boise State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Dylan Riley46416.0144
Matt Wagner5469.2017
Ben Ford44511.3017
Terrious Favors22713.5122
Qumonte Williams Jr.22110.5011
Akeem Wright2157.508
Quinton Brown2136.5010
AJ Jones177.007
Sire Gaines100.000

Fresno State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Ezekiel Avit69616.0259
Jahlil McClain55711.4017
Josiah Freeman35317.7025
Gavin Correia33612.0115
Bryson Donelson22914.5021
Andrew Chavez166.006

Defensive

Boise State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Derek Ganter Jr.7500000
Boen Phelps6300000
Max Stege3212000
Mana Tuioti3200000
Jake Ripp3100000
Sherrod Smith2200000
Jayden Virgin2100000
JeRico Washington Jr.2100000
Syncere Brackett-Lambey2100000
Travis Anderson2000010
Mikaio Edward1111000
Roman Tillmon1100000
Romeo Carter1100000
Madden Soliai1101000
Jaden Mickey1000000
Josiah Alanis1000000
Zyhaire Lewis1000000
Kyle Hall1000010

Fresno State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
K'Vion Thunderbird13300000
Loyall Mouzon7400000
Dylan Hampsten7100000
Simeon Harris6300100
Martin Owusu6200000
Gerayas Grimes5400000
Jahzon Jacks5200000
Maverick Noonan5201000
Tytus Khajavi5200000
Jaden Carrillo5200000
Tommy Nix5200000
Logan Goodspeed4100000
Mordecai Hines3100200
Deijon Laffitte2201010
Kiontre Harris2200100
Camrin Cole2200100
Ethan Tierney2000000
Lucas Blumling1100000
Tyger Canales1100000
Taylor Powell1000000

Kick returns

Boise State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dylan Riley11313.0130
Mana Tuioti11212.0120

Fresno State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jordan Malau'ulu49323.3270

Punt returns

Boise State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jeremyah Lane100.000

Kicking

Boise State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Canaan Moore3/3100.0493/312

Fresno State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Mitchell Watanabe1/1100.0472/25

Punting

Boise State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Oscar Doyle13737.00037

Fresno State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Nick Verdugo312541.70343

Advanced stats

Boise StateFresno State

Total predicted points added

Plays
81
51
Overall · Total
32.1
18.1
Overall · Q1
15.4
10.1
Overall · Q2
7.2
0.7
Overall · Q3
4.9
0
Overall · Q4
4.5
7.4
Passing · Total
18.3
15.6
Passing · Q1
6.1
6.1
Passing · Q2
4
0.7
Passing · Q3
3.9
0.7
Passing · Q4
4.2
8.1
Rushing · Total
13.1
2.5
Rushing · Q1
7.9
4
Rushing · Q2
3.2
0
Rushing · Q3
1.8
-0.7
Rushing · Q4
0.2
-0.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.37
1.44
Overall · Q1
1.85
1.95
Overall · Q2
1.28
1.1
Overall · Q3
1.19
0.56
Overall · Q4
1.09
1.42

Field position

Average starting field position
75.3
72.6
Average starting predicted points
1.07
1.13

Havoc

Defensive backs
0%
6.2%
Total
7.8%
8.6%
Front Seven
7.8%
2.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
81
51
Overall · Total
0.4
0.36
Overall · Q1
0.86
0.63
Overall · Q2
0.27
0.05
Overall · Q3
0.24
-0.01
Overall · Q4
0.3
0.46
Passing · Total
0.54
0.42
Passing · Q1
0.87
0.61
Passing · Q2
0.24
0.06
Passing · Q3
0.44
0.34
Passing · Q4
4.25
0.58
Rushing · Total
0.29
0.18
Rushing · Q1
0.79
0.66
Rushing · Q2
0.32
-0.02
Rushing · Q3
0.16
-0.24
Rushing · Q4
0.02
-0.36

Rushing profile

Line Yards
154
47
Stuff Rate
4.4%
21.4%
Power Success
100%
100%
Open Field Yards
84
18
Line Yards Average
3.4
3.4
Second Level Yards
49
17
Open Field Yards Average
1.9
1.3
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
1.2

Scoring opportunities

Points
23
24
Opportunities
5
4
Points Per Opportunity
4.6
6

Success rates

Overall · Total
46.9%
49%
Overall · Q1
55.6%
50%
Overall · Q2
37%
42.9%
Overall · Q3
47.6%
40%
Overall · Q4
53.3%
56.3%
Passing Downs · Total
42.9%
52.9%
Passing Downs · Q1
75%
50%
Passing Downs · Q2
11.1%
50%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
—
Passing Downs · Q4
75%
60%
Standard Downs · Total
48.3%
47.1%
Standard Downs · Q1
50%
50%
Standard Downs · Q2
50%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
47.1%
40%
Standard Downs · Q4
45.5%
54.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Boise State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JonesWR2.5%0%3.7%4.8%0%0%5.9%
Akeem WrightWR6.2%0%7.4%14.3%0%0%14.7%
Austin TerryTE1.2%0%3.7%0%0%0%2.9%
Ben FordWR4.9%5.6%11.1%0%0%0%11.8%
Dylan RileyRB28.4%27.8%18.5%28.6%46.7%42.2%11.8%
Maddux MadsenQB46.9%44.4%66.7%47.6%13.3%8.9%100%
Matt WagnerTE8.6%5.6%14.8%9.5%0%0%20.6%
Quinton BrownWR3.7%11.1%0%4.8%0%0%8.8%
Qumonte Williams Jr.WR3.7%5.6%3.7%4.8%0%0%8.8%
Sire GainesRB25.9%22.2%22.2%23.8%40%44.4%2.9%
Terrious FavorsWR3.7%11.1%3.7%0%0%0%8.8%

Fresno State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew ChavezRB3.9%0%0%0%12.5%0%5.4%
Bryson DonelsonRB11.8%25%0%0%12.5%28.6%5.4%
Ezekiel AvitWR15.7%18.8%21.4%40%0%0%21.6%
Gavin CorreiaTE9.8%0%7.1%0%25%0%13.5%
Jahlil McClainWR9.8%6.3%14.3%0%12.5%0%13.5%
Jayden MandalQB78.4%56.3%92.9%60%93.8%35.7%94.6%
Jayon FarrarWR3.9%6.3%7.1%0%0%0%5.4%
Josiah FreemanWR21.6%31.3%28.6%0%12.5%0%29.7%
Julius GillickRB5.9%6.3%0%40%0%21.4%0%
Khristian MartinQB3.9%12.5%0%0%0%0%5.4%
Orlando GuevaraRB3.9%0%7.1%0%6.3%14.3%0%

Average player PPA

Boise State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JonesWR0.94—-0.82.67—00.94
Akeem WrightWR0.01—0.03-0.01—00.01
Austin TerryTE-0.48—-0.48——0-0.48
Ben FordWR1.480.971.65——01.48
Dylan RileyRB0.491.160.24-0.220.820.351.18
Maddux MadsenQB0.490.710.330.451.260.080.54
Matt WagnerTE0.39-0.50.60.4—00.39
Quinton BrownWR-0.040.5—-1.13—0-0.04
Qumonte Williams Jr.WR0.861.42-1.132.27—00.86
Sire GainesRB0.330.630.130.380.290.38-0.66
Terrious FavorsWR0.961.58-0.3——00.96

Fresno State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew ChavezRB-0.06———-0.060-0.06
Bryson DonelsonRB0.710.14——1.830.141.83
Ezekiel AvitWR1.021.840.650.34—01.02
Gavin CorreiaTE0.5—0.92—0.400.5
Jahlil McClainWR1.030.740.94—1.2601.03
Jayden MandalQB0.370.490.150.090.530.740.31
Jayon FarrarWR-0.84-0.61-1.07——0-0.84
Josiah FreemanWR0.020.09-0.74—1.3900.02
Julius GillickRB0.060.46—-0.15—0.060
Khristian MartinQB2.332.33———02.33
Orlando GuevaraRB-0.97—-1.34—-0.6-0.970

Total player PPA

Boise State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
AJ JonesWR1.90-0.82.7001.9
Akeem WrightWR000.10000
Austin TerryTE-0.50-0.5000-0.5
Ben FordWR5.9150005.9
Dylan RileyRB11.45.81.2-1.35.76.74.7
Maddux MadsenQB18.65.75.94.52.50.318.3
Matt WagnerTE2.7-0.52.40.8002.7
Quinton BrownWR-0.110-1.100-0.1
Qumonte Williams Jr.WR2.61.4-1.12.3002.6
Sire GainesRB72.50.81.91.87.6-0.7
Terrious FavorsWR2.93.2-0.30002.9

Fresno State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Andrew ChavezRB-0.1000-0.10-0.1
Bryson DonelsonRB4.20.6003.70.63.7
Ezekiel AvitWR8.25.520.7008.2
Gavin CorreiaTE2.500.901.602.5
Jahlil McClainWR5.10.71.902.505.1
Jayden MandalQB14.74.420.383.711
Jayon FarrarWR-1.7-0.6-1.1000-1.7
Josiah FreemanWR0.20.5-302.800.2
Julius GillickRB0.20.50-0.300.20
Khristian MartinQB4.74.700004.7
Orlando GuevaraRB-1.90-1.30-0.6-1.90