CFBAPP

Bethune-Cookman 34–14 Mississippi Valley State: Player Stats & Box Score

Bethune-Cookman4-334
Final
Team1234T
Bethune-Cookman01471334
Mississippi Valley State700714
14Mississippi Valley State3-5

Rice-Totten Field, Itta Bena, MSLine Bethune-Cookman −6.5O/U 51.5

Box score

Excitement index
4.66
Bethune-Cookman final win probability
99.9%
Mississippi Valley State final win probability
0.1%

Team stats

Bethune-CookmanMississippi Valley State
First downs
23
16
Third-down efficiency
6-14
3-13
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
0-0
Total yards
304
325
Passing yards
146
196
Completions / attempts
11-23
15-34
Yards per pass
6.3
5.8
Rushing Yards
158
129
Rushing Attempts
49
28
Yards per rush
3.2
4.6
Penalties / yards
7-60
15-153
Turnovers
2
4
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
2
3
Time of possession
35:35
24:25
Passes defended
5
4
QB hurries
3
4
Sacks
6
3
Tackles
30
37
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
11
9
Total fumbles
1
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Passes Intercepted
3
2
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
0
0
Kicking Points
4
2
Kick returns
2
5
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
84
101
Passing touchdowns
2
1
Punt returns
3
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
11
-4
Rushing touchdowns
2
1

Player stats

Passing

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Tyler Jefferson7/151097.320
Amari Jones4/8374.602

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Josh Brown15/341965.813

Rushing

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Rashon Brown22693.1011
Jaylen Johnson13433.3011
Tyler Jefferson8263.3212
Gerian Traynor4153.809
Amari Jones252.5012

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Norman Taylor9879.7023
Josh Brown12211.8147
Montrell Conner11313.0013
Dezmond Ray461.5011
Carter James133.003
JaKobe McKinnie1-1-1.000

Receiving

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Rickie Shaw II58016.0223
Cameron Oxendine33210.7017
Josh Evans12020.0020
Myles Morales188.008
Malik Stinnett166.006

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Dayvian Bluitt613322.2146
Caleb Brownlow44511.3019
Mekhi Penix2136.507
Christian Bond166.006
Jaylen King2-1-0.501

Fumbles

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Tre Rigby100
Jaden Davis001

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Josh Brown110

Defensive

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jaden Davis9611001
Isaiah Washburn6412000
Stephen Sparrow621.52000
Joseph Evans5223110
Sam McCall4201000
Keontae Byas4200300
Montravius Lloyd300.51000
Naim Lassiter2200000
Noel Brown2100000
Kobe Stewart1100000
Preston Thompson1100000
Jaylen Johnson1100000
Timothy Gulley1101010
Marquis McCants1100000
Cameron Anderson1100000
Deanwar Johnson1100000
Elijah Gerrard1100000
Jamar Dean1100000
Malakhi Boone0000100
Abram Fofana0000010

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Kamsi Arinze12400000
Javieane Stevens9322.5010
Malek Jackson8501000
Hollis Sams7200.5010
Vashun Turner6412.5000
Joey Davis4300000
Deondri Clark3200.5010
Mahkeil Shuler3200000
Joel Queisser2202100
Sian John2200000
Jonathan Nicholson2100000
Byron Keys2100100
Phillip Jackson2000010
Carter James1100000
Jackson Hampton1100000
John Brown1100000
Amar'e Pam1100000
Martez Williams1100000
Tyrell Johnson1100000
Douglas Franklin1000000
Cole McKinney1000100
Jusden Culpepper1000000
Will Hawkins0000100

Interceptions

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jaden Davis300

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Cole McKinney100
Phillip Jackson100

Kick returns

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tre Rigby28442.0580

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dayvian Bluitt510120.2280

Punt returns

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tre Rigby3113.7110

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dayvian Bluitt1-4-4.000

Kicking

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Aiden Lanier0/00.004/44

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Luka Sari0/00.002/22

Punting

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Isaac Gallagher-Cheetham834643.30362

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Nicholas Stephens830237.80257
Jackson Arthur12424.00124

Advanced stats

Bethune-CookmanMississippi Valley State

Total predicted points added

Plays
71
63
Overall · Total
0.5
-7.1
Overall · Q1
-4.4
4
Overall · Q2
3.5
-5.6
Overall · Q3
2.6
-4.9
Overall · Q4
-1.1
-0.5
Passing · Total
-1.3
-5.8
Passing · Q1
-4.1
-2.1
Passing · Q2
0.8
0.3
Passing · Q3
0.7
-2.8
Passing · Q4
1.3
-1.2
Rushing · Total
1.9
7.7
Rushing · Q1
-0.3
7.7
Rushing · Q2
2.7
-0.9
Rushing · Q3
1.9
-2
Rushing · Q4
-2.4
2.9

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.02
1.4
Overall · Q1
0.84
1.42
Overall · Q2
1.06
1.06
Overall · Q3
1.25
0.69
Overall · Q4
0.87
1.71

Field position

Average starting field position
65.1
74.2
Average starting predicted points
1.89
1.12

Havoc

Defensive backs
12.7%
8.5%
Total
31.7%
22.5%
Front Seven
19%
14.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
71
63
Overall · Total
0.01
-0.11
Overall · Q1
-0.31
0.22
Overall · Q2
0.15
-0.38
Overall · Q3
0.14
-0.38
Overall · Q4
-0.08
-0.03
Passing · Total
-0.05
-0.17
Passing · Q1
-0.82
-0.2
Passing · Q2
0.1
0.05
Passing · Q3
0.09
-0.35
Passing · Q4
0.32
-0.13
Rushing · Total
0.04
0.35
Rushing · Q1
-0.03
1.28
Rushing · Q2
0.18
-0.18
Rushing · Q3
0.17
-0.51
Rushing · Q4
-0.22
0.41

Rushing profile

Line Yards
124
69
Stuff Rate
28.3%
22.7%
Power Success
75%
50%
Open Field Yards
8
69
Line Yards Average
2.7
3.1
Second Level Yards
64
40
Open Field Yards Average
0.2
3.1
Second Level Yards Average
1.4
1.8

Scoring opportunities

Points
28
0
Opportunities
7
5
Points Per Opportunity
4
0

Success rates

Overall · Total
38%
33.3%
Overall · Q1
35.7%
44.4%
Overall · Q2
34.8%
33.3%
Overall · Q3
36.8%
7.7%
Overall · Q4
46.7%
41.2%
Passing Downs · Total
32%
18.2%
Passing Downs · Q1
100%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
22.2%
25%
Passing Downs · Q3
33.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
20%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Total
41.3%
41.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
25%
58.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
42.9%
36.4%
Standard Downs · Q3
40%
14.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
60%
45.5%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari JonesQB12.7%42.9%13%0%0%2.2%32%
Cameron OxendineWR4.2%21.4%0%0%0%0%12%
Gerian TraynorRB5.6%0%17.4%0%0%8.7%0%
Jaylen JohnsonRB18.3%57.1%21.7%0%0%28.3%0%
Josh EvansWR4.2%0%8.7%5.3%0%0%12%
Kobe StewartWR5.6%0%8.7%10.5%0%0%16%
Myles MoralesTE1.4%0%0%5.3%0%0%4%
Rickie Shaw IIWR9.9%7.1%8.7%10.5%13.3%0%28%
Tyler JeffersonQB32.4%0%34.8%52.6%33.3%13%68%

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb BrownlowWR9.5%11.1%6.7%7.7%11.8%0%17.1%
Carter JamesRB1.6%0%6.7%0%0%4.5%0%
Christian BondWR1.6%0%0%0%5.9%0%2.9%
Dezmond RayRB6.3%5.6%6.7%15.4%0%18.2%0%
Jackson HamptonWR4.8%16.7%0%0%0%0%8.6%
JaKobe McKinnieRB1.6%0%0%0%5.9%4.5%0%
Jaylen KingTE6.3%5.6%0%23.1%0%0%11.4%
Josh BrownQB1.6%0%0%0%5.9%0%2.9%
Kobe PierceWR1.6%5.6%0%0%0%0%2.9%
Martez WilliamsTE1.6%0%0%0%5.9%0%2.9%
Mekhi PenixWR6.3%11.1%6.7%7.7%0%0%11.4%
Montrell ConnerWR1.6%0%0%7.7%0%4.5%0%
Norman TaylorRB14.3%11.1%13.3%0%29.4%40.9%0%

Average player PPA

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari JonesQB-0.51-0.44-0.63——1.46-0.75
Cameron OxendineWR0.630.63———00.63
Gerian TraynorRB-0.04—-0.04——-0.040
Jaylen JohnsonRB-0.14-0.22-0.02——-0.140
Josh EvansWR-0.01—-0.510.98—0-0.01
Kobe StewartWR-0.35—-0.37-0.33—0-0.35
Myles MoralesTE1.1——1.1—01.1
Rickie Shaw IIWR1.090.052.03-0.382.1301.09
Tyler JeffersonQB0.45—0.780.30.210.930.27

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb BrownlowWR0.431.010.71-0.210.0400.43
Carter JamesRB-0.25—-0.25——-0.250
Christian BondWR0.4———0.400.4
Dezmond RayRB-0.311.29-0.68-0.93—-0.310
Jackson HamptonWR-0.5-0.5———0-0.5
JaKobe McKinnieRB-0.8———-0.8-0.80
Jaylen KingTE-0.68-1.28—-0.49—0-0.68
Josh BrownQB2.97———2.9702.97
Kobe PierceWR-0.64-0.64———0-0.64
Martez WilliamsTE-0.05———-0.050-0.05
Mekhi PenixWR0.090.150.5-0.44—00.09
Montrell ConnerWR0.69——0.69—0.690
Norman TaylorRB0.751.230.29—0.740.750

Total player PPA

Bethune-Cookman

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari JonesQB-4.5-2.6-1.9001.5-6
Cameron OxendineWR1.91.900001.9
Gerian TraynorRB-0.20-0.200-0.20
Jaylen JohnsonRB-1.8-1.7-0.100-1.80
Josh EvansWR00-11000
Kobe StewartWR-1.40-0.7-0.700-1.4
Myles MoralesTE1.1001.1001.1
Rickie Shaw IIWR7.60.14.1-0.84.307.6
Tyler JeffersonQB10.206.2315.64.7

Mississippi Valley State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caleb BrownlowWR2.620.7-0.20.102.6
Carter JamesRB-0.20-0.200-0.20
Christian BondWR0.40000.400.4
Dezmond RayRB-1.21.3-0.7-1.90-1.20
Jackson HamptonWR-1.5-1.50000-1.5
JaKobe McKinnieRB-0.8000-0.8-0.80
Jaylen KingTE-2.7-1.30-1.500-2.7
Josh BrownQB3000303
Kobe PierceWR-0.6-0.60000-0.6
Martez WilliamsTE-0.1000-0.10-0.1
Mekhi PenixWR0.40.30.5-0.4000.4
Montrell ConnerWR0.7000.700.70
Norman TaylorRB6.72.50.603.76.70