CFBAPP

Baylor 16–17 Auburn: Player Stats & Box Score

Baylor4-216
Final
Team1234T
Baylor070916
Auburn370717
17Auburn4-2

Mercedes-Benz Stadium

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 1 games

Box score

Excitement index
7.28
Baylor Elo
1,506 → 1,506
Auburn Elo
1,613 → 1,613
Baylor final win probability
67.9%
Auburn final win probability
32.1%

Team stats

BaylorAuburn
First downs
27
24
Third-down efficiency
7-22
10-18
Fourth-down efficiency
4-6
0-1
Total yards
436
389
Passing yards
333
259
Completions / attempts
27-54
26-35
Yards per pass
6.2
7.4
Rushing Yards
103
130
Rushing Attempts
45
41
Yards per rush
2.3
3.2
Penalties / yards
5-40
6-47
Turnovers
2
3
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
1
3
Time of possession
32:32
27:28
Passes defended
4
9
QB hurries
0
0
Sacks
5
1
Tackles
55
54
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
11
8
Total fumbles
2
0
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Passes Intercepted
3
1
Interception TDs
0
0
Interception Yards
10
6
Kicking Points
4
5
Passing touchdowns
2
0
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
-3
2
Rushing touchdowns
0
2

Player stats

Passing

Baylor

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
D.J. Lagway27/543336.221

Auburn

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Byrum Brown26/352597.403

Rushing

Baylor

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Dawson Pendergrass25883.507
Caden Knighten12332.8010
Michael Turner461.504
D.J. Lagway3-10-3.300
Team1-14-14.0014

Auburn

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jeremiah Cobb12534.4115
Byrum Brown21271.3121
Bryce Cain12525.0025
Omar Mabson Ii5193.8012
Bryson Washington177.007
Team1-1-1.000

Receiving

Baylor

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Gavin Freeman1215412.8128
Jadon Porter57715.4027
Louis Brown56212.4115
Hawkins Polley12020.0020
Dawson Pendergrass2115.506
Caden Knighten166.006
Matthew Klopfenstein133.003

Auburn

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Keshaun Singleton78912.7020
Jeremiah Koger56613.2030
Chas Nimrod44110.3026
Jake Johnson3206.7010
Omar Mabson Ii2157.5010
Bryson Washington2136.508
Jeremiah Cobb284.009
Jonathan Echols177.007

Fumbles

Baylor

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
D.J. Lagway110
Team100

Auburn

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Kaleb Harris001

Defensive

Baylor

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Travion Barnes9700000
Devin Turner9501100
Kyland Reed7701000
Garrick Ponder4312.5000
Daniel Cobbs4311000
Devonte Tezino4222100
Kyler Jordan3300100
Colby McCalister3300000
Levar Thornton Jr.3300000
Devon Jordan3300000
Micah Gifford3200.5000
Jamaal Whyce3100000
Reggie Bush3100000
Ryan Davis3100000
Hosea Wheeler2201000
Bo Onu2200000
Kaleb Burns2201100
Kedrick Walker2200000
Tyler Turner2100000
Jordan Mack1111000
Gavin Freeman1100000
Kamren Washington1000000
Kaleb Arterberry1000000

Auburn

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Elijah Melendez12701.5200
Eric Winters11902000
Kaleb Harris6300000
Bryce Deas6300100
Xavier Atkins5412000
Rayshawn Pleasant4300200
Sylvester Smith4300100
Gavin Jenkins4300000
Dallas Walker IV4200.5000
Champ Anthony4200000
Darrion Smith3200000
Andre Jordan3200200
Cody Sigler3200100
Chas Nimrod2200000
Jourdin Crawford2100000
Chris Murray2100000
Da'Shawn Womack1100000
Bryce Cain1100000
Nate Johnson1100000
Walter Mathis Jr.1101000
Will Myers1100000
Anquon Fegans1000.5000
Jared Smith1000.5000

Interceptions

Baylor

PlayerINTYDSTD
Micah Gifford160
Devon Jordan160
Reggie Bush1-20

Auburn

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jared Smith160

Punt returns

Baylor

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jayden McGowan1-3-3.000

Auburn

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Christian Neptune122.020

Kicking

Baylor

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Rhett Armstrong1/250.0221/14

Auburn

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Alex McPherson1/250.0432/25

Punting

Baylor

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Palmer Williams420852.00154

Auburn

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Hudson Kaak417042.50249

Advanced stats

BaylorAuburn

Total predicted points added

Plays
101
75
Overall · Total
-1.1
-3.3
Overall · Q1
-1
-0.1
Overall · Q2
2.1
1.7
Overall · Q3
-2.7
-4.6
Overall · Q4
0.5
-0.3
Passing · Total
11.7
0.5
Passing · Q1
10.8
1.8
Passing · Q2
3.6
-1.4
Passing · Q3
-2.9
0.5
Passing · Q4
0.2
-0.4
Rushing · Total
-12.3
-4.8
Rushing · Q1
-11.7
-1.9
Rushing · Q2
-1
3.2
Rushing · Q3
0.1
-6.2
Rushing · Q4
0.3
0.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.23
1.16
Overall · Q1
1.62
1.69
Overall · Q2
1.14
1.42
Overall · Q3
0.52
0.54
Overall · Q4
1.37
1.96

Field position

Average starting field position
76.3
69.8
Average starting predicted points
0.96
1.48

Havoc

Defensive backs
9.3%
9.9%
Total
24%
19.8%
Front Seven
14.7%
9.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
101
75
Overall · Total
-0.01
-0.04
Overall · Q1
-0.04
-0.01
Overall · Q2
0.1
0.07
Overall · Q3
-0.15
-0.2
Overall · Q4
0.02
-0.02
Passing · Total
0.21
0.01
Passing · Q1
0.68
0.22
Passing · Q2
0.36
-0.09
Passing · Q3
-0.27
0.05
Passing · Q4
0.01
-0.07
Rushing · Total
-0.29
-0.14
Rushing · Q1
-1.17
-0.32
Rushing · Q2
-0.09
0.35
Rushing · Q3
0.02
-0.48
Rushing · Q4
0.02
0.01

Rushing profile

Line Yards
90
94
Stuff Rate
23.3%
22.9%
Power Success
40%
100%
Open Field Yards
0
34
Line Yards Average
2.1
2.7
Second Level Yards
19
31
Open Field Yards Average
0
1
Second Level Yards Average
0.4
0.9

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
17
Opportunities
7
7
Points Per Opportunity
2.43
2.43

Success rates

Overall · Total
38.6%
38.7%
Overall · Q1
40.7%
21.4%
Overall · Q2
40.9%
38.5%
Overall · Q3
38.9%
52.2%
Overall · Q4
35.3%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Total
39.3%
27.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
55.6%
40%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
22.2%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
54.5%
50%
Standard Downs · Total
38.4%
43.4%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
11.1%
Standard Downs · Q2
45%
47.1%
Standard Downs · Q3
58.3%
64.7%
Standard Downs · Q4
26.1%
30%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Baylor

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden KnightenRB12.9%3.7%22.7%5.6%17.6%25.6%3.6%
Dawson PendergrassRB27.7%25.9%13.6%27.8%38.2%58.1%5.5%
DeBraun HamptonWR3%3.7%4.5%5.6%0%0%5.5%
D.J. LagwayQB56.4%66.7%45.5%61.1%52.9%4.7%100%
Drelon MillerWR2%3.7%4.5%0%0%0%3.6%
Gavin FreemanWR16.8%18.5%13.6%27.8%11.8%0%30.9%
Hawkins PolleyTE3%3.7%4.5%0%2.9%0%5.5%
Jadon PorterWR9.9%7.4%4.5%11.1%14.7%0%18.2%
Louis BrownWR8.9%11.1%9.1%0%11.8%0%16.4%
Matthew KlopfensteinTE2%0%4.5%5.6%0%0%3.6%
Michael TurnerRB5%0%13.6%11.1%0%9.3%1.8%

Auburn

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce CainWR1.3%0%3.8%0%0%2.9%0%
Bryson WashingtonRB4%0%11.5%0%0%2.9%5.1%
Byrum BrownQB73.3%78.6%84.6%60.9%66.7%42.9%100%
Chas NimrodWR5.3%0%7.7%4.3%8.3%0%10.3%
Jake JohnsonTE6.7%28.6%0%4.3%0%0%12.8%
Jeremiah CobbRB18.7%28.6%7.7%21.7%25%34.3%5.1%
Jeremiah KogerWR9.3%7.1%11.5%4.3%16.7%0%17.9%
Keshaun SingletonWR10.7%7.1%11.5%13%8.3%0%20.5%
Omar Mabson IiRB9.3%0%3.8%26.1%0%14.3%5.1%

Average player PPA

Baylor

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden KnightenRB-0.260.33-0.22-0.7-0.32-0.3-0.02
Dawson PendergrassRB0.08-0.230.470.190.120.080.09
DeBraun HamptonWR-0.61-1.05-0.75-0.03—0-0.61
D.J. LagwayQB0.220.50.36-0.230.13-2.380.31
Drelon MillerWR-1.08-0.87-1.3——0-1.08
Gavin FreemanWR0.911.640.210.111.5100.91
Hawkins PolleyTE0.252.72-0.94—-1.0400.25
Jadon PorterWR-0.130.150.4-1.40.160-0.13
Louis BrownWR1.052.042.9—-0.6201.05
Matthew KlopfensteinTE-0.17—-0.26-0.08—0-0.17
Michael TurnerRB-0.33—-0.46-0.13—-0.36-0.18

Auburn

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce CainWR0.63—0.63——0.630
Bryson WashingtonRB0.25—0.25——-0.410.58
Byrum BrownQB0.070.07-0-0.130.63-0.10.11
Chas NimrodWR0.59—-0.040.232.1900.59
Jake JohnsonTE0.020.26—-0.98—00.02
Jeremiah CobbRB0.11-0.461.040.45-0.330.17-0.27
Jeremiah KogerWR0.862.840.82-0.870.8100.86
Keshaun SingletonWR0.86-0.751.450.721.1300.86
Omar Mabson IiRB-0.38—0.17-0.47—-0.580.14

Total player PPA

Baylor

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Caden KnightenRB-3.40.3-1.1-0.7-1.9-3.30
Dawson PendergrassRB2.3-1.61.40.91.520.3
DeBraun HamptonWR-1.8-1.1-0.7000-1.8
D.J. LagwayQB12.38.93.6-2.52.3-4.817
Drelon MillerWR-2.2-0.9-1.3000-2.2
Gavin FreemanWR15.48.20.60.56015.4
Hawkins PolleyTE0.72.7-0.90-100.7
Jadon PorterWR-1.30.30.4-2.80.80-1.3
Louis BrownWR9.46.15.80-2.509.4
Matthew KlopfensteinTE-0.30-0.3-0.100-0.3
Michael TurnerRB-1.60-1.4-0.30-1.4-0.2

Auburn

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bryce CainWR0.600.6000.60
Bryson WashingtonRB0.800.800-0.41.2
Byrum BrownQB3.80.7-0.1-1.85-1.54.2
Chas NimrodWR2.30-0.10.22.202.3
Jake JohnsonTE0.11.10-1000.1
Jeremiah CobbRB1.5-1.82.12.2-12-0.5
Jeremiah KogerWR62.82.4-0.91.606
Keshaun SingletonWR6.9-0.74.32.11.106.9
Omar Mabson IiRB-2.600.2-2.80-2.90.3