CFBAPP

Army 29–31 Louisiana Tech: Player Stats & Box Score

Army4-229
Final
Team1234T
Army7081429
Louisiana Tech7714331
31Louisiana Tech4-2

Joe Aillet Stadium, Ruston, LA

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 5 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.07
Army Elo
1,524 → 1,522
Louisiana Tech Elo
1,377 → 1,379
Army final win probability
30.3%
Louisiana Tech final win probability
69.7%

Team stats

ArmyLouisiana Tech
First downs
25
20
Third-down efficiency
7-14
4-10
Fourth-down efficiency
1-2
1-2
Total yards
421
503
Passing yards
151
259
Completions / attempts
12-24
17-24
Yards per pass
6.3
10.8
Rushing Yards
270
244
Rushing Attempts
45
33
Yards per rush
6.0
7.4
Penalties / yards
6-65
10-76
Turnovers
1
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
32:05
32:45
Passes defended
3
5
QB hurries
3
3
Sacks
0
1
Tackles
18
26
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
2
6
Kicking Points
3
5
Kick returns
1
3
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
18
65
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
2
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
-4
—
Rushing touchdowns
3
3
Total fumbles
—
1
Fumbles recovered
—
0
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
1

Player stats

Defensive

Army

PlayerPDQB HURTDTOTSOLOSACKSTFL
Dillon Stowers0105100.5
Jack Bousum0104000
Caleb Williams0004000
Deion Miller0004000
David Thom-Rogers0003200
Noah Nixon0103000
Nick Buchys0003000
Julian Porter1003000
Jaquavious Moss1003000
Christopher Williams0002100
Dawson Jones0002100
Sean Donovan0002000
Samari Howard0001100
Cole Searight0001100
Jaxon Hammond0001000
Kody Harris-Miller0001000
Phillip Goodrich0001000
Jaylen Jones0001000
Nick McGlynn0001000
Bryson Banks0001000
Elijah Walton10011300
Zane Tallman0006401.5
Jaydan Mayes0006300
Stephen Nnadozie0005100

Louisiana Tech

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Jadon Mayfield13301.5000
Kolbe Fields13000.5020
Jordan McRae7300000
Zheric Hill6401000
Sam Fongang6300000
Janard Lockhardt5300.5300
Kameron Carter5200000
Kaleb Coleman5000.5000
Kam Franklin4200100
Demario Bookhart4200000
Lane Condry4000010
Za'Qwaun Nunn2100000
Amari Butler2000000
Alonzo Jackson Jr.1111000
Amari Wilks1101000
David Pierro1100000
Justice Williams1000000
Olamide Oguns1000000
Jacob Bradford1000000
Taeden Rogers0000100

Kick returns

Army

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Samari Howard11818.0180

Louisiana Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dedrick Latulas36521.7360

Punt returns

Army

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Tre Benson III2-4-2.000

Kicking

Army

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Dawson Jones0/00.003/33

Louisiana Tech

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Hunter Rioux1/250.0322/35

Punting

Army

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
James Wagenseller314849.31158

Louisiana Tech

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Lexington Matthews29547.50255

Passing

Army

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Cale Hellums12/241516.31154.7

Louisiana Tech

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Trey Kukuk16/221858.40029.2
Marcus Calwise Jr.1/17474.010--
Blake Baker0/100.000--

Rushing

Army

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Samari Howard1215813.2154
Cale Hellums19552.9122
Carson Smith5204.005
Zach Mundell3186.0121
Jake Rendina5163.207
David Clerk133.003

Louisiana Tech

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Dylone Brooks711917.0172
Andrew Burnette10545.4037
Trey Kukuk12403.318
Sergio Snider12424.0124
Jalen Mickens199.009
Team2-2-1.000

Receiving

Army

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Bradyn Anderson47919.8031
Zach Mundell3299.7014
Carson Smith12020.0020
Samari Howard2115.508
Parker Poloskey166.016
Tex Brannan166.006

Louisiana Tech

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Dylone Brooks28140.5174
Eli Finley47919.8025
Talyn Shettron24723.5027
Jalen Mickens8455.608
Jay Wilkerson177.007

Fumbles

Louisiana Tech

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Trey Kukuk100

Interceptions

Louisiana Tech

PlayerINTYDSTD
Jordan McRae110

Advanced stats

ArmyLouisiana Tech

Total predicted points added

Plays
71
58
Overall · Total
16.6
19.9
Overall · Q1
9.8
3
Overall · Q2
-4.2
6.5
Overall · Q3
8.3
11.9
Overall · Q4
2.7
-1.5
Passing · Total
-1.2
10.9
Passing · Q1
-0.1
-2.1
Passing · Q2
-5.5
4.3
Passing · Q3
5.8
6.7
Passing · Q4
-1.5
2.1
Rushing · Total
18
11.5
Rushing · Q1
10.1
5.1
Rushing · Q2
1.3
4.8
Rushing · Q3
2.4
5.2
Rushing · Q4
4.2
-3.6

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.3
1.44
Overall · Q1
2.42
0.93
Overall · Q2
0.53
2.33
Overall · Q3
1.49
1.72
Overall · Q4
1.2
1.3

Field position

Average starting field position
77.8
75
Average starting predicted points
0.85
1.16

Havoc

Defensive backs
5.2%
8.5%
Total
10.3%
16.9%
Front Seven
5.2%
8.5%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
71
58
Overall · Total
0.23
0.34
Overall · Q1
0.82
0.17
Overall · Q2
-0.23
0.44
Overall · Q3
0.46
1.32
Overall · Q4
0.12
-0.1
Passing · Total
-0.05
0.46
Passing · Q1
-0.03
-0.23
Passing · Q2
-1.09
0.61
Passing · Q3
1.94
2.22
Passing · Q4
-0.1
0.41
Rushing · Total
0.41
0.35
Rushing · Q1
1.12
0.56
Rushing · Q2
0.1
0.68
Rushing · Q3
0.17
0.87
Rushing · Q4
0.53
-0.33

Rushing profile

Line Yards
132
101
Stuff Rate
18.2%
21.2%
Power Success
100%
100%
Open Field Yards
109
119
Line Yards Average
3
3.1
Second Level Yards
47
33
Open Field Yards Average
2.5
3.6
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
21
17
Opportunities
6
7
Points Per Opportunity
3.5
2.43

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.9%
48.3%
Overall · Q1
41.7%
61.1%
Overall · Q2
44.4%
33.3%
Overall · Q3
50%
77.8%
Overall · Q4
52.2%
31.3%
Passing Downs · Total
36.4%
37.5%
Passing Downs · Q1
75%
75%
Passing Downs · Q2
20%
28.6%
Passing Downs · Q3
40%
—
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
20%
Standard Downs · Total
53.1%
52.4%
Standard Downs · Q1
25%
57.1%
Standard Downs · Q2
53.8%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
53.8%
77.8%
Standard Downs · Q4
66.7%
36.4%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Army

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aden SelfWR1.4%0%0%0%4.3%0%4%
Brady MottWR1.4%0%5.6%0%0%0%4%
Bradyn AndersonWR11.3%0%5.6%5.6%26.1%0%32%
Cale HellumsQB60.6%41.7%44.4%50%91.3%40.9%100%
Carson SmithRB8.5%0%16.7%16.7%0%11.4%4%
David ClerkWR1.4%0%5.6%0%0%2.3%0%
Jake RendinaRB7%8.3%11.1%5.6%4.3%11.4%0%
Parker PoloskeyTE1.4%0%0%0%4.3%0%4%
Samari HowardWR19.7%33.3%22.2%16.7%13%25%12%
Tex BrannanTE1.4%0%5.6%0%0%0%4%
Tobi OlawoleWR2.8%8.3%0%0%4.3%0%8%
Zach MundellWR11.3%16.7%0%16.7%13%6.8%20%

Louisiana Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake BakerQB1.7%0%0%0%6.3%0%4.2%
Dylone BrooksRB15.5%16.7%13.3%11.1%18.8%21.2%8.3%
Eli FinleyTE10.3%0%26.7%0%12.5%0%25%
Jalen MickensWR17.2%22.2%6.7%33.3%12.5%3%37.5%
Jay WilkersonWR1.7%5.6%0%0%0%0%4.2%
Luke WatkinsWR1.7%5.6%0%0%0%0%4.2%
Marcus Calwise Jr.WR1.7%0%0%11.1%0%0%4.2%
Sergio SniderRB1.7%5.6%0%0%0%3%0%
Talyn ShettronWR6.9%16.7%6.7%0%0%0%16.7%
Trey KukukQB58.6%77.8%53.3%44.4%50%36.4%91.7%

Average player PPA

Army

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aden SelfWR-0.79———-0.790-0.79
Brady MottWR-0.87—-0.87——0-0.87
Bradyn AndersonWR0.55—-0.483.940.1600.55
Cale HellumsQB0.08-0.18-0.490.530.160.26-0.05
Carson SmithRB0.31—-0.150.77—-0.122.47
David ClerkWR-0.39—-0.39——-0.390
Jake RendinaRB0.06-0.310.780.08-1.030.060
Parker PoloskeyTE2.05———2.0502.05
Samari HowardWR0.562.06-0.261.4-1.191.04-1.19
Tex BrannanTE0.34—0.34——00.34
Tobi OlawoleWR-0.71-0.45——-0.970-0.71
Zach MundellWR0.381.71—-0.410.280.80.13

Louisiana Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake BakerQB-0.83———-0.830-0.83
Dylone BrooksRB1.690.342.96.010.81.233.31
Eli FinleyTE0.72—0.8—0.5700.72
Jalen MickensWR0.380.37-0.070.680.161.390.26
Jay WilkersonWR0.660.66———00.66
Luke WatkinsWR-0.7-0.7———0-0.7
Marcus Calwise Jr.WR6.01——6.01—06.01
Sergio SniderRB3.693.69———3.690
Talyn ShettronWR-0.43-1.171.79——0-0.43
Trey KukukQB0.23-0.120.510.790.270.160.26

Total player PPA

Army

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Aden SelfWR-0.8000-0.80-0.8
Brady MottWR-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Bradyn AndersonWR4.40-0.53.90.904.4
Cale HellumsQB3.4-0.9-3.94.73.44.6-1.2
Carson SmithRB1.90-0.42.30-0.62.5
David ClerkWR-0.40-0.400-0.40
Jake RendinaRB0.3-0.31.50.1-10.30
Parker PoloskeyTE2.10002.102.1
Samari HowardWR7.88.3-14.2-3.611.4-3.6
Tex BrannanTE0.300.30000.3
Tobi OlawoleWR-1.4-0.400-10-1.4
Zach MundellWR33.40-1.20.82.40.6

Louisiana Tech

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Blake BakerQB-0.8000-0.80-0.8
Dylone BrooksRB15.215.862.48.66.6
Eli FinleyTE4.303.201.104.3
Jalen MickensWR3.81.5-0.120.31.42.4
Jay WilkersonWR0.70.700000.7
Luke WatkinsWR-0.7-0.70000-0.7
Marcus Calwise Jr.WR6006006
Sergio SniderRB3.73.70003.70
Talyn ShettronWR-1.7-3.51.8000-1.7
Trey KukukQB7.7-1.74.13.22.21.95.8