CFBAPP

Arizona 52–31 West Virginia: Player Stats & Box Score

Arizona5-152
Final
Team1234T
Arizona1410141452
West Virginia3147731
31West Virginia4-3

Milan Puskar Stadium, Morgantown, WV

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 6 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.45
Arizona Elo
1,702 → 1,719
West Virginia Elo
1,355 → 1,338
Arizona final win probability
100%
West Virginia final win probability
0%

Team stats

ArizonaWest Virginia
First downs
20
30
Third-down efficiency
3-8
9-19
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
2-7
Total yards
482
522
Passing yards
341
219
Completions / attempts
17-24
11-28
Yards per pass
14.2
7.8
Rushing Yards
141
303
Rushing Attempts
27
76
Yards per rush
5.2
4.0
Penalties / yards
8-71
8-80
Turnovers
1
2
Fumbles lost
0
2
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
24:10
35:50
Passes defended
3
4
QB hurries
2
0
Sacks
1
1
Tackles
62
28
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
10
8
Total fumbles
0
2
Fumbles recovered
2
0
Kicking Points
10
7
Passing touchdowns
3
0
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
15
—
Rushing touchdowns
3
4
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
0
Kick returns
—
1
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
22

Player stats

Passing

Arizona

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Noah Fifita16/2334114.83190.6
Sawyer Anderson1/100.000--

West Virginia

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Michael Hawkins Jr.11/282197.80062.9

Rushing

Arizona

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Antwan Roberts7639.0130
Quincy Craig24422.0140
Kedrick Reescano11444.019
Noah Fifita310.306
Team2-5-2.500
Wesley Yarbrough2-6-3.000

West Virginia

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Cam Cook341414.1230
Michael Hawkins Jr.25983.9121
Amari Latimer13554.2120
DJ Epps177.007
Chris Talley252.503
Lawrence Autry1-3-3.000

Receiving

Arizona

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Isaiah Mizell618330.5272
Brandon Phelps48822.0142
Shane King24120.5033
Xavier Jordan11414.0014
Kedrick Reescano11010.0010
Rodney Gallagher177.007
Wesley Yarbrough100.000
Quincy Craig1-2-2.000

West Virginia

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Prince Strachan512124.2040
Amari Latimer34414.7029
John Neider13333.0033
Cam Cook11818.0018
Cyrus Traugh133.003

Fumbles

Arizona

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Lee Molette III001
Taye Brown001

West Virginia

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Cam Cook220

Defensive

Arizona

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cam Chapa151001000
Quinn Olson9602000
Taye Brown9400000
Lee Molette III7400001
Tre Smith5301000
Malcolm Hartzog4401000
Jay'Vion Cole4301100
Myron Robinson4300000
Gavin Hunter4200000
Dwight Bootle II3300100
Jabari Mann3300000
Tyrese Boss3300000
Everett Roussaw Jr.3201000
Cooper Blomstrom3200000
Mays Pese3200000
Julien Savaiinaea3111000
Chase Kennedy3101000
Dash Fifita3100000
Kevin Moorer Jr.3101000
Zac Siulepa3000000
Dominic Lolesio2100010
Victory Johnson1100000
Brandon Craddock1100000
Leroy Palu1100000
Dominic Hanger1000000
Prince Williams0000010
Xaier Hiler0000100

West Virginia

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cam Torbor3311000
Keyshawn Robinson3300000
Geimere Latimer3300100
Isaiah Patterson3202000
Andrew Powdrell3200.5000
Matt Sieg3201000
Kamari Wilson3000000
Ben Cutter2200000
Chams Diagne2200100
Ashton Woods2202000
JaCorey Thomas2100000
Corey Mcintyre Jr.2100000
David Afogho2100000
Harper Holloman2100000
Emerson Joy2101000
Jason Chambers1100100
Ezekiel Durham-Campbell1100000
Will LeBlanc1000.5000
Da'Mare Williams1000000
KJ Henson1000000
Nate Gabriel0000100

Punt returns

Arizona

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Caleb Smith11515.0150

Kicking

Arizona

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Michael Salgado-Medina1/250.0447/710

West Virginia

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Jack Cassidy1/1100.0254/47

Punting

Arizona

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Chase Ridley310936.30141

West Virginia

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Bryan Hansen27839.00045

Interceptions

West Virginia

PlayerINTYDSTD
David Afogho100

Kick returns

West Virginia

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
DJ Epps12222.0220

Advanced stats

ArizonaWest Virginia

Total predicted points added

Plays
52
105
Overall · Total
19.3
-10.9
Overall · Q1
8.4
-3.4
Overall · Q2
-2.1
-3.2
Overall · Q3
10.2
4.7
Overall · Q4
2.7
-9
Passing · Total
23.3
-9.1
Passing · Q1
7.6
5.8
Passing · Q2
3.6
-1.8
Passing · Q3
6.3
0.1
Passing · Q4
5.9
-13.1
Rushing · Total
2.1
-0.7
Rushing · Q1
0.9
-8.7
Rushing · Q2
0.4
-1.4
Rushing · Q3
3.9
5.2
Rushing · Q4
-3.1
4.1

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.7
1.32
Overall · Q1
1.31
0.86
Overall · Q2
1.3
1.62
Overall · Q3
2.52
1.52
Overall · Q4
2.07
1.53

Field position

Average starting field position
67.6
69.2
Average starting predicted points
1.68
1.03

Havoc

Defensive backs
2.9%
9.6%
Total
14.3%
25%
Front Seven
11.4%
15.4%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
52
105
Overall · Total
0.37
-0.1
Overall · Q1
0.84
-0.13
Overall · Q2
-0.11
-0.16
Overall · Q3
1.02
0.17
Overall · Q4
0.23
-0.3
Passing · Total
0.97
-0.31
Passing · Q1
1.08
0.97
Passing · Q2
0.45
-0.35
Passing · Q3
1.05
0.01
Passing · Q4
1.96
-1.1
Rushing · Total
0.08
-0.01
Rushing · Q1
0.29
-0.43
Rushing · Q2
0.04
-0.09
Rushing · Q3
0.99
0.25
Rushing · Q4
-0.35
0.23

Rushing profile

Line Yards
55
204
Stuff Rate
34.6%
18.9%
Power Success
50%
72.7%
Open Field Yards
62
73
Line Yards Average
2.1
2.8
Second Level Yards
32
74
Open Field Yards Average
2.4
1
Second Level Yards Average
1.2
1

Scoring opportunities

Points
31
31
Opportunities
8
8
Points Per Opportunity
3.88
3.88

Success rates

Overall · Total
48.1%
37.1%
Overall · Q1
70%
48.1%
Overall · Q2
40%
35%
Overall · Q3
50%
35.7%
Overall · Q4
41.7%
30%
Passing Downs · Total
36.8%
36.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
75%
66.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
28.6%
40%
Passing Downs · Q3
25%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q4
25%
25%
Standard Downs · Total
54.5%
37.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
66.7%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
46.2%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q3
66.7%
36.4%
Standard Downs · Q4
50%
35.7%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antwan RobertsRB13.5%0%20%10%16.7%26.9%0%
Brandon PhelpsWR11.5%20%5%20%8.3%0%25%
Caleb SmithWR1.9%0%5%0%0%0%4.2%
Isaiah MizellWR13.5%20%15%20%0%0%29.2%
Kedrick ReescanoRB23.1%30%25%20%16.7%42.3%4.2%
Noah FifitaQB50%80%45%60%25%7.7%95.8%
Quincy CraigRB5.8%0%5%20%0%7.7%4.2%
Rodney GallagherWR1.9%10%0%0%0%0%4.2%
Sawyer AndersonQB1.9%0%0%0%8.3%0%4.2%
Shane KingTE3.8%10%0%0%8.3%0%8.3%
Wesley YarbroughRB5.8%0%0%0%25%7.7%4.2%
Xavier JordanWR5.8%0%10%10%0%0%12.5%

West Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari LatimerRB15.2%3.7%10%21.4%23.3%16.2%13.8%
Cam CookRB32.4%44.4%45%32.1%13.3%43.2%6.9%
Chris TalleyRB1.9%0%5%0%3.3%2.7%0%
Cyrus TraughWR1%0%0%0%3.3%0%3.4%
DJ EppsWR3.8%0%0%3.6%10%1.4%10.3%
Jaden BrayWR2.9%3.7%5%3.6%0%0%10.3%
John NeiderWR3.8%3.7%5%3.6%3.3%0%13.8%
Keon HutchinsWR1%0%0%0%3.3%0%3.4%
Lawrence AutryRB1%0%0%0%3.3%1.4%0%
Michael Hawkins Jr.QB49.5%44.4%45%50%56.7%31.1%100%
Prince StrachanWR7.6%11.1%5%0%13.3%0%27.6%
TaRon FrancisWR1.9%0%0%3.6%3.3%0%6.9%

Average player PPA

Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antwan RobertsRB0.21—-0.730.420.210
Brandon PhelpsWR0.940.910.280.113.300.94
Caleb SmithWR-0.85—-0.85——0-0.85
Isaiah MizellWR2.52.21.554.24—02.5
Kedrick ReescanoRB0.350.45-0.141.85-0.090.320.63
Noah FifitaQB0.620.97-0.261.051.51-0.681.02
Quincy CraigRB0.87—4.04-0.72—1.94-1.27
Rodney GallagherWR0.170.17———00.17
Sawyer AndersonQB-0.21———-0.210-0.21
Shane KingTE1.650.52——2.7801.65
Wesley YarbroughRB-0.96———-0.96-1.33-0.21
Xavier JordanWR-0.36—0.03-1.13—0-0.36

West Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari LatimerRB0.050.83-2.550.610.210.23-0.49
Cam CookRB0.020.02-0.16-0.010.470.010.13
Chris TalleyRB-0.37—-0.3—-0.45-0.370
Cyrus TraughWR-0.29———-0.290-0.29
DJ EppsWR-1.49——-2.31-1.210.37-2.11
Jaden BrayWR-0.36-0.33-0.09-0.65—0-0.36
John NeiderWR-0.23-1.13-1.072.26-0.970-0.23
Keon HutchinsWR-1.01———-1.010-1.01
Lawrence AutryRB-1.66———-1.66-1.660
Michael Hawkins Jr.QB-0.090.41-0.140.24-0.70.18-0.31
Prince StrachanWR0.542.142.31—-1.0900.54
TaRon FrancisWR-0.71——-0.96-0.460-0.71

Total player PPA

Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Antwan RobertsRB1.50-2.90.441.50
Brandon PhelpsWR5.61.80.30.23.305.6
Caleb SmithWR-0.80-0.8000-0.8
Isaiah MizellWR17.54.44.68.50017.5
Kedrick ReescanoRB4.21.3-0.73.7-0.23.60.6
Noah FifitaQB16.27.7-2.36.34.5-1.423.5
Quincy CraigRB2.604-1.403.9-1.3
Rodney GallagherWR0.20.200000.2
Sawyer AndersonQB-0.2000-0.20-0.2
Shane KingTE3.30.5002.803.3
Wesley YarbroughRB-2.9000-2.9-2.7-0.2
Xavier JordanWR-1.100.1-1.100-1.1

West Virginia

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Amari LatimerRB0.80.8-5.13.61.52.8-1.9
Cam CookRB0.60.2-1.4-0.11.90.40.3
Chris TalleyRB-0.70-0.30-0.5-0.70
Cyrus TraughWR-0.3000-0.30-0.3
DJ EppsWR-5.900-2.3-3.60.4-6.3
Jaden BrayWR-1.1-0.3-0.1-0.700-1.1
John NeiderWR-0.9-1.1-1.12.3-10-0.9
Keon HutchinsWR-1000-10-1
Lawrence AutryRB-1.7000-1.7-1.70
Michael Hawkins Jr.QB-4.94.9-1.23.4-11.94.2-9.1
Prince StrachanWR4.46.42.30-4.404.4
TaRon FrancisWR-1.400-1-0.50-1.4