CFBAPP

Arizona 17–28 BYU: Player Stats & Box Score

Arizona5-117
Final
Team1234T
Arizona1070017
BYU777728
2815BYU6-0

LaVell Edwards Stadium, Provo, UT

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
5.23
Arizona Elo
1,625 → 1,608
BYU Elo
1,666 → 1,683
Arizona final win probability
1.9%
BYU final win probability
98.1%

Team stats

ArizonaBYU
First downs
19
17
Third-down efficiency
5-12
6-11
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
0-0
Total yards
327
365
Passing yards
230
217
Completions / attempts
23-31
16-26
Yards per pass
7.4
8.3
Rushing Yards
97
148
Rushing Attempts
31
30
Yards per rush
3.1
4.9
Penalties / yards
7-55
7-59
Turnovers
1
0
Fumbles lost
0
0
Interceptions
1
0
Time of possession
33:41
26:19
Passes defended
1
2
QB hurries
2
5
Sacks
1
3
Tackles
27
37
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
5
Kicking Points
5
4
Kick returns
1
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
34
—
Passing touchdowns
1
3
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
5
—
Rushing touchdowns
1
1
Passes Intercepted
—
1
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
17

Player stats

Passing

Arizona

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Noah Fifita23/312307.41184.9

BYU

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Bear Bachmeier16/262178.33090.7

Rushing

Arizona

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kedrick Reescano15493.308
Noah Fifita11383.5120
Quincy Craig362.004
Chris Hunter133.003
Tre Spivey111.001

BYU

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
LJ Martin20984.9020
Bear Bachmeier6376.2115
Preston Rex11111.0011
Legend Glasker155.005
Team2-3-1.500

Receiving

Arizona

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Cole Rusk24824.0034
Gio Richardson5489.6015
Brandon Phelps13030.0030
Rodney Gallagher5265.2012
Quincy Craig3227.3011
Shane King22110.5116
Tre Spivey2147.007
Chris Hunter11212.0012
Caleb Smith155.005
Kedrick Reescano144.004

BYU

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Legend Glasker37424.7061
Kyler Kasper45112.8229
LJ Martin22713.5023
Reggie Frischknecht12525.0125
Walker Lyons3227.3011
Preston Rex188.008
Roger Saleapaga155.005
Jojo Phillips155.005

Defensive

Arizona

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Quinn Olson6600000
Mays Pese6100010
Lee Molette III4300000
Taye Brown4300000
Chase Kennedy4200000
Malcolm Hartzog4200000
Tre Smith4100000
Cooper Blomstrom4100000
Gavin Hunter3100000
Jay'Vion Cole2100100
Max Harris2100000
Zac Siulepa2100000
Leroy Palu1111000
Quincy Craig1100000
Daylen Austin1100000
Dwight Bootle II1100000
Prince Williams1000000
Myron Robinson1000000
Dominic Lolesio0000010

BYU

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Cannon DeVries9500100
Isaiah Glasker8500010
Faletau Satuala7401000
Cade Uluave6400000
Jayven Williams6400100
Kendal Wall5300000
Tommy Prassas4300000
Tausili Akana422.52.5000
Evan Johnson4200000
Keanu Tanuvasa310.51.5000
Braxton Lindsey2100000
Nusi Taumoepeau2000010
Jake Clifton1100000
Therrian Alexander1100000
Crew Clark1100000
Miles Hall1000000
Hunter Clegg1000010
Bodie Schoonover0000010
Kini Fonohema0000010

Kick returns

Arizona

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Caleb Smith13434.0340

Punt returns

Arizona

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Caleb Smith155.050

Kicking

Arizona

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Michael Salgado-Medina1/1100.0372/25

BYU

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Matthias Dunn0/00.004/44

Punting

Arizona

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Chase Ridley417644.02157

BYU

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Fuller Shurtz523046.00153

Interceptions

BYU

PlayerINTYDSTD
Cade Uluave1170

Advanced stats

ArizonaBYU

Total predicted points added

Plays
63
58
Overall · Total
6.7
26.7
Overall · Q1
4
4.5
Overall · Q2
5.5
3.9
Overall · Q3
1.2
10.7
Overall · Q4
-3.9
7.5
Passing · Total
4.4
10.6
Passing · Q1
0.7
0.3
Passing · Q2
2.9
0.3
Passing · Q3
2.3
4.1
Passing · Q4
-1.5
6
Rushing · Total
2.4
11.8
Rushing · Q1
3.3
3.4
Rushing · Q2
2.7
3.6
Rushing · Q3
-1.2
3.3
Rushing · Q4
-2.4
1.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.15
1.27
Overall · Q1
0.78
1.05
Overall · Q2
1.13
1.29
Overall · Q3
4
1.36
Overall · Q4
4.07
1.3

Field position

Average starting field position
73.7
70
Average starting predicted points
1.11
0.92

Havoc

Defensive backs
1.7%
4.8%
Total
3.4%
12.7%
Front Seven
1.7%
7.9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
63
58
Overall · Total
0.11
0.46
Overall · Q1
0.15
0.65
Overall · Q2
0.32
0.23
Overall · Q3
0.13
0.77
Overall · Q4
-0.36
0.38
Passing · Total
0.13
0.39
Passing · Q1
0.04
0.09
Passing · Q2
0.49
0.02
Passing · Q3
0.39
0.68
Passing · Q4
-0.22
1.2
Rushing · Total
0.09
0.41
Rushing · Q1
0.3
1.12
Rushing · Q2
0.27
0.9
Rushing · Q3
-0.39
0.47
Rushing · Q4
-0.61
0.1

Rushing profile

Line Yards
87
106
Stuff Rate
17.9%
13.8%
Power Success
75%
100%
Open Field Yards
15
24
Line Yards Average
3.1
3.7
Second Level Yards
21
40
Open Field Yards Average
0.5
0.8
Second Level Yards Average
0.8
1.4

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
28
Opportunities
6
5
Points Per Opportunity
2.83
5.6

Success rates

Overall · Total
41.3%
51.7%
Overall · Q1
57.7%
71.4%
Overall · Q2
52.9%
47.1%
Overall · Q3
11.1%
57.1%
Overall · Q4
9.1%
45%
Passing Downs · Total
39.1%
31.6%
Passing Downs · Q1
37.5%
100%
Passing Downs · Q2
100%
28.6%
Passing Downs · Q3
20%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
16.7%
28.6%
Standard Downs · Total
42.5%
61.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
66.7%
66.7%
Standard Downs · Q2
38.5%
60%
Standard Downs · Q3
0%
70%
Standard Downs · Q4
0%
53.8%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brandon PhelpsWR1.6%0%0%11.1%0%0%2.9%
Caleb SmithWR1.6%0%0%11.1%0%0%2.9%
Chris HunterWR9.5%15.4%0%11.1%9.1%3.6%14.7%
Cole RuskTE4.8%3.8%0%11.1%9.1%0%8.8%
Gio RichardsonWR9.5%19.2%5.9%0%0%0%17.6%
Kedrick ReescanoRB23.8%26.9%35.3%11.1%9.1%50%2.9%
Noah FifitaQB66.7%65.4%52.9%77.8%81.8%28.6%100%
Quincy CraigRB9.5%15.4%5.9%11.1%0%10.7%8.8%
Rodney GallagherWR7.9%0%17.6%11.1%9.1%0%14.7%
Shane KingTE4.8%0%5.9%0%18.2%0%8.8%
Tre SpiveyWR4.8%7.7%0%0%9.1%3.6%5.9%

BYU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bear BachmeierQB55.2%57.1%82.4%50%35%17.2%100%
Jojo PhillipsWR3.4%0%11.8%0%0%0%7.4%
Kyler KasperWR15.5%14.3%17.6%14.3%15%0%33.3%
Legend GlaskerWR8.6%0%11.8%7.1%10%3.4%14.8%
LJ MartinRB39.7%14.3%29.4%50%50%69%11.1%
Preston RexRB3.4%14.3%0%7.1%0%3.4%3.7%
Reggie FrischknechtWR1.7%0%5.9%0%0%0%3.7%
Roger SaleapagaTE3.4%0%5.9%7.1%0%0%7.4%
Walker LyonsTE6.9%28.6%5.9%0%5%0%14.8%

Average player PPA

Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brandon PhelpsWR4——4—04
Caleb SmithWR0.05——0.05—00.05
Chris HunterWR0.080.38—-1.01-0.010.050.09
Cole RuskTE1.090.25—-1.054.0701.09
Gio RichardsonWR0.450.390.77——00.45
Kedrick ReescanoRB0.050.150.16-0.05-1.140.07-0.11
Noah FifitaQB0.320.470.640.23-0.190.510.28
Quincy CraigRB-0.03-0.03-1.091.07—-0.550.5
Rodney GallagherWR-0.59—0.35-0.72-3.310-0.59
Shane KingTE0.82—2.9—-0.2200.82
Tre SpiveyWR0.20.59——-0.59-0.590.59

BYU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bear BachmeierQB0.560.70.120.911.031.490.39
Jojo PhillipsWR-0.45—-0.45——0-0.45
Kyler KasperWR0.68-0.60.990.880.6600.68
Legend GlaskerWR0.53—-0.420.511.480.060.64
LJ MartinRB0.19-0.10.230.250.160.24-0.11
Preston RexRB0.980.93—1.03—0.931.03
Reggie FrischknechtWR3.15—3.15——03.15
Roger SaleapagaTE-0.44—-0.940.05—0-0.44
Walker LyonsTE0.20.43-1.16—1.0900.2

Total player PPA

Arizona

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brandon PhelpsWR4004004
Caleb SmithWR0000000
Chris HunterWR0.51.50-1000.4
Cole RuskTE3.30.20-1.14.103.3
Gio RichardsonWR2.71.90.80002.7
Kedrick ReescanoRB0.811-0.1-1.10.9-0.1
Noah FifitaQB13.67.95.71.6-1.749.5
Quincy CraigRB-0.2-0.1-1.11.10-1.61.5
Rodney GallagherWR-301.1-0.7-3.30-3
Shane KingTE2.502.90-0.402.5
Tre SpiveyWR0.61.200-0.6-0.61.2

BYU

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Bear BachmeierQB182.81.76.47.27.410.6
Jojo PhillipsWR-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Kyler KasperWR6.1-0.631.8206.1
Legend GlaskerWR2.60-0.80.530.12.6
LJ MartinRB4.4-0.11.21.71.64.7-0.3
Preston RexRB20.90100.91
Reggie FrischknechtWR3.203.20003.2
Roger SaleapagaTE-0.90-0.90.100-0.9
Walker LyonsTE0.80.9-1.201.100.8