CFBAPP

Arizona State 20–48 Texas A&M: Player Stats & Box Score

Arizona State3-320
Final
Team1234T
Arizona State7310020
Texas A&M71072448
4810Texas A&M4-3

Kyle Field, College Station, TX

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
4.06
Arizona State Elo
1,572 → 1,531
Texas A&M Elo
1,849 → 1,890
Arizona State final win probability
2%
Texas A&M final win probability
98%

Team stats

Arizona StateTexas A&M
First downs
16
14
Third-down efficiency
3-12
3-12
Fourth-down efficiency
1-3
1-2
Total yards
369
255
Passing yards
254
163
Completions / attempts
21-34
15-25
Yards per pass
7.5
6.5
Rushing Yards
115
92
Rushing Attempts
29
35
Yards per rush
4.0
2.6
Penalties / yards
9-62
1-5
Turnovers
4
1
Fumbles lost
2
0
Interceptions
2
1
Time of possession
30:04
29:56
Passes defended
3
3
QB hurries
1
7
Sacks
2
1
Tackles
27
31
Defensive touchdowns
0
2
Tackles for loss
5
5
Total fumbles
4
1
Fumbles recovered
0
2
Passes Intercepted
1
2
Interception TDs
0
2
Interception Yards
0
100
Kicking Points
8
12
Kick returns
1
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
20
16
Passing touchdowns
2
3
Punt returns
3
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
6
21
Rushing touchdowns
0
1

Player stats

Passing

Arizona State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Cutter Boley21/342547.52262.4

Texas A&M

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Marcel Reed15/251636.53144.0

Rushing

Arizona State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kyson Brown13665.1019
Cutter Boley6315.2013
Marquis Gillis4143.508
Grayson Rigdon341.304
Cardae Mack122.002
James Giggey100.000
Team1-2-2.000

Texas A&M

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Rueben Owens10353.517
Jamarion Morrow8273.408
KJ Edwards3227.3013
Marcel Reed7172.4019
Carsyn Baker263.003
Terry Bussey200.004
Team2-5-2.500
Tyler White1-10-10.000

Receiving

Arizona State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Reed Harris918921.0258
Omarion Miller9293.207
Khamari Anderson12121.0021
Raiden Vines-Bright11313.0013
Kyson Brown122.002

Texas A&M

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Terry Bussey45814.5021
Mario Craver33411.3133
Isaiah Horton33311.0216
Jamarion Morrow2189.0013
Richie Anderson11313.0013
Rueben Owens177.007
Ashton Bethel-Roman100.000

Fumbles

Arizona State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Kyson Brown110
Cory Butler Jr.110
Omarion Miller100
James Giggey100

Texas A&M

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Tyler White100
Dalton Brooks001
TK Norman001

Defensive

Arizona State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Martell Hughes8500100
Adrian Wilson8300000
Montana Warren7311000
Owen Long7100000
Jessiah Mcgrew4300000
Roman Pitre4000000
Lyrik Rawls3100.5100
Emar'Rion Winston2211000
Blazen Lono-Wong2201000
Zac Swanson2100.5000
Jalen Thompson2100010
Ashton Stamps1101000
Kyan McDonald1100000
Julian Hugo1100000
Prayer Young-Blackgoat1100000
Grayson Rigdon1100000
Clayton Smith1000000
C.J. Fite1000000
Rodney Bimage Jr.1000100

Texas A&M

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Marcus Ratcliffe7300000
Ray Coney6401000
T.J. Searcy6301020
Noah Mikhail6300010
Marco Jones4311011
Dalton Brooks4300000
Anto Saka4201010
Jordan Shaw4200100
C.J. Mims3100.5000
Bravion Rogers3100200
Ryan Henderson2100000
Jordan Lockhart2100000
Chance Collins2000000
Julian Humphrey1100001
Samuel M'Pemba1100000
Rickey Gibson III1100000
Tamarion Watkins1100000
Brandon Davis-Swain1000000
Dezz Ricks1000000
DJ Sanders1000010
DJ Hicks1000.5010
TK Norman1000000
Tristian Givens1000000

Interceptions

Arizona State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Lyrik Rawls100

Texas A&M

PlayerINTYDSTD
Marco Jones1551
Julian Humphrey1451

Kick returns

Arizona State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jaren Hamilton12020.0200

Texas A&M

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Terry Bussey11616.0160

Punt returns

Arizona State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jalen Moss11515.0150
Cory Butler Jr.2-9-4.500

Texas A&M

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Terry Bussey12121.0210

Kicking

Arizona State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Carson Smith2/2100.0352/28

Texas A&M

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
David Olano2/2100.0396/612

Punting

Arizona State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Nick McLarty416641.51052

Texas A&M

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tyler White421253.00256

Advanced stats

Arizona StateTexas A&M

Total predicted points added

Plays
60
57
Overall · Total
-15.9
0.6
Overall · Q1
6.5
-1.6
Overall · Q2
-3.3
6.3
Overall · Q3
4.4
-2
Overall · Q4
-23.5
-2.1
Passing · Total
-5
9.1
Passing · Q1
2.4
-1.8
Passing · Q2
3.7
7.2
Passing · Q3
6.5
1.4
Passing · Q4
-17.6
2.3
Rushing · Total
-10
-4.9
Rushing · Q1
4.1
0.6
Rushing · Q2
-6.1
-0.9
Rushing · Q3
-2.1
-0.2
Rushing · Q4
-5.9
-4.5

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.21
1.04
Overall · Q1
1.26
0.72
Overall · Q2
1.18
1.2
Overall · Q3
2.27
0.78
Overall · Q4
-0.34
1.33

Field position

Average starting field position
71.1
57.9
Average starting predicted points
1.25
1.94

Havoc

Defensive backs
7%
8.3%
Total
17.5%
23.3%
Front Seven
10.5%
15%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
60
57
Overall · Total
-0.27
0.01
Overall · Q1
0.31
-0.14
Overall · Q2
-0.25
0.3
Overall · Q3
0.27
-0.15
Overall · Q4
-2.35
-0.19
Passing · Total
-0.16
0.35
Passing · Q1
0.22
-0.46
Passing · Q2
0.47
0.6
Passing · Q3
0.65
0.24
Passing · Q4
-5.87
0.59
Rushing · Total
-0.37
-0.18
Rushing · Q1
0.41
0.1
Rushing · Q2
-1.53
-0.1
Rushing · Q3
-0.35
-0.03
Rushing · Q4
-0.84
-0.64

Rushing profile

Line Yards
74
65
Stuff Rate
25.9%
17.9%
Power Success
50%
100%
Open Field Yards
18
9
Line Yards Average
2.7
2.3
Second Level Yards
32
12
Open Field Yards Average
0.7
0.3
Second Level Yards Average
1.2
0.4

Scoring opportunities

Points
6
34
Opportunities
5
7
Points Per Opportunity
1.2
4.86

Success rates

Overall · Total
36.7%
38.6%
Overall · Q1
52.4%
27.3%
Overall · Q2
30.8%
42.9%
Overall · Q3
25%
42.9%
Overall · Q4
30%
36.4%
Passing Downs · Total
40%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
62.5%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q3
25%
25%
Passing Downs · Q4
100%
0%
Standard Downs · Total
35%
48.7%
Standard Downs · Q1
46.2%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q2
40%
46.7%
Standard Downs · Q3
25%
50%
Standard Downs · Q4
22.2%
57.1%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Arizona State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cardae MackRB1.7%0%0%0%10%3.7%0%
Cutter BoleyQB61.7%57.1%61.5%75%50%22.2%96.9%
Grayson RigdonRB1.7%0%7.7%0%0%3.7%0%
James GiggeyTE1.7%0%7.7%0%0%3.7%0%
Khamari AndersonTE1.7%0%0%6.3%0%0%3.1%
Kyson BrownRB23.3%33.3%15.4%12.5%30%48.1%3.1%
Marquis GillisRB8.3%9.5%0%18.8%0%14.8%3.1%
Omarion MillerWR23.3%28.6%23.1%25%10%3.7%40.6%
Raiden Vines-BrightWR1.7%0%0%6.3%0%0%3.1%
Reed HarrisWR20%23.8%30.8%12.5%10%0%37.5%

Texas A&M

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton Bethel-RomanWR3.5%18.2%0%0%0%0%7.7%
Houston ThomasTE1.8%0%4.8%0%0%0%3.8%
Isaiah HortonWR12.3%18.2%19%7.1%0%0%26.9%
Jamarion MorrowRB17.5%9.1%19%21.4%18.2%28.6%7.7%
KJ EdwardsRB3.5%0%0%0%18.2%7.1%0%
Marcel ReedQB56.1%45.5%66.7%64.3%36.4%17.9%100%
Mario CraverWR7%0%9.5%0%18.2%0%15.4%
Micah Riley-DuckerTE1.8%0%0%7.1%0%0%3.8%
Richie AndersonTE1.8%0%4.8%0%0%0%3.8%
Rueben OwensRB19.3%27.3%14.3%21.4%18.2%35.7%3.8%
Terry BusseyWR12.3%9.1%19%7.1%9.1%7.1%19.2%

Average player PPA

Arizona State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cardae MackRB-0.22———-0.22-0.220
Cutter BoleyQB0.190.270.470.56-1.350.150.2
Grayson RigdonRB-1.1—-1.1——-1.10
James GiggeyTE-0.57—-0.57——-0.570
Khamari AndersonTE1.4——1.4—01.4
Kyson BrownRB0.040.49-0.08-0.73-0.40.07-0.3
Marquis GillisRB-0.43-0.06—-0.67—-0.26-1.11
Omarion MillerWR-0.42-0.58-0.09-0.29-0.91-0.91-0.38
Raiden Vines-BrightWR1.81——1.81—01.81
Reed HarrisWR1.561.181.072.882.7601.56

Texas A&M

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton Bethel-RomanWR-0.43-0.43———0-0.43
Houston ThomasTE-0.3—-0.3——0-0.3
Isaiah HortonWR0.63-0.480.792.17—00.63
Jamarion MorrowRB-0.020.1-0.360.4-0.04-0.140.44
KJ EdwardsRB-0.04———-0.04-0.040
Marcel ReedQB0.23-0.390.57-0.110.59-0.140.35
Mario CraverWR0.57—-0.09—1.2300.57
Micah Riley-DuckerTE-1.03——-1.03—0-1.03
Richie AndersonTE0.89—0.89——00.89
Rueben OwensRB0.170.66-0.410.46-0.130.140.47
Terry BusseyWR0.66-1.351.12-0.652.12-0.221.01

Total player PPA

Arizona State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Cardae MackRB-0.2000-0.2-0.20
Cutter BoleyQB6.93.23.76.7-6.70.96
Grayson RigdonRB-1.10-1.100-1.10
James GiggeyTE-0.60-0.600-0.60
Khamari AndersonTE1.4001.4001.4
Kyson BrownRB0.63.4-0.2-1.5-1.20.9-0.3
Marquis GillisRB-2.1-0.10-20-1-1.1
Omarion MillerWR-5.8-3.5-0.3-1.2-0.9-0.9-4.9
Raiden Vines-BrightWR1.8001.8001.8
Reed HarrisWR18.75.94.35.82.8018.7

Texas A&M

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ashton Bethel-RomanWR-0.9-0.90000-0.9
Houston ThomasTE-0.30-0.3000-0.3
Isaiah HortonWR4.4-13.22.2004.4
Jamarion MorrowRB-0.20.1-1.51.2-0.1-1.10.9
KJ EdwardsRB-0.1000-0.1-0.10
Marcel ReedQB7.5-1.98-12.3-0.79.1
Mario CraverWR2.30-0.202.502.3
Micah Riley-DuckerTE-100-100-1
Richie AndersonTE0.900.90000.9
Rueben OwensRB1.92-1.21.4-0.31.40.5
Terry BusseyWR4.6-1.44.5-0.72.1-0.45