CFBAPP

App State 35–32 Coastal Carolina: Player Stats & Box Score

App State4-235
Final
Team1234T
App State14014735
Coastal Carolina7170832
32Coastal Carolina2-5

Brooks Stadium (SC), Conway, SCLine App State −1O/U 49On ESPN2

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 7 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
6.7
App State Elo
1,297 → 1,303
Coastal Carolina Elo
1,281 → 1,275
App State final win probability
77.1%
Coastal Carolina final win probability
22.9%

Team stats

App StateCoastal Carolina
First downs
28
21
Third-down efficiency
8-14
6-11
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
0-0
Total yards
516
437
Passing yards
263
298
Completions / attempts
21-26
16-31
Yards per pass
10.1
9.6
Rushing Yards
253
139
Rushing Attempts
52
30
Yards per rush
4.9
4.6
Penalties / yards
4-50
5-60
Turnovers
1
1
Fumbles lost
1
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
33:17
26:43
Passes defended
4
2
QB hurries
4
1
Sacks
0
2
Tackles
22
43
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
6
Total fumbles
1
2
Fumbles recovered
0
1
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
0
—
Kicking Points
5
6
Kick returns
2
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
40
21
Passing touchdowns
1
3
Rushing touchdowns
4
1
Punt returns
—
1
Punt Return TDs
—
0
Punt Return Yards
—
0

Player stats

Defensive

App State

PlayerPDQB HURTDTOTSOLOSACKSTFL
Caleb Pitts0100000
Kaleb Purdy1007300
Alex Mitchell0007200
Devin Henderson1006200
Carson Sloan0005200
Juan Berchal1004200
Ja'Den Mcburrows0104101
Aaron Clark0003200
Joseph Reddish0003200
Colton Phares1003100
Khalil Conley0003100
Ricky Lolohea0003000
Eric Adams0002100
Kevin Henderson0002100
Jehchys Brown0002000
Caleb Sandstrom0202000
Sawyer Arnold0002000
Ja'Cari Henderson0001100
Syncere Berry0001100
Ki'Shawn Harvey0001000
Kaden Ellis0001000

Coastal Carolina

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Marcellius Pulliam12500000
Jalen B. Lee10700100
Ja'Marion Wayne9702000
Se'Von McDowell7400000
Jordan Thompson4300000
Travis Roman4300000
Reggie Jean4201000
Xzavier Booker4200000
Jesse Powell II3301100
Donovan Grayson3200000
Brandon Rose3100000
Ahmad Poole3000000
Damill Bostic Jr.2211000
Chandavian Bradley2000010
Nolan Korzeniowski2000000
Obinna Onwuka2000000
Mitchell Toney1111000
Chris Henry1100000
DJ Wesolak1000000
Ryan Grayson1000000
Myles Woods1000000
Chase Jackson1000000
Azarel Juste1000000
Jevon Edwards1000000
Jordan Stevens1000000

Interceptions

App State

PlayerINTYDSTD
Devin Henderson100

Kick returns

App State

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ja'Quez Cross12121.0210
Jackson Grier11919.0190

Coastal Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Robby Washington12121.0210

Kicking

App State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
James London0/10.005/55

Coastal Carolina

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Nico Cavanillas Alti1/1100.0582/25
Leo Liptak0/00.001/11

Punting

App State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Jaxson Dunn313645.30163

Coastal Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Roland Podesta520841.60252

Passing

App State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Malachi Singleton12/1415110.800
Henry Hasselbeck9/121129.310

Coastal Carolina

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINT
Deuce Bailey16/312989.631

Rushing

App State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Henry Hasselbeck211256.0015
Jaquari Lewis13856.5416
Ja'Quez Cross6244.0012
Sam Pickett III12323.0023
J'Marion Burnette6213.506
Team2-6-3.000
Malachi Singleton3-19-6.300

Coastal Carolina

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Dominic Knicely18905.0011
Deuce Bailey5387.6021
Jaden Allen-Hendrix7111.615

Receiving

App State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Sam Pickett III57815.6131
Alex Sanchez35819.3022
Nate Branch35719.0045
Darrin Fugitt5387.6016
Jaquari Lewis22211.0023
Chris Lofton166.006
Jamel Howse155.005
Jackson Grier1-1-1.000

Coastal Carolina

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Robby Washington511823.6171
Colton Hinton37725.7039
Zach Courtney23618.0029
Tristian Gardner33511.7121
Clayton Coppock11919.0019
Ben Verges188.018
Dominic Knicely155.005

Fumbles

App State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Malachi Singleton110

Coastal Carolina

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team200
Reggie Jean001

Punt returns

Coastal Carolina

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Robby Washington100.000

Advanced stats

App StateCoastal Carolina

Total predicted points added

Plays
78
63
Overall · Total
26.1
14.4
Overall · Q1
13.7
4.3
Overall · Q2
-0.7
10.8
Overall · Q3
7.5
-6
Overall · Q4
5.5
5.3
Passing · Total
18.7
19.9
Passing · Q1
8.6
3.6
Passing · Q2
2
13.4
Passing · Q3
3.7
1.4
Passing · Q4
4.4
1.6
Rushing · Total
7.9
3.7
Rushing · Q1
5.6
0.7
Rushing · Q2
-2.6
1.5
Rushing · Q3
3.8
-2.2
Rushing · Q4
1.1
3.7

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.29
1.35
Overall · Q1
1.26
1.67
Overall · Q2
2.03
1.5
Overall · Q3
1.48
0.93
Overall · Q4
0.81
1.06

Field position

Average starting field position
72.2
76.6
Average starting predicted points
1.23
0.94

Havoc

Defensive backs
7.9%
2.6%
Total
12.7%
11.5%
Front Seven
4.8%
9%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
78
63
Overall · Total
0.33
0.23
Overall · Q1
0.72
0.25
Overall · Q2
-0.04
0.6
Overall · Q3
0.33
-0.5
Overall · Q4
0.33
0.33
Passing · Total
0.67
0.66
Passing · Q1
1.08
0.4
Passing · Q2
0.18
1.49
Passing · Q3
0.53
0.28
Passing · Q4
2.22
0.23
Rushing · Total
0.16
0.12
Rushing · Q1
0.56
0.09
Rushing · Q2
-0.33
0.18
Rushing · Q3
0.24
-0.45
Rushing · Q4
0.07
0.41

Rushing profile

Line Yards
164
96
Stuff Rate
10.2%
20%
Power Success
83.3%
75%
Open Field Yards
40
15
Line Yards Average
3.4
3.2
Second Level Yards
77
41
Open Field Yards Average
0.8
0.5
Second Level Yards Average
1.6
1.4

Scoring opportunities

Points
35
24
Opportunities
8
5
Points Per Opportunity
4.38
4.8

Success rates

Overall · Total
51.3%
49.2%
Overall · Q1
68.4%
41.2%
Overall · Q2
31.6%
66.7%
Overall · Q3
39.1%
33.3%
Overall · Q4
70.6%
50%
Passing Downs · Total
40.9%
42.1%
Passing Downs · Q1
75%
42.9%
Passing Downs · Q2
33.3%
100%
Passing Downs · Q3
28.6%
0%
Passing Downs · Q4
50%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Total
55.4%
52.3%
Standard Downs · Q1
66.7%
40%
Standard Downs · Q2
30%
62.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
43.8%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Q4
73.3%
55.6%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

App State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex SanchezWR3.8%5.3%10.5%0%0%0%10.7%
Chris LoftonWR1.3%0%5.3%0%0%0%3.6%
Darrin FugittTE9%10.5%5.3%17.4%0%0%25%
Henry HasselbeckQB43.6%31.6%21.1%65.2%52.9%42.9%46.4%
Jackson GrierWR1.3%0%5.3%0%0%0%3.6%
Jamel HowseTE1.3%0%5.3%0%0%0%3.6%
Jaquari LewisRB17.9%26.3%0%21.7%23.5%24.5%7.1%
Ja'Quez CrossRB7.7%15.8%15.8%0%0%12.2%0%
Malachi SingletonQB20.5%26.3%57.9%0%0%2%53.6%
Nate BranchWR3.8%15.8%0%0%0%0%10.7%
Sam Pickett IIIWR11.5%5.3%21.1%8.7%11.8%2%28.6%

Coastal Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ben VergesTE3.2%5.9%5.6%0%0%0%6.7%
Clayton CoppockWR4.8%0%11.1%0%6.3%0%10%
Colton HintonWR6.3%5.9%5.6%0%12.5%0%13.3%
Deuce BaileyQB57.1%70.6%50%58.3%50%16.7%100%
Jaden Allen-HendrixRB11.1%5.9%5.6%8.3%25%23.3%0%
Robby WashingtonWR12.7%11.8%16.7%25%0%0%26.7%
Tristian GardnerWR7.9%5.9%5.6%16.7%6.3%0%16.7%
Zach CourtneyTE4.8%11.8%0%0%6.3%0%10%

Average player PPA

App State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex SanchezWR2.481.492.97——02.48
Chris LoftonWR1.88—1.88——01.88
Darrin FugittTE0.271.2-0.29-0.05—00.27
Henry HasselbeckQB0.430.280.470.350.640.290.65
Jackson GrierWR-0.53—-0.53——0-0.53
Jamel HowseTE0.06—0.06——00.06
Jaquari LewisRB0.870.66—1.110.840.870.9
Ja'Quez CrossRB-0.110.33-0.55——-0.110
Malachi SingletonQB0.291.49-0.25——-5.630.68
Nate BranchWR1.31.3———01.3
Sam Pickett IIIWR0.841.70.050.632.221.910.71

Coastal Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ben VergesTE0.63-1.062.32——00.63
Clayton CoppockWR0.15—0.31—-0.1800.15
Colton HintonWR1.64.011.96—0.2101.6
Deuce BaileyQB0.530.411.49-0.540.570.40.66
Jaden Allen-HendrixRB-0.17-1.050.24-0.590.05-0.170
Robby WashingtonWR1.08-0.182.770.24—01.08
Tristian GardnerWR0.573.02-1.030.340.200.57
Zach CourtneyTE0.41-0.41——2.0300.41

Total player PPA

App State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Alex SanchezWR7.41.55.90007.4
Chris LoftonWR1.901.90001.9
Darrin FugittTE1.92.4-0.3-0.2001.9
Henry HasselbeckQB14.51.71.95.25.868.5
Jackson GrierWR-0.50-0.5000-0.5
Jamel HowseTE0.100.10000.1
Jaquari LewisRB12.23.305.63.410.41.8
Ja'Quez CrossRB-0.71-1.600-0.70
Malachi SingletonQB4.67.4-2.800-5.610.3
Nate BranchWR3.93.900003.9
Sam Pickett IIIWR7.61.70.21.34.41.95.7

Coastal Carolina

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Ben VergesTE1.3-1.12.30001.3
Clayton CoppockWR0.400.60-0.200.4
Colton HintonWR6.44200.406.4
Deuce BaileyQB19.1513.4-3.84.5219.9
Jaden Allen-HendrixRB-1.2-1.10.2-0.60.2-1.20
Robby WashingtonWR8.7-0.48.30.7008.7
Tristian GardnerWR2.93-10.70.202.9
Zach CourtneyTE1.2-0.800201.2