CFBAPP

Alabama 56–23 Mississippi State: Player Stats & Box Score

7Alabama5-256
Final
Team1234T
Alabama1414141456
Mississippi State7106023
2316Mississippi State4-2

Davis Wade Stadium, Starkville, MS

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 5 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
4.69
Alabama Elo
1,929 → 1,991
Mississippi State Elo
1,674 → 1,612
Alabama final win probability
99.5%
Mississippi State final win probability
0.5%

Team stats

AlabamaMississippi State
First downs
22
21
Third-down efficiency
6-9
7-17
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
2-2
Total yards
483
302
Passing yards
304
284
Completions / attempts
18-24
22-40
Yards per pass
12.7
7.1
Rushing Yards
179
18
Rushing Attempts
37
30
Yards per rush
4.8
0.6
Penalties / yards
10-64
4-29
Turnovers
2
4
Fumbles lost
2
2
Interceptions
0
2
Time of possession
34:41
25:19
Passes defended
4
1
QB hurries
6
5
Sacks
5
4
Tackles
26
30
Defensive touchdowns
1
0
Tackles for loss
9
4
Total fumbles
3
2
Fumbles recovered
2
2
Passes Intercepted
2
—
Interception TDs
1
—
Interception Yards
34
—
Kicking Points
8
5
Kick returns
2
—
Kick Return TDs
0
—
Kick Return Yards
72
—
Passing touchdowns
3
3
Punt returns
1
—
Punt Return TDs
0
—
Punt Return Yards
-2
—
Rushing touchdowns
4
0

Player stats

Passing

Alabama

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Keelon Russell16/2228513.03096.8
Austin Mack2/2199.50071.3

Mississippi State

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Kamario Taylor19/342587.63262.0
Parker Puckett3/6264.30074.4

Rushing

Alabama

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Trae'shawn Brown14664.7213
EJ Crowell34916.3037
Daniel Hill5224.408
Kevin Riley3175.709
Keelon Russell5163.2117
Marshall Pritchett188.008
AK Dear155.005
Rico Scott144.004
Austin Mack2-4-2.013
Team2-4-2.000

Mississippi State

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Kolin Wilson10272.7013
Xavier Gayten10101.005
J.J. Hill362.004
Fluff Bothwell111.001
Kamario Taylor6-26-4.304

Receiving

Alabama

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Lotzeir Brooks49624.0050
Rico Scott45614.0225
Marshall Pritchett24623.0032
Ryan Williams34314.3122
Kaleb Edwards13232.0032
Noah Rogers2199.5018
Trae'shawn Brown2126.006

Mississippi State

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Anthony Evans III1216613.8245
Sanfrisco Magee35117.0027
Joeseph Skipworth3268.7010
Marquis Johnson22211.0012
Zion Ragins11111.0111
Sam West188.008

Fumbles

Alabama

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Daniel Hill210
Dijon Lee Jr.110
Zabien Brown001
London Simmons001

Mississippi State

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Sanfrisco Magee110
Kamario Taylor110
Kendel Dolby001
Kyle Rushing001

Defensive

Alabama

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Xavier Griffin9311010
Luke Metz7100.5000
Brayson Hubbard6300000
Keon Sabb5500000
QB Reese5100000
Kedrick Bingley-Jones420.50.5000
Zabien Brown3300000
Devan Thompkins3101010
Caleb Woodson3100110
Carmelo O'neal3100100
Fatutoa Henry310.51.5000
Rydarrius Morgan300.50.5000
London Simmons211.51.5000
Isaiah Faga2101000
Mhari Johnson2100000
Terrance Green200.51000
Jireh Edwards1100000
Jah-Marien Latham100.50.5000
Dijon Lee Jr.1000101
Chuck McDonald III1000000
Ivan Taylor1000000
Zyan Gibson1000000
Duke Johnson II1000000
Steve Bolo Mboumoua1000000
Edric Hill0000100
Yhonzae Pierre0000020
Abduall Sanders Jr.0000010

Mississippi State

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Amaree Williams7200000
Fred Clark620.50.5000
Amarien Jefferson6200100
Tyler Lockhart510.50.5020
Jardin Gilbert4400000
Kendel Dolby4200000
Dre Riley3300000
Kelley Jones3200000
Dealyn Evans3111010
Isaac Smith3000000
Bralan Womack2200000
Jaray Bledsoe2100000
Darron Reed Jr.2100010
Jayson Jenkins2100010
Tanner Duke Johnson2100000
Marcus Williams2000000
Will Whitson1111000
Kalvin Dinkins1111000
Sam West1100000
Jameer Grimsley1100000
Camden Capehart1100000
Kaylib Singleton1000000
Quentin Taylor Jr.1000000
Tyshun Willis1000000
Micah Nickerson1000000
LaKendrick James1000000

Interceptions

Alabama

PlayerINTYDSTD
Dijon Lee Jr.1301
Caleb Woodson140

Kick returns

Alabama

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dijon Lee Jr.27236.0470

Punt returns

Alabama

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Dijon Lee Jr.1-2-2.000

Kicking

Alabama

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Conor Talty0/00.007/77
Lorcan Quinn0/00.001/11

Mississippi State

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kyle Ferrie1/1100.0322/25

Punting

Alabama

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Alex Asparuhov27839.00244

Mississippi State

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Ethan Pulliam520741.40248

Advanced stats

AlabamaMississippi State

Total predicted points added

Plays
51
60
Overall · Total
24.6
-10.9
Overall · Q1
7.2
-6.1
Overall · Q2
2
-6.3
Overall · Q3
13.4
1.4
Overall · Q4
2
0
Passing · Total
20.1
2.6
Passing · Q1
5
2.6
Passing · Q2
1.4
0.1
Passing · Q3
10.8
-0.1
Passing · Q4
2.9
0
Rushing · Total
5.1
-10.6
Rushing · Q1
3
-8.7
Rushing · Q2
0.6
-3.5
Rushing · Q3
2.4
1.6
Rushing · Q4
-0.9
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.34
1.28
Overall · Q1
1.02
1.21
Overall · Q2
1.86
0.71
Overall · Q3
1.34
2.61
Overall · Q4
1.38
0

Field position

Average starting field position
67.1
69.5
Average starting predicted points
1.63
1.31

Havoc

Defensive backs
10%
2%
Total
28.3%
15.7%
Front Seven
18.3%
13.7%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
51
60
Overall · Total
0.48
-0.18
Overall · Q1
0.52
-0.3
Overall · Q2
0.13
-0.24
Overall · Q3
0.84
0.1
Overall · Q4
0.4
0
Passing · Total
0.8
0.07
Passing · Q1
0.83
0.22
Passing · Q2
0.2
0.01
Passing · Q3
0.98
-0.02
Passing · Q4
2.9
0
Rushing · Total
0.21
-0.48
Rushing · Q1
0.43
-1.08
Rushing · Q2
0.07
-0.5
Rushing · Q3
0.59
0.22
Rushing · Q4
-0.23
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
103
38
Stuff Rate
0%
27.3%
Power Success
0%
60%
Open Field Yards
12
20
Line Yards Average
4.3
1.7
Second Level Yards
31
10
Open Field Yards Average
0.5
0.9
Second Level Yards Average
1.3
0.5

Scoring opportunities

Points
49
17
Opportunities
7
4
Points Per Opportunity
7
4.25

Success rates

Overall · Total
56.9%
36.7%
Overall · Q1
71.4%
50%
Overall · Q2
37.5%
30.8%
Overall · Q3
68.8%
28.6%
Overall · Q4
40%
—
Passing Downs · Total
50%
22.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
50%
40%
Passing Downs · Q2
66.7%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q3
50%
20%
Passing Downs · Q4
33.3%
—
Standard Downs · Total
59%
44.7%
Standard Downs · Q1
80%
53.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
30.8%
42.9%
Standard Downs · Q3
71.4%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q4
50%
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Daniel HillRB9.8%7.1%12.5%6.3%20%20.8%0%
Danny Lewis Jr.TE2%0%0%6.3%0%0%4%
Derek MeadowsWR2%0%6.3%0%0%0%4%
EJ CrowellRB2%0%0%6.3%0%4.2%0%
Kaleb EdwardsTE2%0%0%6.3%0%0%4%
Keelon RussellQB52.9%50%50%68.8%20%8.3%100%
Lotzeir BrooksWR9.8%7.1%18.8%6.3%0%0%20%
Marshall PritchettTE5.9%7.1%0%12.5%0%4.2%8%
Rico ScottWR15.7%14.3%6.3%25%20%4.2%28%
Ryan WilliamsWR5.9%7.1%6.3%6.3%0%0%12%
Trae'shawn BrownRB31.4%35.7%31.3%18.8%60%58.3%8%

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR23.3%35%15.4%21.4%0%0%37.8%
Fluff BothwellRB1.7%5%0%0%0%4.5%0%
Gracen HarrisWR1.7%0%3.8%0%0%0%2.7%
Joeseph SkipworthTE1.7%0%0%7.1%0%0%2.7%
Kamario TaylorQB66.7%65%73.1%57.1%0%13.6%100%
Kolin WilsonRB16.7%20%15.4%14.3%0%45.5%0%
Marquis JohnsonWR6.7%10%7.7%0%0%0%10.8%
Sam WestTE3.3%5%3.8%0%0%0%5.4%
Sanfrisco MageeWR6.7%5%11.5%0%0%4.5%8.1%
Xavier GaytenRB13.3%10%7.7%28.6%0%36.4%0%
Zion RaginsWR10%0%23.1%0%0%0%16.2%

Average player PPA

Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Daniel HillRB-0.680.33-1.72-0.12-0.17-0.680
Danny Lewis Jr.TE-0.92——-0.92—0-0.92
Derek MeadowsWR-0.35—-0.35——0-0.35
EJ CrowellRB0.49——0.49—0.490
Kaleb EdwardsTE1.31——1.31—01.31
Keelon RussellQB0.850.740.490.982.91.380.8
Lotzeir BrooksWR1.394.420.790.19—01.39
Marshall PritchettTE1.530.72—1.93—0.721.93
Rico ScottWR0.87-0.84-0.061.462.9-0.061.01
Ryan WilliamsWR1.372.561.350.21—01.37
Trae'shawn BrownRB0.320.40.310.78-0.250.320.3

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR1.211.220.731.82—01.21
Fluff BothwellRB-0.93-0.93———-0.930
Gracen HarrisWR-0.92—-0.92——0-0.92
Joeseph SkipworthTE0.73——0.73—00.73
Kamario TaylorQB-0.13-0.34-0.160.28—-2.580.07
Kolin WilsonRB-0.090.040.06-0.64—-0.090
Marquis JohnsonWR0.170.75-0.41——00.17
Sam WestTE-0.110.45-0.67——0-0.11
Sanfrisco MageeWR-0.89-0.61-0.98——-3.13-0.14
Xavier GaytenRB-0.13-0.47-0.310.12—-0.130
Zion RaginsWR-0.03—-0.03——0-0.03

Total player PPA

Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Daniel HillRB-3.40.3-3.4-0.1-0.2-3.40
Danny Lewis Jr.TE-0.900-0.900-0.9
Derek MeadowsWR-0.40-0.4000-0.4
EJ CrowellRB0.5000.500.50
Kaleb EdwardsTE1.3001.3001.3
Keelon RussellQB22.85.23.910.82.92.820.1
Lotzeir BrooksWR74.42.40.2007
Marshall PritchettTE4.60.703.900.73.9
Rico ScottWR7-1.7-0.15.82.9-0.17.1
Ryan WilliamsWR4.12.61.30.2004.1
Trae'shawn BrownRB5.121.62.3-0.84.50.6

Mississippi State

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Anthony Evans IIIWR16.98.52.95.50016.9
Fluff BothwellRB-0.9-0.9000-0.90
Gracen HarrisWR-0.90-0.9000-0.9
Joeseph SkipworthTE0.7000.7000.7
Kamario TaylorQB-5.2-4.4-32.20-7.72.6
Kolin WilsonRB-0.90.20.2-1.30-0.90
Marquis JohnsonWR0.71.5-0.80000.7
Sam WestTE-0.20.4-0.7000-0.2
Sanfrisco MageeWR-3.6-0.6-2.900-3.1-0.4
Xavier GaytenRB-1.1-0.9-0.60.50-1.10
Zion RaginsWR-0.20-0.2000-0.2