CFBAPP

Alabama 45–17 Kentucky: Player Stats & Box Score

12Alabama5-245
Final
Team1234T
Alabama76181445
Kentucky7100017
17Kentucky6-1

Kroger Field, Lexington, KY

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 2 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
4.74
Alabama Elo
1,823 → 1,859
Kentucky Elo
1,476 → 1,440
Alabama final win probability
100%
Kentucky final win probability
0%

Team stats

AlabamaKentucky
First downs
21
14
Third-down efficiency
5-11
1-14
Fourth-down efficiency
1-1
2-4
Total yards
343
209
Passing yards
188
146
Completions / attempts
16-23
18-32
Yards per pass
8.2
4.6
Rushing Yards
155
63
Rushing Attempts
40
32
Yards per rush
3.9
2.0
Penalties / yards
8-45
8-70
Turnovers
3
3
Fumbles lost
1
2
Interceptions
2
1
Time of possession
32:14
27:46
Passes defended
3
5
QB hurries
4
0
Sacks
4
4
Tackles
32
29
Defensive touchdowns
1
1
Tackles for loss
6
7
Total fumbles
2
4
Fumbles recovered
2
1
Passes Intercepted
1
2
Interception TDs
1
1
Interception Yards
34
2
Kicking Points
13
5
Passing touchdowns
1
1
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
12
0
Rushing touchdowns
3
0
Kick returns
—
2
Kick Return TDs
—
0
Kick Return Yards
—
33

Player stats

Passing

Alabama

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Keelon Russell16/231888.21238.9

Kentucky

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Kenny Minchey18/311464.71144.5
Team0/100.000--

Rushing

Alabama

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Daniel Hill181045.8131
Trae'shawn Brown5224.4111
Rydarrius Morgan4184.508
EJ Crowell3175.7119
Lotzeir Brooks133.003
Marshall Pritchett100.000
Keelon Russell8-9-1.1016

Kentucky

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jason Patterson11534.8010
CJ Baxter Jr.11292.6012
Henry Boyer122.002
Jovantae Barnes3-2-0.700
Kenny Minchey6-19-3.204

Receiving

Alabama

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Lotzeir Brooks55410.8023
Rico Scott34414.7132
Ryan Williams44310.8023
Marshall Pritchett12727.0027
Daniel Hill2126.009
Trae'shawn Brown188.008

Kentucky

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Willie Rodriguez8496.1018
Kenny Darby5459.0024
Henry Boyer12020.0120
CJ Baxter Jr.2157.509
Nic Anderson11313.0013
Jovantae Barnes144.004

Fumbles

Alabama

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Keelon Russell110
Team100
Ivan Taylor001
Isaiah Faga001

Kentucky

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Kenny Minchey110
Jason Patterson110
CJ Baxter Jr.100
Willie Rodriguez100
Cedric Works001

Defensive

Alabama

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Caleb Woodson12422000
Luke Metz8300011
Devan Thompkins6422000
Rydarrius Morgan5300.5000
Keon Sabb4400100
Chuck McDonald III4200100
QB Reese4200000
Brayson Hubbard3100.5010
Kedrick Bingley-Jones3000000
Justin Hill2200000
Dijon Lee Jr.2100000
Ivan Taylor2000000
Yhonzae Pierre1100110
Dre Kirkpatrick Jr.1100000
Abduall Sanders Jr.1100000
Jireh Edwards1101000
Xavier Griffin1100000
Carmelo O'neal1100000
Desmond Umeozulu1000000
Zabien Brown1000000
Terrance Green1000000
Isaiah Faga0000010

Kentucky

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Ty Bryant1030.50.5000
Jordan Castell9500000
Grant Godfrey7311000
Hasaan Sykes6201000
Tavion Gadson521.52100
Aaron Gates5200000
Mi'Quise Grace4211.5001
Elijah Barnes3000000
Isaiah McMillian3000000
Lorenzo Cowan2200000
Demarcus Gardner2200000
Jaden Williams2101000
Sam Greene2100100
Dyllon Williams2100000
Tavion Wallace1100000
Antwan Smith1100000
Grant Grayton1100000
Kevis Thomas1000000
Cedric Works1000300

Interceptions

Alabama

PlayerINTYDSTD
Luke Metz1341

Kentucky

PlayerINTYDSTD
Mi'Quise Grace121
Jordan Castell100

Punt returns

Alabama

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ryan Williams11212.0120

Kentucky

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brock Coffman100.000

Kicking

Alabama

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Conor Talty3/3100.0414/413

Kentucky

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Adam Zouagui1/1100.0392/25

Punting

Alabama

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Alex Asparuhov15454.00054

Kentucky

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tom O'Hara520440.81046

Kick returns

Kentucky

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Ja'Kayden Ferguson23316.5170

Advanced stats

AlabamaKentucky

Total predicted points added

Plays
59
64
Overall · Total
8
-22.3
Overall · Q1
-6.9
-6.7
Overall · Q2
1.2
-5.1
Overall · Q3
5.6
-4.3
Overall · Q4
8
-6.3
Passing · Total
3.1
-6.4
Passing · Q1
-4.9
-6
Passing · Q2
5.1
2.3
Passing · Q3
-0.1
1.6
Passing · Q4
3.1
-4.3
Rushing · Total
8.3
-14.5
Rushing · Q1
-1.3
-1.5
Rushing · Q2
-1.1
-3.9
Rushing · Q3
5.8
-7.2
Rushing · Q4
4.9
-1.9

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.15
1
Overall · Q1
1.59
0.75
Overall · Q2
1.37
1.37
Overall · Q3
1.4
0.76
Overall · Q4
0.76
2

Field position

Average starting field position
58.3
75.5
Average starting predicted points
2.21
0.96

Havoc

Defensive backs
6.3%
11.9%
Total
21.9%
27.1%
Front Seven
15.6%
15.3%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
59
64
Overall · Total
0.14
-0.35
Overall · Q1
-0.77
-0.3
Overall · Q2
0.07
-0.28
Overall · Q3
0.31
-0.31
Overall · Q4
0.57
-0.63
Passing · Total
0.13
-0.2
Passing · Q1
-0.99
-0.67
Passing · Q2
0.64
0.23
Passing · Q3
-0.02
0.27
Passing · Q4
0.77
-0.54
Rushing · Total
0.26
-0.54
Rushing · Q1
-0.44
-0.13
Rushing · Q2
-0.12
-0.56
Rushing · Q3
0.58
-1.02
Rushing · Q4
0.5
-0.97

Rushing profile

Line Yards
93
47
Stuff Rate
21.9%
22.2%
Power Success
60%
50%
Open Field Yards
43
2
Line Yards Average
2.9
1.7
Second Level Yards
32
17
Open Field Yards Average
1.3
0.1
Second Level Yards Average
1
0.6

Scoring opportunities

Points
37
10
Opportunities
9
2
Points Per Opportunity
4.11
5

Success rates

Overall · Total
47.5%
31.3%
Overall · Q1
22.2%
36.4%
Overall · Q2
38.9%
33.3%
Overall · Q3
44.4%
35.7%
Overall · Q4
78.6%
10%
Passing Downs · Total
18.2%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q1
0%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q2
40%
22.2%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
20%
Passing Downs · Q4
—
0%
Standard Downs · Total
54.2%
40%
Standard Downs · Q1
33.3%
43.8%
Standard Downs · Q2
38.5%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Q3
53.3%
44.4%
Standard Downs · Q4
78.6%
16.7%
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Daniel HillRB35.6%22.2%33.3%50%28.6%56.3%12%
EJ CrowellRB5.1%0%5.6%5.6%7.1%9.4%0%
Keelon RussellQB52.5%77.8%55.6%50%35.7%12.5%100%
Lotzeir BrooksWR10.2%22.2%16.7%5.6%0%3.1%20%
Marshall PritchettTE3.4%0%5.6%5.6%0%3.1%4%
Rico ScottWR5.1%0%5.6%0%14.3%0%12%
Ryan WilliamsWR10.2%11.1%0%16.7%14.3%0%24%
Trae'shawn BrownRB10.2%0%11.1%0%28.6%15.6%4%

Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ Baxter Jr.RB21.9%22.7%38.9%7.1%10%37%12.1%
DJ MillerWR3.1%4.5%0%0%10%0%6.1%
Henry BoyerTE4.7%0%11.1%7.1%0%3.7%6.1%
Jason PattersonRB14.1%18.2%5.6%21.4%10%33.3%0%
Jovantae BarnesRB6.3%4.5%0%21.4%0%11.1%3%
Kenny DarbyWR12.5%4.5%11.1%0%50%0%24.2%
Kenny MincheyQB57.8%54.5%55.6%50%80%11.1%100%
Nic AndersonWR4.7%4.5%11.1%0%0%0%9.1%
Willie RodriguezTE14.1%13.6%5.6%21.4%20%0%24.2%

Average player PPA

Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Daniel HillRB0.31-0.180.230.62-0.020.30.34
EJ CrowellRB0.61—-1.072.210.670.610
Keelon RussellQB0.1-0.940.45-0.031.070.130.13
Lotzeir BrooksWR0.780.651.020.32—-0.070.95
Marshall PritchettTE1.37—3.48-0.75—-0.753.48
Rico ScottWR1.17—0.88—1.3101.17
Ryan WilliamsWR0.181.32—-0.250.2400.18
Trae'shawn BrownRB0.31—-0.12—0.530.270.51

Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ Baxter Jr.RB-0.28-0.07-0.260.33-2.11-0.37-0.04
DJ MillerWR-0.58-0.71——-0.440-0.58
Henry BoyerTE0.77—1.16-0.02—-0.021.16
Jason PattersonRB-0.010.150.12-0.330.17-0.010
Jovantae BarnesRB-0.53-0.48—-0.55—-0.69-0.06
Kenny DarbyWR0.51.831.66—-0.2300.5
Kenny MincheyQB-0.08-0.480.230.15-0.08-0.38-0.09
Nic AndersonWR-01.13-0.57——0-0
Willie RodriguezTE0.470.410.230.630.4700.42

Total player PPA

Alabama

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Daniel HillRB6.5-0.31.45.6-0.15.51
EJ CrowellRB1.80-1.12.20.71.80
Keelon RussellQB3-6.54.5-0.35.40.53.1
Lotzeir BrooksWR4.71.33.10.30-0.14.7
Marshall PritchettTE2.703.5-0.70-0.73.5
Rico ScottWR3.500.902.603.5
Ryan WilliamsWR1.11.30-0.70.501.1
Trae'shawn BrownRB1.90-0.202.11.40.5

Kentucky

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
CJ Baxter Jr.RB-3.9-0.3-1.80.3-2.1-3.7-0.2
DJ MillerWR-1.1-0.700-0.40-1.1
Henry BoyerTE2.302.30002.3
Jason PattersonRB-0.10.60.1-10.2-0.10
Jovantae BarnesRB-2.1-0.50-1.60-2.1-0.1
Kenny DarbyWR41.83.30-1.204
Kenny MincheyQB-3-5.72.31.1-0.7-1.1-2.8
Nic AndersonWR01.1-1.10000
Willie RodriguezTE4.31.20.21.90.903.3