CFBAPP

Akron 7–41 Minnesota: Player Stats & Box Score

Akron1-67
Final
Team1234T
Akron00077
Minnesota101071441
41Minnesota4-2

Huntington Bank Stadium, Minneapolis, MN

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 3 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
2.25
Akron Elo
929 → 897
Minnesota Elo
1,452 → 1,484
Akron final win probability
1.3%
Minnesota final win probability
98.7%

Team stats

AkronMinnesota
First downs
16
20
Third-down efficiency
3-13
5-14
Fourth-down efficiency
0-1
1-1
Total yards
221
395
Passing yards
173
204
Completions / attempts
21-39
17-31
Yards per pass
4.4
6.6
Rushing Yards
48
191
Rushing Attempts
21
33
Yards per rush
2.3
5.8
Penalties / yards
7-74
4-45
Turnovers
2
1
Fumbles lost
2
0
Interceptions
0
1
Time of possession
25:56
34:04
Passes defended
5
8
QB hurries
0
7
Sacks
1
2
Tackles
35
29
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
5
8
Total fumbles
2
1
Fumbles recovered
0
2
Passes Intercepted
1
—
Interception TDs
0
—
Interception Yards
21
—
Kicking Points
1
11
Kick returns
1
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
17
42
Passing touchdowns
0
3
Punt returns
3
4
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
9
80
Rushing touchdowns
1
2

Player stats

Passing

Akron

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Brayden Roggow12/251315.20039.0
Cibastian Broughton9/13423.20045.2
Semaj Beals0/100.000--

Minnesota

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Drake Lindsey17/312046.63125.0

Rushing

Akron

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Marquese Williams4174.3110
Cibastian Broughton3175.7010
Sean Patrick5163.207
Jordan Gant5112.205
Team1-3-3.000
Brayden Roggow3-10-3.308

Minnesota

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
TJ Thomas Jr.131229.4171
Xavier Ford8415.1011
A.J. Turner8405.0117
Team1-4-4.000
Drake Lindsey3-8-2.702

Receiving

Akron

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Gentz Hilburn34916.3026
Jordan Gant23517.5022
Kyan Mason5326.4017
Miles Burris11616.0016
Marcel Williams4133.305
Brandon Hills199.009
Elijah Alexander199.009
Sean Patrick372.305
Connor Cravaack133.003

Minnesota

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Javon Tracy59118.2044
Noah Jennings57214.4130
Jalen Smith22713.5118
Roman Voss11616.0116
Julian Johnson166.006
TJ Thomas Jr.3-8-2.702

Fumbles

Akron

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Jordan Gant110
Sean Patrick110

Minnesota

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Team100
Joey Gerlach001
T.J. Bush001

Defensive

Akron

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Donelius Johnson12801.5000
Dwight Nunoo6201.5000
Tairan Davis5300000
Rodrick Hunter4200000
Caiden Newsome3300000
Cyrus Durham3211000
Dawayne Galloway Jr.3200000
Vann Kavals3201000
Ty Watkins3200000
Dahvon Frazier2200100
Jason Hocker2000000
Jon'Trell Mixon2000100
Daunte Curtis2000100
Iesa Jarmon1100000
Mehki Flowers1100000
Jamari Somerville1100000
Catrell White1100100
Aamii Branch1100100
Rod Smith Jr.1100000
Charlie Volpe1100000
Jude Buchanan1000000
Austin Wondolowski1000000
Khory Moss1000000
Eddie Smith III1000000

Minnesota

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Joey Gerlach8600000
John Nestor8502210
Maverick Baranowski6000010
Kerry Brown5501000
Mekhai Smith3100000
Theorin Randle300.50.5000
Jaxon Howard2201010
Trason Richardson2200000
Donielle Hayes2100000
Riley Sunram2100.5000
Zack Harden2100210
Naiim Parrish2100000
Anthony Smith200.50.5100
Garrison Monroe2000000
Aydan West2000200
Naquan Crowder2000000
Karter Menz1111010
Nate Cleveland1100000
Hudson Dunn1100000
Xion Chapman1101010
T.J. Bush1000.5010
A.J. Turner1000000
Adam Kissayi0000100

Interceptions

Akron

PlayerINTYDSTD
Omari Abor1210

Kick returns

Akron

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brandon Hills11717.0170

Minnesota

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Quayd Hendryx14242.0420

Punt returns

Akron

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Sean Patrick393.0160

Minnesota

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Javon Tracy48020.0640

Kicking

Akron

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Matthew Schramm0/00.001/11

Minnesota

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Luke Drzewiecki2/2100.0435/511

Punting

Akron

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Joseph Castle937942.10352

Minnesota

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Tom Weston524348.60355

Advanced stats

AkronMinnesota

Total predicted points added

Plays
49
49
Overall · Total
-10.9
5.7
Overall · Q1
-1.8
0.4
Overall · Q2
-4.5
1.8
Overall · Q3
-4.6
3.5
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
-6
5.4
Passing · Q1
-2.1
1.1
Passing · Q2
-3.3
2.3
Passing · Q3
-0.6
2
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-4
-0.7
Rushing · Q1
0.3
-0.7
Rushing · Q2
-0.2
-0.5
Rushing · Q3
-4
0.5
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
0.84
1.16
Overall · Q1
0.6
1.24
Overall · Q2
1.06
1.05
Overall · Q3
0.83
1.17
Overall · Q4
0
0

Field position

Average starting field position
77.8
57
Average starting predicted points
0.82
2.07

Havoc

Defensive backs
12.2%
16.3%
Total
24.5%
36.7%
Front Seven
12.2%
20.4%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
49
49
Overall · Total
-0.22
0.12
Overall · Q1
-0.11
0.03
Overall · Q2
-0.24
0.11
Overall · Q3
-0.33
0.2
Overall · Q4
0
0
Passing · Total
-0.18
0.17
Passing · Q1
-0.18
0.09
Passing · Q2
-0.3
0.21
Passing · Q3
-0.06
0.25
Passing · Q4
0
0
Rushing · Total
-0.28
-0.04
Rushing · Q1
0.11
-0.18
Rushing · Q2
-0.04
-0.09
Rushing · Q3
-1.01
0.06
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
34
42
Stuff Rate
21.4%
17.6%
Power Success
100%
66.7%
Open Field Yards
0
0
Line Yards Average
2.5
2.5
Second Level Yards
15
6
Open Field Yards Average
0
0
Second Level Yards Average
1.1
0.4

Scoring opportunities

Points
7
34
Opportunities
2
9
Points Per Opportunity
3.5
3.78

Success rates

Overall · Total
30.6%
44.9%
Overall · Q1
31.3%
50%
Overall · Q2
31.6%
43.8%
Overall · Q3
28.6%
41.2%
Overall · Q4
—
—
Passing Downs · Total
15%
21.4%
Passing Downs · Q1
14.3%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
28.6%
40%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
16.7%
Passing Downs · Q4
—
—
Standard Downs · Total
41.4%
54.3%
Standard Downs · Q1
44.4%
61.5%
Standard Downs · Q2
33.3%
45.5%
Standard Downs · Q3
50%
54.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
—
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Akron

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brandon HillsWR6.1%6.3%5.3%7.1%0%0%9.1%
Brayden RoggowQB42.9%0%52.6%78.6%0%14.3%57.6%
Cibastian BroughtonQB32.7%81.3%15.8%0%0%14.3%42.4%
Elijah AlexanderTE2%0%0%7.1%0%0%3%
Gentz HilburnWR2%6.3%0%0%0%0%3%
Jordan GantRB14.3%6.3%15.8%21.4%0%28.6%9.1%
Kyan MasonWR22.4%12.5%26.3%28.6%0%0%33.3%
Marcel WilliamsWR12.2%25%0%14.3%0%0%18.2%
Miles BurrisWR6.1%12.5%0%7.1%0%0%9.1%
Sean PatrickRB12.2%12.5%21.1%0%0%28.6%6.1%

Minnesota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
A.J. TurnerRB14.3%18.8%18.8%5.9%0%35.3%3.2%
Drake LindseyQB67.3%75%81.3%47.1%0%11.8%100%
Jalen SmithWR8.2%6.3%6.3%11.8%0%0%12.9%
Javon TracyWR12.2%25%12.5%0%0%0%19.4%
Julian JohnsonTE2%0%6.3%0%0%0%3.2%
Noah JenningsWR22.4%18.8%31.3%17.6%0%0%35.5%
Roman VossTE4.1%6.3%0%5.9%0%0%6.5%
TJ Thomas Jr.RB28.6%18.8%12.5%52.9%0%52.9%16.1%

Average player PPA

Akron

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brandon HillsWR-0.01-0.271.07-0.84—0-0.01
Brayden RoggowQB-0.29—-0.39-0.2—-0.66-0.25
Cibastian BroughtonQB0.02-0.110.6——0.82-0.09
Elijah AlexanderTE1.25——1.25—01.25
Gentz HilburnWR-0.05-0.05———0-0.05
Jordan GantRB0.1-0.121.1-0.81—-0.641.1
Kyan MasonWR-0.49-0.23-1.260.33—0-0.49
Marcel WilliamsWR-0.25-0.16—-0.44—0-0.25
Miles BurrisWR0.070.38—-0.55—00.07
Sean PatrickRB-0.19-0.22-0.18——-0.15-0.28

Minnesota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
A.J. TurnerRB-0.170.01-0.741—-0.01-1.11
Drake LindseyQB0.20.090.260.25—0.540.17
Jalen SmithWR0.73-0.950.681.59—00.73
Javon TracyWR0.860.830.92——00.86
Julian JohnsonTE0.4—0.4——00.4
Noah JenningsWR0.431.130.160.17—00.43
Roman VossTE1.242.57—-0.09—01.24
TJ Thomas Jr.RB-0.35-0.66-0.39-0.24—-0.19-0.64

Total player PPA

Akron

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brandon HillsWR0-0.31.1-0.8000
Brayden RoggowQB-6.10-3.9-2.20-1.3-4.7
Cibastian BroughtonQB0.4-1.41.8001.6-1.3
Elijah AlexanderTE1.3001.3001.3
Gentz HilburnWR-0.1-0.10000-0.1
Jordan GantRB0.7-0.13.3-2.40-2.63.3
Kyan MasonWR-5.4-0.5-6.31.300-5.4
Marcel WilliamsWR-1.5-0.60-0.900-1.5
Miles BurrisWR0.20.80-0.6000.2
Sean PatrickRB-1.1-0.4-0.700-0.6-0.6

Minnesota

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
A.J. TurnerRB-1.20-2.210-0.1-1.1
Drake LindseyQB6.51.13.4201.15.4
Jalen SmithWR2.9-0.90.73.2002.9
Javon TracyWR5.23.31.80005.2
Julian JohnsonTE0.400.40000.4
Noah JenningsWR4.73.40.80.5004.7
Roman VossTE2.52.60-0.1002.5
TJ Thomas Jr.RB-4.9-2-0.8-2.20-1.7-3.2