CFBAPP

Akron 17–41 Central Michigan: Player Stats & Box Score

Akron1-617
Final
Team1234T
Akron073717
Central Michigan02114641
41Central Michigan3-4

Kelly/Shorts Stadium, Mount Pleasant, MI

Your pick

Picks locked at kickoff. You didn’t pick this game.

All Week 5 games

How Others Picked

Box score

Excitement index
3.98
Akron Elo
886 → 862
Central Michigan Elo
1,224 → 1,248
Akron final win probability
3.4%
Central Michigan final win probability
96.6%

Team stats

AkronCentral Michigan
First downs
20
20
Third-down efficiency
6-14
3-9
Fourth-down efficiency
0-0
2-2
Total yards
340
481
Passing yards
180
149
Completions / attempts
15-32
8-17
Yards per pass
5.6
8.8
Rushing Yards
160
332
Rushing Attempts
36
45
Yards per rush
4.4
7.4
Penalties / yards
6-58
7-77
Turnovers
3
1
Fumbles lost
0
1
Interceptions
3
0
Time of possession
30:40
29:20
Passes defended
2
5
QB hurries
1
3
Sacks
0
3
Tackles
21
36
Defensive touchdowns
0
0
Tackles for loss
1
4
Total fumbles
0
1
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Kicking Points
5
5
Kick returns
7
1
Kick Return TDs
0
0
Kick Return Yards
135
26
Passing touchdowns
1
2
Punt returns
1
1
Punt Return TDs
0
0
Punt Return Yards
7
2
Rushing touchdowns
1
4
Passes Intercepted
—
3
Interception TDs
—
0
Interception Yards
—
17

Player stats

Passing

Akron

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Brayden Roggow15/321805.61317.9

Central Michigan

PlayerC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Angel H Flores7/14785.61060.1
Jadyn Glasser1/37123.71085.2

Rushing

Akron

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jordan Gant171026.0129
Sean Patrick6315.2013
Marquese Williams3175.709
Kyan Mason11111.0011
Taven Curry133.003
Brayden Roggow8-4-0.509

Central Michigan

PlayerCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Angel H Flores181548.6155
Jayden Clerveaux12826.8123
Nicholas Woodford5428.4127
Vaughn Blue4297.3018
Jadyn Glasser2147.007
Brock Townsend3124.016
Team1-1-1.000

Receiving

Akron

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Marcel Williams23618.0031
Miles Burris23517.5033
Brandon Hills23115.5123
Jordan Gant12727.0027
Kyan Mason3268.7017
Connor Cravaack3175.709
Elijah Alexander284.007

Central Michigan

PlayerRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Langston Lewis17171.0171
Shawn Foster25326.5148
Justin Ruffin Jr.2115.506
Braylen Naves177.007
Nasir Williams155.005
Nicholas Woodford122.002

Fumbles

Akron

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Dahvon Frazier001

Central Michigan

PlayerFUMLOSTREC
Angel H Flores110

Defensive

Akron

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Dwight Nunoo9400000
Rodrick Hunter8200100
Donelius Johnson7300000
Dahvon Frazier6301010
Vann Kavals6200000
Tairan Davis5000000
Cyrus Durham5000000
Caiden Newsome4200000
Daunte Curtis4200000
Jon'Trell Mixon4000000
Ronald Hull3100000
Terence Thomas2100100
Aamii Branch2000000
Khory Moss1100000
Mehki Flowers1000000
Jamari Somerville1000000
Austin Wondolowski1000000
Jaiden Brown-Demery1000000
Jalen Williams1000000

Central Michigan

PlayerTOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HURTD
Mayson Hitchens7400000
Justin Taylor6400200
Brett McCalla6400000
Korver Demma4301000
Xavier White420.50.5000
Jeremiah Alston-Jackson4100000
Darrell Bryant Jr.4000000
Nolan Anderson3200000
Coen Ali3200000
Ty Williams3200000
Jaxon Cherry311.51.5000
Jaion Jackson3100100
Maxwell Van Fleet2111000
Jamari Allen2100000
Colton Benaitis2100000
Jajuan Jones2100000
Kameran Hayward2000000
Antonio Cherry Jr.2000000
Nathan Vantimmeren1100010
Donavan Philord1100000
Tysen Campbell1100000
JJ Douglas1100020
Max Macklem1100000
Daniel Bennett1100100
James Reinbold1000000
Landon Swanson1000000
Jeremiah Mckenzie1000000
Elijah Reynolds1000000
Drew Esper1000000
Collin Stare1000000
Matthew McKenzie0000100

Kick returns

Akron

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Brandon Hills612320.5370
Sean Patrick11212.0120

Central Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Justin Ruffin Jr.12626.0260

Punt returns

Akron

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Sean Patrick177.070

Central Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Justin Ruffin Jr.122.020

Kicking

Akron

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Matthew Schramm1/250.0292/25

Central Michigan

PlayerFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Caden Vanhuis0/00.005/65

Punting

Akron

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Joseph Castle522044.01252

Central Michigan

PlayerNOYDSAVGTBIn 20LONG
Declan Duley418446.00166

Interceptions

Central Michigan

PlayerINTYDSTD
Ty Williams1170
Justin Taylor100
Coen Ali100

Advanced stats

AkronCentral Michigan

Total predicted points added

Plays
44
53
Overall · Total
7.9
22.2
Overall · Q1
1.6
-6.9
Overall · Q2
-0.7
16.4
Overall · Q3
4.1
12.7
Overall · Q4
2.9
0
Passing · Total
-0.4
0.2
Passing · Q1
-3.7
-1.8
Passing · Q2
-2.4
3.5
Passing · Q3
2.8
-1.6
Passing · Q4
2.9
0
Rushing · Total
6.6
21.7
Rushing · Q1
3.3
-5.1
Rushing · Q2
2
12.8
Rushing · Q3
1.4
13.9
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Explosiveness

Overall · Total
1.35
1.3
Overall · Q1
1.53
0.31
Overall · Q2
1.25
1.33
Overall · Q3
1.02
1.43
Overall · Q4
2.95
0

Field position

Average starting field position
68.8
76.6
Average starting predicted points
1.53
0.89

Havoc

Defensive backs
3.8%
18.2%
Total
7.5%
27.3%
Front Seven
3.8%
9.1%

Predicted points added per play

Plays
44
53
Overall · Total
0.18
0.42
Overall · Q1
0.09
-0.57
Overall · Q2
-0.06
0.68
Overall · Q3
0.32
0.75
Overall · Q4
2.95
0
Passing · Total
-0.02
0.02
Passing · Q1
-0.46
-0.25
Passing · Q2
-0.4
0.71
Passing · Q3
0.46
-0.78
Passing · Q4
2.95
0
Rushing · Total
0.31
0.57
Rushing · Q1
0.36
-1.02
Rushing · Q2
0.39
0.68
Rushing · Q3
0.19
1
Rushing · Q4
0
0

Rushing profile

Line Yards
83
163
Stuff Rate
14.3%
7.9%
Power Success
50%
100%
Open Field Yards
8
100
Line Yards Average
3.9
4.3
Second Level Yards
32
65
Open Field Yards Average
0.4
2.6
Second Level Yards Average
1.5
1.7

Scoring opportunities

Points
17
28
Opportunities
6
5
Points Per Opportunity
2.83
5.6

Success rates

Overall · Total
34.1%
52.8%
Overall · Q1
27.8%
16.7%
Overall · Q2
16.7%
62.5%
Overall · Q3
53.8%
64.7%
Overall · Q4
100%
—
Passing Downs · Total
20%
33.3%
Passing Downs · Q1
25%
0%
Passing Downs · Q2
0%
40%
Passing Downs · Q3
0%
75%
Passing Downs · Q4
100%
—
Standard Downs · Total
41.4%
60.5%
Standard Downs · Q1
30%
33.3%
Standard Downs · Q2
22.2%
68.4%
Standard Downs · Q3
70%
61.5%
Standard Downs · Q4
—
—
Advanced player metrics

Player usage

Akron

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brandon HillsWR2.3%0%0%0%100%0%4.8%
Brayden RoggowQB52.3%50%50%53.8%100%14.3%95.2%
Connor CravaackTE2.3%0%0%7.7%0%0%4.8%
Elijah AlexanderTE2.3%5.6%0%0%0%0%4.8%
Jordan GantRB29.5%16.7%41.7%38.5%0%52.4%9.5%
Kyan MasonWR9.1%5.6%8.3%15.4%0%4.8%14.3%
Marcel WilliamsWR13.6%11.1%16.7%15.4%0%0%28.6%
Miles BurrisWR9.1%16.7%8.3%0%0%0%19%
Sean PatrickRB13.6%16.7%8.3%15.4%0%28.6%0%

Central Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Angel H FloresQB60.4%91.7%58.3%41.2%0%47.4%100%
Braylen NavesWR1.9%0%4.2%0%0%0%7.1%
Brock TownsendRB5.7%0%8.3%5.9%0%7.9%0%
Jayden ClerveauxRB22.6%8.3%29.2%23.5%0%31.6%0%
Justin Ruffin Jr.WR9.4%41.7%0%0%0%0%35.7%
Langston LewisWR3.8%0%4.2%5.9%0%0%14.3%
Myles PetersTE1.9%0%0%5.9%0%0%7.1%
Nasir WilliamsWR1.9%8.3%0%0%0%0%7.1%
Nicholas WoodfordRB7.5%8.3%4.2%11.8%0%7.9%7.1%
Shawn FosterWR5.7%0%12.5%0%0%0%21.4%
Vaughn BlueRB3.8%0%0%11.8%0%5.3%0%

Average player PPA

Akron

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brandon HillsWR2.95———2.9502.95
Brayden RoggowQB0.09-0.27-0.40.572.950.530.03
Connor CravaackTE1.01——1.01—01.01
Elijah AlexanderTE-0.99-0.99———0-0.99
Jordan GantRB0.310.750.4-0.04—0.30.38
Kyan MasonWR-0.20.19-0.03-0.48—0.19-0.33
Marcel WilliamsWR0.16-0.17-0.30.94—00.16
Miles BurrisWR-0.030.22-0.77——0-0.03
Sean PatrickRB0.250.15-0.10.58—0.250

Central Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Angel H FloresQB0.31-0.70.970.57—0.540.02
Braylen NavesWR0.7—0.7——00.7
Brock TownsendRB0.77—1.020.29—0.770
Jayden ClerveauxRB0.430.80.130.88—0.430
Justin Ruffin Jr.WR-0.33-0.33———0-0.33
Langston LewisWR-0.97—-0.9-1.04—0-0.97
Myles PetersTE-0.53——-0.53—0-0.53
Nasir WilliamsWR0.020.02———00.02
Nicholas WoodfordRB0.52-0.12-0.11.15—0.74-0.12
Shawn FosterWR1.25—1.25——01.25
Vaughn BlueRB1.15——1.15—1.150

Total player PPA

Akron

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Brandon HillsWR2.90002.902.9
Brayden RoggowQB2.1-2.4-2.442.91.60.6
Connor CravaackTE1001001
Elijah AlexanderTE-1-10000-1
Jordan GantRB4.12.32-0.203.30.8
Kyan MasonWR-0.80.20-100.2-1
Marcel WilliamsWR1-0.3-0.61.9001
Miles BurrisWR-0.10.7-0.8000-0.1
Sean PatrickRB1.50.4-0.11.201.50

Central Michigan

PlayerPosTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4RushPass
Angel H FloresQB9.8-7.713.6409.60.2
Braylen NavesWR0.700.70000.7
Brock TownsendRB2.3020.302.30
Jayden ClerveauxRB5.20.80.93.505.20
Justin Ruffin Jr.WR-1.7-1.70000-1.7
Langston LewisWR-1.90-0.9-100-1.9
Myles PetersTE-0.500-0.500-0.5
Nasir WilliamsWR0000000
Nicholas WoodfordRB2.1-0.1-0.12.302.2-0.1
Shawn FosterWR3.703.70003.7
Vaughn BlueRB2.3002.302.30